ShowBizRadio

Theater Info for the Washington DC region

13th Annual WATCH Award Nominations

By • Jan 20th, 2013 • Category: News

WATCH (Washington Area Theatre Community Honors) announced the nominations for the 13th annual WATCH Awards at a ceremony held at the Little Theatre of Alexandria on Sunday evening, January 20th. 126 productions (43 musicals, 83 plays) were adjudicated in 2012. Thirty-three community theater companies participated in WATCH adjudication.

The nominations are provided by category and then by theater.

The Award Presentation will be held on March 17th at the Birchmere in Alexandria, Virginia. Tickets can be purchased for $15.50 at the Birchmere Box Office or through Ticketmaster (additional fees will apply). Last year the ceremony sold out, so order your tickets early!

In each of the thirty-eight categories, five nominees were selected based on the average scores of eight judges. In some categories, due to score ties, more than five nominees are announced. Nominations are provided in alphabetical order by nominee.

Nominations for outstanding technical achievements

Outstanding Set Design in a Musical

  • Bill Brown & Chad Wheeler, Meet Me in St. Louis, Damascus Theatre Company
  • Matt Karner, Sunday in the Park with George, Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Tim Kirk & Martha Lynch, Into the Woods, Fauquier Community Theatre
  • Russell Kopp, A Little Night Music, Arlington Players
  • John Merritt, Ryan Mudd, Ben Simpson, The Sound of Music, Port Tobacco Players

Outstanding Set Design in a Play

  • John Coscia, You Can’t Take It With You, Providence Players of Fairfax
  • John Downing, Heaven Can Wait, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • John Downing, Witness for the Prosecution, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Raedun Knutsen & Chip Gertzog, Side Man, Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Jane B. Wingard, The Lion in Winter, 2nd Star Productions

Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical

  • Matt Karner & Joel Richon, Sunday in the Park with George, Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Tim Kirk & Kirk Noé, Into the Woods, Fauquier Community Theatre
  • Jim Korte & Bill Rippey, Meet Me in St. Louis, Damascus Theatre Company
  • Ryan Mudd, The Sound of Music, Port Tobacco Players
  • Joe Stine & John Merritt, The Wizard of Oz, Port Tobacco Players

Outstanding Set Construction in a Play

  • John Coscia, You Can’t Take It With You, Providence Players of Fairfax
  • John Downing, Heaven Can Wait, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • John Downing, Witness for the Prosecution, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Chip Gertzog et al, Side Man, Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Bernie Gmiter, Bob Schroth, Bill Glikbarg, Deathtrap, McLean Community Players
  • Timothy Hinton & David Johnson, August Osage County, Reston Community Players
  • John Merritt, To Kill A Mockingbird, Port Tobacco Players

Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical

  • Nancy Daugherty et al, Into the Woods, Fauquier Community Theatre
  • Jill Hanger, Rhonna Johnson, Betsy Stevens, The Sound of Music, Port Tobacco Players
  • Ronna Johnson, The Wizard of Oz, Port Tobacco Players
  • Jane B. Wingard, Fiddler on the Roof, 2nd Star Productions
  • Jane B. Wingard, Oklahoma, 2nd Star Productions

Outstanding Set Painting in a Play

  • Erin Cumbo et al, Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me, Port City Playhouse
  • Chip Gertzog, Side Man, Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Mary Hutzler, Heaven Can Wait, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Jane B. Wingard, Bloody Murder, 2nd Star Productions
  • Jane B. Wingard et al, The Lion in Winter, 2nd Star Productions

Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Musical

  • Sheila Draper, The Sound of Music, Port Tobacco Players
  • Lindsey Hays, A Little Night Music, Arlington Players
  • Ronna Johnson, The Wizard of Oz, Port Tobacco Players
  • Tim Kirk, Into the Woods, Fauquier Community Theatre
  • Maria Littlefield, Meet Me in St. Louis, Damascus Theatre Company

Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Play

  • Lisa Church & Chip Gertzog, You Can’t Take It With You, Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Edd Miller, Chapter Two, Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Kathy White, Side Man, Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Dinnie Whitson, Cathy Farnsworth, Christine Whitson, Deathtrap, McLean Community Players
  • Jane B. Wingard et al, The Lion in Winter, 2nd Star Productions

Outstanding Properties in a Musical

  • Avery Burns, A Little Night Music, Arlington Players
  • Terri Fortney-Beinert, The Sound of Music, Port Tobacco Players
  • Maria Littlefield, Meet Me in St. Louis, Damascus Theatre Company
  • Richard Perryman et al, Into the Woods, Fauquier Community Theatre
  • Joanne D. Wilson, Fiddler on the Roof, 2nd Star Productions

Outstanding Properties in a Play

  • Emily Besuden, Jerry Gideon, Dick La Porte, Deathtrap, McLean Community Players
  • Mary Jo Ford & Alexandra Lee, August Osage County, Reston Community Theatre
  • Chip Gertzog, You Can’t Take It With You, Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Susan Kaplan, Side Man, Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Robbie Snow et al, Sleuth, Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Joanne D. Wilson, The Lion in Winter, 2nd Star Productions

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Musical

  • Kevin Boyce, Night of the Living Dead, The Musical, Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Garret R. Hyde, Fiddler on the Roof, 2nd Star Productions
  • Tim Kirk, Into the Woods, Fauquier Community Theatre
  • Ben Levine, Sunday in the Park with George, Kensington Arts Theatre
  • B. Keith Ryder, A Little Night Music, Arlington Players
  • Tommy Scott, The Sound of Music, Port Tobacco Players

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Play

  • Ken & Patti Crowley, August Osage County, Reston Community Players
  • Ken & Patti Crowley, Cantorial, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Frank Florentine & Shirley Panek, Chapter Two, Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Chip Gertzog, Side Man, Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Bob Zeigler, Deathtrap, McLean Community Players

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical

  • Keith Bell, A Little Night Music, The Arlington Players
  • Kevin Garrett, Sunday in the Park with George, Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Tim Kirk, Into the Woods, Fauquier Community Theatre
  • Matt Rowe, Night of the Living Dead, The Musical, Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Gerhard Straub, The Wizard of Oz, Port Tobacco Players

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play

  • Chris Alpiar, Equus, Taking Flight Theatre Company
  • Jamie Coupar, The Beauty Queen of Leenane, Silver Spring Stage
  • Jimmy Gertzog & Chip Gertzog, Side Man, Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Stan Harris, Flowers for Algernon, Elden Street Players
  • Janice Rivera, Cantorial, Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical

  • Pat Brennan, The Sound of Music, Port Tobacco Players
  • Pat Brennan, The Wizard of Oz, Port Tobacco Players
  • Eleanor Dicks, Sunday in the Park with George, Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Grant Kevin Lane, A Little Night Music, The Arlington Players
  • Susan Noé & Martha Lynch, Into the Woods, Fauquier Community Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design in a Play

  • Patricia Kratzer et al, Enchanted April, Silver Spring Stage
  • Jean Schlichting & Kit Sibley, Heaven Can Wait, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Robbie Snow, You Can’t Take It With You, Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Linda Swann, The Lion in Winter, 2nd Star Productions
  • Beth Terranova, Cinderella Waltz, Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Beth Terranova, Going to St. Ives, Colonial Players of Annapolis

Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical

  • Heather Bauer & Kaitelyn Bauer, The Wizard of Oz, Port Tobacco Players
  • Kristina Friedgen, Sweeney Todd, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Eric Jones, Sunday in the Park with George, Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Tim Kirk & Rebecca Carver, Into the Woods, Fauquier Community Theatre
  • Larissa Norris, Dreamgirls, Dominion Stage

Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play

  • Laurie T. Freed & Cast, Enchanted April, Silver Spring Stage
  • Beth Harrison, Side Man, Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Beth Harrison, You Can’t Take It With You, Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Sheila Hyman & Shemika Berry, The Taming of the Shrew, Castaways Repertory Theatre
  • Sue Pinkman, Lend Me A Tenor, Reston Community Players

Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical

  • Shemika Berry, The Color Purple, Tantallon Community Players
  • Kristina Friedgen, Sweeney Todd, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Malca Giblin, Dreamgirls, Dominion Stage
  • Malca Giblin, Sunday in the Park with George, Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Bette Williams, A Little Night Music, The Arlington Players

Outstanding Hair Design in a Play

  • Beth Harrison, You Can’t Take It With You, Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Chanukan Jane Lilburne, Heaven Can Wait, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Robin Parker & Hannah Wolf, All the King’s Women, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Gina Quaye, Going to St. Ives, Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Arthur Rodger, Flowers for Algernon, Elden Street Players
  • Bette Williams, Witness for the Prosecution, Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Special Effects

  • John Decker & Kevin Boyce, Night of the Living Dead, The Musical, Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Chip Gertzog, You Can’t Take It With You, Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Tim Kirk, Into the Woods, Fauquier Community Theatre
  • Keith Linville, Joe Stine, John Merritt, The Wizard of Oz, Port Tobacco Players
  • Jordan Rose & Doe B. Kim, Sunday in the Park with George, Kensington Arts Theatre

Nominations for outstanding performances by an actor or actress

Outstanding cameo in a musical

  • Joseph Aquilina as “Kyle,” Legally Blonde, Reston Community Players
  • Chrissy Barnett Miller as “Jolene Oakes,” Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Damascus Theatre Company
  • Karen Batra as “Marge MacDougall,” Promises, Promises, The Arlington Players
  • Erica Drezek as “Berthe,” Pippin, Greenbelt Arts Center
  • Brenda Parker as “Church Soloist,” The Color Purple, Tantallon Community Players

Outstanding cameo in a play

  • Katherine Bisulca as “Sales Girl,” Red Scare on Sunset, Prince William Little Theatre
  • Bob Burnett as “Beverly Carlton,” The Man Who Came to Dinner, Fauquier Community Theatre
  • Carleigh Jones as “Doris,” The Hollow, Laurel Mill Playhouse
  • Stuart Orloff as “Teen Charlie,” Flowers for Algernon, Elden Street Players
  • Yvonne Paretzky as “Addie,” The Little Foxes, Rockville Little Theatre
  • Shelley Rochester as “Mrs. Winsley,” Stop Kiss, Silver Spring Stage
  • Mark Yeager as “Beverly Weston,” August Osage County, Reston Community Players

Outstanding featured actress in a musical

  • Annie Coffman as “Anne Egerman,” A Little Night Music, The Arlington Players
  • Amy Dolan as “The Mother Abbess,” The Sound of Music, Port Tobacco Players
  • Annie Ermlick as “Sister Mary Amnesia,” Nunsense, The Alliance Theatre
  • Shanice Jones as “Sofia,” The Color Purple, Tantallon Community Players
  • Molly Hicks Larson as “Paulette Buonofuonte,” Legally Blonde, Reston Community Players
  • Anne Marie Pinto as “Petra,” A Little Night Music, The Arlington Players

Outstanding featured actor in a musical

  • Stephen Deininger as “Tateh,” Ragtime, Laurel Mill Playhouse
  • Michael J. Galizia as “Jud Fry,” Oklahoma, 2nd Star Productions
  • Malcolm Lee as “Jimmy Early,” Dreamgirls, Dominion Stage
  • Gary Saddon as “Ali Hakim,” Oklahoma, 2nd Star Productions
  • Stephen Yednock as “Nicely-Nicely Johnson,” Guys and Dolls, Tantallon Community Players

Outstanding featured actress in a play

  • Monica Garcia as “Mother McGee,” Cinderella Waltz, Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Lorraine Magee as “Virginia,” Clean House, Elden Street Players
  • Gayle Nichols-Grimes as “Mattie Fae Aiken,” August Osage County, Reston Community Players
  • Gayle Nichols-Grimes as “Vernadette Simms,” The Dixie Swim Club, Port City Playhouse
  • Shelley Rochester as “Costanza,” Enchanted April, Silver Spring Stage
  • Lois A. Stanziani as “Helga ten Dorp,” Deathtrap, McLean Community Players

Outstanding featured actor in a play

  • Chuck Dluhy as “Roma,” Glengary Glen Ross, Elden Street Players
  • Michael Kharfen as “Levene,” Glengary Glen Ross, Elden Street Players
  • Stuart Rick as “Benjamin Hubbard,” The Little Foxes, Rockville Little Theatre
  • John Shackelford as “Max Levene,” Heaven Can Wait, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Kevin Wallace as “Victor Fleming,” Moonlight and Magnolias, Colonial Players of Annapolis

Outstanding lead actress in a musical

  • Madeline Botteri as “Monica,” Rooms, A Rock Romance, Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Shawnee Louise Coleman-Lining as “Effie Melody White,” Dreamgirls, Dominion Stage
  • Andrea Gerald as “Cellie,” The Color Purple, Tantallon Community Players
  • Jennifer Lyons Pagnard as “Mrs. Lovett,” Sweeney Todd, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Farrell Parker as “Dot/Marie,” Sunday in the Park with George, Kensington Arts Theatre

Outstanding lead actor in a musical

  • Ryan Burke as “Georges/George,” Sunday in the Park with George, Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Eric Jones as “Ian,” Rooms, A Rock Romance, Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Fred Nelson as “Tevye,” Fiddler on the Roof, 2nd Star Productions
  • Gabriel T. Potter as “Freddy Benson,” Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Damascus Theatre Company
  • Brent Stone as “Fredrik Egerman,” A Little Night Music, The Arlington Players

Outstanding lead actress in a play

  • Lolita-Marie as “May N’Kame,” Going to St. Ives, Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Heather Quinn as “Dr. Cora Gage,” Going to St. Ives, Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Lee Slivka as “Barbara Fordham,” August Osage County, Reston Community Players
  • Mary Suib as “Violet Weston,” August Osage County, Reston Community Players
  • Jo Sullivan as “Jennie Malone,” Chapter Two, Colonial Players of Annapolis

Outstanding lead actor in a play

  • Dann Alagna as “Zed,” Cinderella Waltz, Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Matt Baughman as “Charlie Gordon,” Flowers for Algernon, Elden Street Players
  • Phil Hosford as “Ralph Wantage,” Frozen, Rockville Little Theatre
  • Sandy Irving as “Richard Nixon,” Frost/Nixon, Greenbelt Arts Center
  • Ryan Manning as “Max Levene,” Lend Me A Tenor, Reston Community Players

Nominations for outstanding achievement in overall production

Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography

  • Steve Lada, August Osage County, Reston Community Players
  • Steve Lada, Equus, Taking Flight Theatre Company
  • Carl Brandt Long, Deathtrap, McLean Community Players
  • Carl Brandt Long, Man of La Mancha, McLean Community Players
  • Kevin Robertson, The Taming of the Shrew, Castaways Repertory Theatre

Outstanding Choreography

  • Richelle “Rikki” Howie, Dreamgirls, Dominion Stage
  • Martha Lynch, Into the Woods, Fauquier Community Theatre
  • Taurean Maray Barber, The Color Purple, Tantallon Community Players
  • Vincent Musgrave, A Chorus Line, Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Corinne Shumaker, The Music Man, Fauquier Community Theatre

Outstanding Music Direction

  • LaVar Betts, The Color Purple, Tantallon Community Players
  • John-Michael d’Haviland, A Little Night Music, The Arlington Players
  • John-Michael d’Haviland, Dreamgirls, Dominion Stage
  • John-Michael d’Haviland, Spring Awakening, Dominion Stage
  • David Rohde, Sunday in the Park with George, Kensington Arts Theatre

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

  • Brian Douglas, Fiddler on the Roof, 2nd Star Productions
  • Christopher Dykton, A Little Night Music, The Arlington Players
  • Craig Petinatti, Sunday in the Park with George, Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Joshua Redford, Legally Blonde, Reston Community Players
  • Charla Rowe, The Color Purple, Tantallon Community Players

Outstanding Direction of a Play

  • Gloria DuGan, Flowers for Algernon, Elden Street Players
  • Jimmy Gertzog, Side Man, Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Ron Giddings, Moonlight and Magnolias, Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Edd Miller, Going to St. Ives, Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Andrew JM Regiec, August Osage County, Reston Community Players

Outstanding Musical

  • A Little Night Music, The Arlington Players
  • Dreamgirls, Dominion Stage
  • Sunday in the Park with George, Kensington Arts Theatre
  • The Color Purple, Tantallon Community Players
  • The Sound of Music, Port Tobacco Players

Outstanding Play

  • August Osage County, Reston Community Players
  • Flowers for Algernon, Elden Street Players
  • Going to St. Ives, Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Moonlight and Magnolias, Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Side Man, Providence Players of Fairfax

Nominations sorted by theatre and show

2nd Star Productions

4 productions received 14 nominations total

Bloody Murder

  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play: Jane B. Wingard

Fiddler on the Roof

  • Outstanding Direction of a Musical: Brian Douglas
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical: Fred Nelson as “Tevye”
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical: Garret R. Hyde
  • Outstanding Properties in a Musical: Joanne D. Wilson
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical: Jane B. Wingard

Oklahoma

  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical: Michael J. Galizia as “Jud Fry”
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical: Gary Saddon as “Ali Hakim”
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical: Jane B. Wingard

The Lion in Winter

  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play: Linda Swann
  • Outstanding Properties in a Play: Joanne D. Wilson
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play: Jane B. Wingard et al
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Play: Jane B. Wingard
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play: Jane B. Wingard et al

Alliance Theatre

1 production received 1 nomination

Nunsense

  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical: Annie Ermlick as “Sister Mary Amnesia”

Arlington Players

2 productions received 14 nominations total

A Little Night Music

  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical: Grant Kevin Lane
  • Outstanding Direction of a Musical: Christopher Dykton
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical: Annie Coffman as “Anne Egerman”
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical: Anne Marie Pinto as “Petra”
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical: Bette Williams
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical: Brent Stone as “Fredrik Egerman”
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical: B. Keith Ryder
  • Outstanding Music Direction: John-Michael d’Haviland
  • Outstanding Musical
  • Outstanding Properties in a Musical: Avery Burns
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical: Lindsey Hays
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical: Russell Kopp
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical: Keith Bell

Promises, Promises

  • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical: Karen Batra as “Marge MacDougall”

Castaways Repertory Theatre

1 production received 2 nominations

The Taming of the Shrew

  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play: Sheila Hyman & Shemika Berry
  • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography: Kevin Robertson

Colonial Players

4 productions received 15 nominations total

Chapter Two

  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play: Jo Sullivan as “Jennie Malone”
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Play: Frank Florentine & Shirley Panek
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play: Edd Miller

Cinderella Waltz

  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play: Beth Terranova
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play: Monica Garcia as “Mother McGee”
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play: Dann Alagna as “Zed”

Going to St. Ives

  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play: Beth Terranova
  • Outstanding Direction of a Play: Edd Miller
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play: Gina Quaye
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play: Lolita-Marie as “May N’Kame”
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play: Heather Quinn as “Dr. Cora Gage”
  • Outstanding Play

Moonlight and Magnolias

  • Outstanding Direction of a Play: Ron Giddings
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play: Kevin Wallace as “Victor Fleming”
  • Outstanding Play

Damascus Theatre Company

2 productions received 6 nominations total

Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

  • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical: Chrissy Barnett Miller as “Jolene Oakes”
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical: Gabriel T. Potter as “Freddy Benson”

Meet Me in St. Louis

  • Outstanding Properties in a Musical: Maria Littlefield
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical: Jim Korte & Bill Rippey
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical: Maria Littlefield
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical: Bill Brown & Chad Wheeler

Dominion Stage

2 productions received 8 nominations total

Dreamgirls

  • Outstanding Choreography: Richelle “Rikki” Howie
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical: Malcolm Lee as “Jimmy Early”
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical: Malca Giblin
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical: Shawnee Louise Coleman-Lining as “Effie Melody White”
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical: Larissa Norris
  • Outstanding Music Direction: John-Michael d’Haviland
  • Outstanding Musical

Spring Awakening

  • Outstanding Music Direction: John-Michael d’Haviland

Elden Street Players

4 productions received 10 nominations total

Clean House

  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play: Lorraine Magee as “Virginia”

Flowers for Algernon

  • Outstanding Cameo in a Play: Stuart Orloff as “Teen Charlie”
  • Outstanding Direction of a Play: Gloria DuGan
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play: Arthur Rodger
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play: Matt Baughman as “Charlie Gordon”
  • Outstanding Play
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play: Stan Harris

Glengary Glen Ross

  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play: Chuck Dluhy as “Roma”
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play: Michael Kharfen as “Levene”

Rooms, A Rock Romance

  • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical: James Villarubia

Fauquier Community Theatre

3 productions received 13 nominations total

Into the Woods

  • Outstanding Choreography: Martha Lynch
  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical: Susan Noe & Martha Lynch
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical: Tim Kirk
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical: Tim Kirk & Rebecca Carver
  • Outstanding Properties in a Musical: Richard Perryman et al
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical: Tim Kirk & Kirk Noe
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical: Tim Kirk
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical: Tim Kirk & Martha Lynch
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical: Nancy Daugherty et al
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical: Tim Kirk
  • Outstanding Special Effects: Tim Kirk

The Man Who Came to Dinner

  • Outstanding Cameo in a Play: Bob Burnett as “Beverly Carlton”

The Music Man

  • Outstanding Choreography: Corinne Shumaker

Greenbelt Arts Center

2 productions received 2 nominations total

Frost/Nixon

  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play: Sandy Irving as “Richard Nixon”

Pippin

  • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical: Erica Drezek as “Berthe”

Kensington Arts Theatre

3 productions received 18 nominations total

Night of the Living Dead, The Musical

  • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical: Kevin Boyce
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical: Matt Rowe
  • Outstanding Special Effects: John Decker & Kevin Boyce

Rooms, A Rock Romance

  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical: Eric Jones as “Ian”
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical: Madeline Botteri as “Monica”

Sunday in the Park with George

  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical: Eleanor Dicks
  • Outstanding Direction of a Musical: Craig Pettinati
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical: Malca Giblin
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical: Ryan Burke as “Georges/George”
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical: Farrell Parker as “Dot/Marie”
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical: Ben Levine
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical: Eric Jones
  • Outstanding Music Direction: David Rohde
  • Outstanding Musical
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical: Matt Karner & Joel Richon
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical: Matt Karner
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical: Kevin Garrett
  • Outstanding Special Effects: Jordan Rose & Doe B. Kim

Laurel Mill Playhouse

2 productions received 2 nominations total

Ragtime

  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical: Stephen Deininger as “Tateh”

The Hollow

  • Outstanding Cameo in a Play: Carleigh Jones as “Doris”

Little Theatre Of Alexandria

5 productions received 15 nominations total

All the King’s Women

  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play: Robin Parker & Hannah Wolf

Cantorial

  • Outstanding Light Design in a Play: Ken & Patti Crowley
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play: Janice Rivera

Heaven Can Wait

  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play: Jean Schlichting & Kit Sibley
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play: John Shackelford as “Max Levene”
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play: Chanukan Jane Lilburne
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play: John Downing
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Play: John Downing
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play: Mary Hutzler

Sweeney Todd

  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical: Kristina Friedgen
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical: Jennifer Lyons Pagnard as “Mrs. Lovett”
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical: Kristina Friedgen

Witness for the Prosecution

  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play: Bette Williams
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play: John Downing
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Play: John Downing

Mclean Community Players

2 productions received 7 nominations total

Deathtrap

  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play: Lois A. Stanziani as “Helga ten Dorp”
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Play: Bob Zeigler
  • Outstanding Properties in a Play: Emily Besuden, Jerry Gideon, Dick La Porte
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play: Bernie Gmiter, Bob Schroth, Bill Glikbarg
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play: Dinnie Whitson, Cathy Farnsworth, Christine Whitson
  • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography: Carl Brandt Long

Man of La Mancha

  • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography: Carl Brandt Long

Port City Playhouse

2 productions received 2 nominations total

Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me

  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play: Erin Cumbo, et al

The Dixie Swim Club

  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play: Gayle Nichols-Grimes as “Vernadette Simms”

Port Tobacco Players

3 productions received 17 nominations total

The Sound of Music

  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical: Pat Brennan
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical: Amy Dolan as “The Mother Abbess”
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical: Tommy Scott
  • Outstanding Musical
  • Outstanding Properties in a Musical: Terri Fortney-Beinert
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical: Ryan Mudd
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical: Sheila Draper
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical: John Merritt, Ryan Mudd, Ben Simpson
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical: Jill Hanger, Rhonna Johnson, Betsy Stevens

The Wizard of Oz

  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical: Pat Brennan
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical: Heather Bauer & Kaitelyn Bauer
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical: Joe Stine & John Merritt
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical: Ronna Johnson
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical: Ronna Johnson
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical: Gerhard Straub
  • Outstanding Special Effects: Keith Linville, Joe Stine, John Merritt

To Kill A Mockingbird

  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play: John Merritt

Prince William Little Theatre

1 production received 1 nomination

Red Scare on Sunset

  • Outstanding Cameo in a Play: Katherine Bisulca as “Sales Girl”

Providence Players

3 productions received 19 nominations total

Side Man

  • Outstanding Direction of a Play: Jimmy Gertzog
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Play: Chip Gertzog
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play: Beth Harrison
  • Outstanding Play
  • Outstanding Properties in a Play: Susan Kaplan
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play: Chip Gertzog et al
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play: Kathy White
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Play: Raedun Knutsen & Chip Gertzog
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play: Chip Gertzog
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play: Jimmy Gertzog & Chip Gertzog

Sleuth

  • Outstanding Properties in a Play: Robbie Snow et al

You Can’t Take it With You

  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play: Robbie Snow
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play: Beth Harrison
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play: Beth Harrison
  • Outstanding Properties in a Play: Chip Gertzog
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play: John Coscia
  • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play: Lisa Church & Chip Gertzog
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Play: John Coscia
  • Outstanding Special Effects: Chip Gertzog

Reston Community Players

3 productions received 15 nominations total

August Osage County

  • Outstanding Cameo in a Play: Mark Yeager as “Beverly Weston”
  • Outstanding Direction of a Play: Andrew JM Regiec
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play: Gayle Nichols-Grimes as “Mattie Fae Aiken”
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play: Lee Slivka as “Barbara Fordham”
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play: Mary Suib as “Violet Weston”
  • Outstanding Light Design in a Play: Ken & Patti Crowley
  • Outstanding Play
  • Outstanding Properties in a Play: Mary Jo Ford & Alexandra lee
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play: Timothy Hinton & David Johnson
  • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography: Steve Lada

Legally Blonde

  • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical: Joseph Aquilina as “Kyle”
  • Outstanding Direction of a Musical: Joshua Redford
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical: Molly Hicks Larson as “Paulette Buonofuonte”

Lend Me A Tenor

  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play: Ryan Manning as “Max Levene”
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play: Sue Pinkman

Rockville Little Theatre

2 productions received 3 nominations total

Frozen

  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play: Phil Hosford as “Ralph Wantage”

The Little Foxes

  • Outstanding Cameo in a Play: Yvonne Paretzky as “Addie”
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play: Stuart Rick as “Benjamin Hubbard”

Rockville Musical Theatre

1 production received 1 nomination

A Chorus Line

  • Outstanding Choreography: Vincent Musgrave

Silver Spring Stage

3 productions received 5 nominations total

Beauty Queen of Leenane

  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play: Jamie Coupar

Enchanted April

  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play: Patricia Kratzer et al
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play: Shelley Rochester as “Costanza”
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play: Laurie T. Freed & Cast

Stop Kiss

  • Outstanding Cameo in a Play: Shelley Rochester as “Mrs. Winsley”

Taking Flight Theatre Company

1 production received 2 nominations

Equus

  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play: Chris Alpiar
  • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography: Steve Lada

Tantallon Community Theatre

2 productions received 9 nominations total

Guys and Dolls

  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical: Stephen Yednock as “Nicely-Nicely Johnson”

The Color Purple

  • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical: Brenda Parker as “Church Soloist”
  • Outstanding Choreography: Taurean Maray Barber
  • Outstanding Direction of a Musical: Charla Rowe
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical: Shanice Jones as “Sofia”
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical: Shemika Berry
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical: Andrea Gerald as “Cellie”
  • Outstanding Music Direction: LaVar Betts
  • Outstanding Musical
Tagged as: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

This article can be linked to as: http://washingtondc.showbizradio.com/goto/9018.

started ShowBizRadio in August 2005 because they love live theater. They each have both performed in and worked behind the scenes in DC area productions, as well as earned a Career Studies Certificate in Theater from Northern Virginia Community College. Mike & Laura are each members of the American Theatre Critics Association, and Mike is a member of the Online News Association.

Comments are closed.