ShowBizRadio

Theater Info for the Washington DC region

2012 WATCH Award Nominations

By • Jan 15th, 2012 • Category: News

WATCH (Washington Area Theatre Community Honors) announced the nominations for the 12th annual WATCH Awards. 127 productions (40 musicals, 87 plays) were adjudicated in 2011. Thirty-two community theater companies participated in WATCH adjudication.

  • Aldersgate Church Community Theatre
  • The Alliance Theatre
  • The Arlington Players
  • Capital City Players of DC
  • Bowie Community Theatre
  • Castaways Repertory Theatre
  • Taking Flight Theatre Company
  • Chevy Chase Players
  • Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Damascus Theatre Company
  • Dominion Stage
  • Elden Street Players
  • Fauquier Community Theatre
  • Greenbelt Arts Center
  • Hard Bargain Players
  • Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Laurel Mill Playhouse
  • Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • McLean Community Players
  • Montgomery Playhouse
  • Port City Playhouse
  • Port Tobacco Players
  • Prince George’s Little Theatre
  • Prince William Little Theatre
  • Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Reston Community Players
  • Rockville Little Theatre
  • Rockville Musical Theatre
  • St. Mark’s Players
  • Silver Spring Stage
  • Tantallon Community Players
  • Vienna Theatre Company

In each of the thirty-eight categories, five nominees were selected based on the average scores of eight judges. In some categories, due to score ties, more than five nominees are announced. Nominations are provided in alphabetical order by nominee. The nominations are provided by category and then by theater.

The Award Presentation willbe held on March 11th at the Birchmere in Alexandria, Virginia. Tickets can be purchased for $15.50 at the Birchmere Box Office or through Ticketmaster (additional fees will apply).

In 2012, 132 shows are scheduled for adjudication across the thirty-three participating WATCH member companies.

Nominations for outstanding technical achievements

Outstanding Set Design in a Musical

  • Melissa Gilpin & John Merritt, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Port Tobacco Players
  • Mark Hamberger, Annie, Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Grant Kevin Lane, Thrill Me, Elden Street Players
  • Myke Taister, Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • James Villarrubia, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Elden Street Players

Outstanding Set Design in a Play

  • Amanda Acker, The Seagull, The Arlington Players
  • John Coscia et al, Auntie Mame, Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Chip Gertzog & John Coscia, Shadow Box, Providence Players of Fairfax
  • C. Evans Kirk & Dan Remmers, Noises Off, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Andrew JM Regiec, The Twilight of the Golds, Reston Community Players

Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical

  • Sara Birkhead, The Drowsy Chaperone, Reston Community Players
  • Chris Feldmann, Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Jim Korte et al, Little Shop of Horrors, Damascus Theatre Company
  • John Merritt, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Port Tobacco Players
  • James Villarrubia et al, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Elden Street Players

Outstanding Set Construction in a Play

  • John Coscia & Chip Gertzog, Shadow Box, Providence Players of Fairfax
  • John Coscia et al, Auntie Mame, Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Chris Feldmann, Move Over, Mrs. Markham, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • John Merritt, Duck Hunter Shoots Angel, Port Tobacco Players
  • Arthur Pleasants et al, The Seagull, The Arlington Players
  • Dan Remmers, Noises Off, Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical

  • Erin Cumbo, Oliver, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Malca Giblin et al, Annie, Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Kevin O’Dowd, Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Cathy Rieder & James Villarrubia, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Elden Street Players
  • Cathy Rieder, Sabrina Begley, Maggie Cotter, The Drowsy Chaperone, Reston Community Players
  • April Dawn Weimer et al, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Port Tobacco Players

Outstanding Set Painting in a Play

  • Mary Hutzler, Move Over, Mrs. Markham, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Ronna Johnson, Duck Hunter Shoots Angel, Port Tobacco Players
  • Karl Meier & Kate Meier, A Mid-Summer Night’s Dream, Elden Street Players
  • Kevin O’Dowd, Noises Off, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Melanie Papasian, Translations, Rockville Little Theatre
  • Kate Roehr, The Seagull, The Arlington Players
  • Christa Westall, The Twilight of the Golds, Reston Community Players

Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Musical

  • Nancyanne Burton, Oliver, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Marian Holmes & Russell Wyland, Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Dawne LeKang, Little Shop of Horrors, The Alliance Theatre
  • Maria Littlefield, Little Shop of Horrors, Damascus Theatre Company
  • Nancy McLaughlin et al, Annie, Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Bea and Jerry Morse & Barbara Wilson, The Drowsy Chaperone, Reston Community Players
  • Joe Stine & John Merritt, Willy Wonka, Port Tobacco Players
  • April Dawn Weimer & John Merritt, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Port Tobacco Players

Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Play

  • Mary Dalto & Nancy Eynon Lark, Translations, Rockville Little Theatre
  • Ingrid Helvig David, Auntie Mame, Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Lindsey Hays, The Seagull, The Arlington Players
  • Evan Hoffmann, A Mid-Summer Night’s Dream, Elden Street Players
  • Bea and Jerry Morse, Moonlight and Magnolias, Reston Community Players

Outstanding Properties in a Musical

  • Derek Critzer & Dawne LeKang, Little Shop of Horrors, The Alliance Theatre
  • Mary Jo Ford, The Drowsy Chaperone, Reston Community Players
  • Judy Kee & Margaret Snow, Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Maria Littlefield, Little Shop of Horrors, Damascus Theatre Company
  • Elli Swink, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Damascus Theatre Company

Outstanding Properties in a Play

  • Avery Burns, The Seagull, The Arlington Players
  • Mary Dalto & Nancy Eynon Lark, Translations, Rockville Little Theatre
  • Rebecca & John Johnson, Move Over, Mrs. Markham, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Jessie Roberts, Loose Knit, Taking Flight Theatre Company
  • Nicole Zuchetto, Rabbit Hole, Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Musical

  • Franklin C. Coleman, Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Ryan Desmond, 42nd Street, The Arlington Players
  • Tom Epps, Thrill Me, Elden Street Players
  • Noam Lautman, Annie, Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Rick Swink, Little Shop of Horrors, Damascus Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Play

  • AnnMarie Castrigno, The Seagull, The Arlington Players
  • Ken & Patti Crowley , Widdershins, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Ken & Patti Crowley, The Twilight of the Golds, Reston Community Players
  • Jennifer Lyman, Almost Maine, Vienna Theatre Company
  • Liz Owens & Nancy Owens, Move Over, Mrs. Markham, Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical

  • Keith Bell, 42nd Street, The Arlington Players
  • David Correia & David Hale, Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • David Correia, Oliver, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Bill Johnson, Hairspray, The Alliance Theatre
  • Kenny Neal & Daniel Tobiassen, Annie, Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Vitol Wiacek, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Damascus Theatre Company

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play

  • Ben Allen, A Mid-Summer Night’s Dream, Elden Street Players
  • Wes Bedsworth, The Diviners , Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • William Chrapsynski, Moonlight and Magnolias, Reston Community Players
  • Jonathan Powers, Almost Maine, Vienna Theatre Company
  • Alan Wray, The Seagull, The Arlington Players

Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical

  • Mary Ayala-Bush, Frankenstein, Taking Flight Theatre Company
  • Michelle Bogert, Hairspray, The Alliance Theatre
  • Kevin Lane, Nine , The Arlington Players
  • Charlotte Marson & Judy Whelihan, The Drowsy Chaperone, Reston Community Players
  • Jean Schlichting & Kit Sibley, Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Costume Design in a Play

  • Lory Levitt & McKenna Kelly, The Seagull, The Arlington Players
  • Susan Schulman et al, Romeo and Juliet, Silver Spring Stage
  • Robbie Snow & Christian D. Faulkner, Auntie Mame, Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Annie Vroom, Widdershins, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Annie Vroom, Noises Off, Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical

  • Kat Brais & Andy Izquierdo, Frankenstein, Taking Flight Theatre Company
  • Jaimie Nelson, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Port Tobacco Players
  • Robin Parker, Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Jaclyn Young, The Drowsy Chaperone, Reston Community Players
  • Sammi Zanelotti, Willy Wonka, Port Tobacco Players

Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play

  • Scott Beadle, Sordid Lives, Bowie Community Theatre
  • C. Evans Kirk, Widdershins, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Howard Vincent Kurtz, Move Over, Mrs. Markham, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • PJ Mitchell, Psycho Beach Party, Dominion Stage
  • Sue Pinkman, The Seagull, The Arlington Players

Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical

  • Kat Brais, Nine, The Arlington Players
  • Maureen Clum, Julie Perez, Derek Critzer, Hairspray, The Alliance Theatre
  • Anna Michelle Jackson & Irene Kasotakis, Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Melodie Wilson, Frankenstein, Taking Flight Theatre Company
  • Jaclyn Young , The Drowsy Chaperone , Reston Community Players

Outstanding Hair Design in a Play

  • Beth Harrison, Auntie Mame, Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Howard Vincent Kurtz, Move Over, Mrs. Markham, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Molly Hicks Larson, A Streetcar Named Desire, Taking Flight Theatre Company
  • Denise A. Levine, Same Time Next Year, Greenbelt Arts Center
  • PJ Mitchell, Psycho Beach Party, Dominion Stage
  • Sue Pinkman, The Seagull, The Arlington Players
  • Scott Ross & Kaeti Bradley, Sordid Lives, Bowie Community Theatre
  • Mary-Anne Sullivan, The Women, Prince William Little Theatre

Outstanding Special Effects

  • Ben Allen, Almost Maine, Vienna Theatre Company
  • Ken & Patti Crowley, Widdershins, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Denise Gilmore et al, Annie, Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Keith Linville et al, Willy Wonka, Port Tobacco Players
  • Dav Timmermann, A Christmas Carol, Port Tobacco Players

Nominations for outstanding performances by an actor or actress

Outstanding cameo in a musical

  • Taurean Maray Barber as “Fred Casely”, Chicago, St. Mark’s Players
  • Micky Goldstein as “Burt Healey”, Annie, Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Andy Izquierdo as “Blind Man”, Frankenstein, Taking Flight Theatre Company
  • Scott J. Strasbaugh as “Mr. Pinky”, Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Gina C. Tomkus as “Matron/Gym Teacher”, Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Mark Williams as “High School Principal”, Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding cameo in a play

  • Carolyn Cameron as “Maggie”, The Women, Prince William Little Theatre
  • Victor Maldonado as “Lou Tanner”, The Gingerbread Lady, Chevy Chase Players
  • Lisa Nichols as “Olga”, The Women, Prince William Little Theatre
  • Laura Rogers as “Girl”, Blackbird, Silver Spring Stage
  • Sally Zatkoff as “Candy Starr”, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Prince William Little Theatre
  • Robin Zerbe as “Crystal Allen”, The Women, Prince William Little Theatre

Outstanding featured actress in a musical

  • Michelle Harmon as “Armeila McQueen”, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Elden Street Players
  • Rikki Howie as “Charlayne Woodard”, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Elden Street Players
  • Jade Jones as “Nell Carter”, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Elden Street Players
  • Brenda Parker as “Motormouth Maybelle”, Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Miriam Urquart as “Star to Be”, Annie, Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Jaclyn Young as “Penny Pingleton”, Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding featured actor in a musical

  • Alex Bedont as “Audrey II voice”, Little Shop of Horrors, The Alliance Theatre
  • Chaz Coffin as “Seaweed Stubbs”, Hairspray, The Alliance Theatre
  • Adrian Cubbage as “Seaweed J. Stubbs”, Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Patrick Doneghy as “Andre DeShields”, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Elden Street Players
  • Gabriel Potter as “Leaf Coneybear”, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Damascus Theatre Company
  • Christopher Prince as “Ken Page”, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Elden Street Players

Outstanding featured actress in a play

  • Bernadette Arvidson as “Juanita”, Sordid Lives, Bowie Community Theatre
  • Joanne Bauer as “Sissy Hickey”, Sordid Lives, Bowie Community Theatre
  • Karen Elle as “Saint Monica et al”, The Last Days of Judas Iscariot, Silver Spring Stage
  • Ruth Neaveill as “Vera Charles”, Auntie Mame, Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Jaclyn Young as “Hermia/Snout/Wall”, A Mid-Summer Night’s Dream, Elden Street Players

Outstanding featured actor in a play

  • Scott Beadle as “Earl “Brother Boy” Ingram”, Sordid Lives, Bowie Community Theatre
  • Adam Downs as “Garry Lejeune”, Noises Off, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Tom Flatt as “Mason Marzak”, Take Me Out, Dominion Stage
  • Brendan Murray as “Butch Honeywell et al”, The Last Days of Judas Iscariot, Silver Spring Stage
  • Pat Reynolds as “Paul Gauguin”, Inventing Van Gogh, Colonial Players of Annapolis

Outstanding lead actress in a musical

  • Maya Brettell as “Annie”, Annie, Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Laura Fontaine as “Audrey”, Little Shop of Horrors, The Alliance Theatre
  • Shannon Kingett as “Tracy Turnblad”, Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Kate Merryman as “The Narrator”, Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, McLean Community Players
  • Chrissy Barnett Miller as “Audrey”, Little Shop of Horrors, Damascus Theatre Company
  • Anya Randall Nebel as “Velma Kelly”, Chicago, St. Mark’s Players

Outstanding lead actor in a musical

  • Christopher Harris as “Edna Turnblad”, Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Anthony Ingargiola as “Seymour”, Little Shop of Horrors, The Alliance Theatre
  • Eric Kennedy as “Guido Contini”, Nine, The Arlington Players
  • Gabriel Potter as “Seymour”, Little Shop of Horrors, Damascus Theatre Company
  • Christopher Smith as “Nathan”, Thrill Me, Elden Street Players

Outstanding lead actress in a play

  • Sherry Berg as “Una”, Blackbird, Capital City Players of DC
  • Lolita-Marie as “Mattie Cheeks”, No Niggers, No Jews, No Dogs, Port City Playhouse
  • Jo Black Sullivan as “Glorie”, Grace and Glorie, Bowie Community Theatre
  • Sandra Cox True as “Grace”, Grace and Glorie, Bowie Community Theatre
  • Beth Whitehead as “Auntie Mame Dennis”, Auntie Mame, Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Robin Zerbe as “Irma Grese”, Angel: A Nightmare in Two Acts, Port City Playhouse

Outstanding lead actor in a play

  • Mark Lee Adams as “Dr. Farquhar”, Mindgame, Port City Playhouse
  • J. McAndrew Breen as “Charlie Conlon etc.”, Stones in His Pockets, Montgomery Playhouse
  • William Cassidy as “Randle P. McMurphy”, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Silver Spring Stage
  • Adam Downs as “Ralph”, Frozen, Elden Street Players
  • Kevin S. Dykstra as “Jake Quinn etc.”, Stones in His Pockets, Montgomery Playhouse

Nominations for outstanding achievement in overall production

Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography

  • Steve Custer, Hair, Kensington Arts Theatre
  • William T. Fleming, Romeo and Juliet, Silver Spring Stage
  • Katherine Frattini, A Mid-Summer Night’s Dream, Elden Street Players
  • Richard Koster, Company, Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Karen Schlumpf & Brian Farrell, Moonlight and Magnolias, Reston Community Players

Outstanding Choreography

  • Iván Dávila, Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Andrea Heininge, The Drowsy Chaperone, Reston Community Players
  • Rikki Howie, Chicago, St. Mark’s Players
  • Pam & Kathleen McCormack, Joseph & the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, McLean Community Players
  • Duane Monahan, Annie, Rockville Musical Theatre
  • John K. Monnett, 42nd Street, The Arlington Players

Outstanding Music Direction

  • Mayumi Baker & Valerie A. Higgs, Jekyll & Hyde, Kensington Arts Theatre
  • J. Michael d’Haviland, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Elden Street Players
  • Paul Nasto, Nine, The Arlington Players
  • Keith Tittermary, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Damascus Theatre Company
  • Christopher A. Tomasino, Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

  • Stephanie Bonte-Lebair, 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Damascus Theatre Company
  • Annie Ermlick, Hairspray, The Alliance Theatre
  • Richelle “Rikki” Howie, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Elden Street Players
  • Sue Pinkman, Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Joshua Redford, The Drowsy Chaperone, Reston Community Players

Outstanding Direction of a Play

  • Bob Benn, One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest, Silver Spring Stage
  • Joanna Henry, Rabbit Hole, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Evan Hoffmann, A Mid-Summer Night’s Dream, Elden Street Players
  • Estelle Miller, Grace and Glorie, Bowie Community Theatre
  • Roxanne Fournier Stone, Stones in His Pockets, Montgomery Playhouse

Outstanding Musical

  • Hairspray , The Alliance Theatre
  • 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Damascus Theatre Company
  • Ain’t Misbehavin’, Elden Street Players
  • Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Annie , Rockville Musical Theatre

Outstanding Play

  • Grace and Glorie, Bowie Community Players
  • The Shape of Things, Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • A Mid-Summer Night’s Dream, Elden Street Players
  • Noises Off, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Stones in His Pockets, Montgomery Playhouse
  • Auntie Mame, Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Shadow Box, Providence Players of Fairfax

Nominations sorted by theatre and show

Alliance Theatre

2 productions received a total of 11 nominations

  • Hairspray
    6 nominations

    • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical, Michelle Bogert
    • Outstanding Direction of a Musical, Annie Ermlick
    • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical, Chaz Coffin as “Seaweed Stubbs”
    • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical, Maureen Clum, Julie Perez, Derek Critzer
    • Outstanding Musical
    • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical, Bill Johnson
  • Little Shop of Horrors
    5 nominations

    • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical, Alex Bedont as “Audrey II voice”
    • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, Anthony Ingargiola as “Seymour”
    • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Laura Fontaine as “Audrey”
    • Outstanding Properties in a Musical, Derek Critzer & Dawne LeKang
    • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical, Dawne LeKang

Arlington Players

3 productions received a total of 17 nominations

  • 42nd Street
    3 nominations

    • Outstanding Choreography, John K. Monnett
    • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical, Ryan Desmond
    • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical, Keith Bell
  • Nine
    4 nominations

    • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical, Kevin Lane
    • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical, Kat Brais
    • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, Eric Kennedy as “Guido Contini”
    • Outstanding Music Direction, Paul Nasto
  • The Seagull
    10 nominations

    • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play, Lory Levitt & McKenna Kelly
    • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play, Sue Pinkman
    • Outstanding Light Design in a Play, AnnMarie Castrigno
    • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play, Sue Pinkman
    • Outstanding Properties in a Play, Avery Burns
    • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play, Arthur Pleasants et al
    • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play, Lindsey Hays
    • Outstanding Set Design in a Play, Amanda Acker
    • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play, Kate Roehr
    • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play, Alan Wray

Bowie Community Theatre

2 productions received a total of 9 nominations

  • Grace and Glorie
    4 nominations

    • Outstanding Direction of a Play, Estelle Miller
    • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play, Jo Black Sullivan as “Glorie”
    • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play, Sandra Cox True as “Grace”
    • Outstanding Play
  • Sordid Lives
    5 nominations

    • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play, Scott Beadle as “Earl “Brother Boy” Ingram”
    • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play, Bernadette Arvidson as “Juanita”
    • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play, Joanne Bauer as “Sissy Hickey”
    • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play, Scott Ross & Kaeti Bradley
    • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play, Scott Beadle

Capital City Players Of Dc

1 production received 1 nomination

  • Blackbird
    • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play, Sherry Berg as “Una”

Chevy Chase Players

1 production received 1 nomination

  • The Gingerbread Lady
    • Outstanding Cameo in a Play, Victor Maldonado as “Lou Tanner”

Colonial Players

4 productions received a total of 4 nominations

  • Company
    1 nomination

    • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography, Richard Koster
  • Inventing Van Gogh
    1 nomination

    • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play, Pat Reynolds as “Paul Gauguin”
  • The Diviners
    1 nomination

    • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play, Wes Bedsworth
  • The Shape of Things
    1 nomination

    • Outstanding Play

Damascus Theatre Company

2 productions received a total of 12 nominations

  • 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee
    6 nominations

    • Outstanding Direction of a Musical, Stephanie Bonte-Lebair
    • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical, Gabriel Potter as “Leaf Coneybear”
    • Outstanding Music Direction, Keith Tittermary
    • Outstanding Musical
    • Outstanding Properties in a Musical, Elli Swink
    • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical, Vitol Wiacek
  • Little Shop of Horrors
    6 nominations

    • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, Gabriel Potter as “Seymour”
    • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Chrissy Barnett Miller as “Audrey”
    • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical, Rick Swink
    • Outstanding Properties in a Musical, Maria Littlefield
    • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical, Jim Korte et al
    • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical, Maria Littlefield

Dominion Stage

2 productions received a total of 3 nominations

  • Psycho Beach Party
    2 nominations

    • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play, PJ Mitchell
    • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play, PJ Mitchell
  • Take Me Out
    1 nomination

    • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play, Tom Flatt as “Mason Marzak”

Elden Street Players

4 productions received a total of 22 nominations

  • A Mid-Summer Night’s Dream
    7 nominations

    • Outstanding Direction of a Play, Evan Hoffmann
    • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play, Jaclyn Young as “Hermia/Snout/Wall”
    • Outstanding Play
    • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play, Evan Hoffmann
    • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play, Kate Meier & Karl Meier
    • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play, Ben Allen
    • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography, Katherine Frattini
  • Ain’t Misbehavin’
    11 nominations

    • Outstanding Direction of a Musical, Richelle “Rikki” Howie
    • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical, Patrick Doneghy as “Andre DeShields”
    • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical, Christopher Prince as “Ken Page”
    • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical, Michelle Harmon as “Armeila McQueen”
    • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical, Rikki Howie as “Charlayne Woodard”
    • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical, Jade Jones as “Nell Carter”
    • Outstanding Music Direction, J. Michael d’Haviland
    • Outstanding Musical
    • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical, James Villarrubia et al
    • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical, James Villarrubia
    • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical, Cathy Rieder & James Villarrubia
  • Frozen
    1 nomination

    • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play, Adam Downs as “Ralph”
  • Thrill Me
    3 nominations

    • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, Christopher Smith as “Nathan”
    • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical, Tom Epps
    • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical, Grant Kevin Lane

Greenbelt Arts Center

1 production received 1 nomination

  • Same Time Next Year
    • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play, Denise A. Levine

Kensington Arts Theatre

2 productions received a total of 2 nominations

  • Hair
    1 nomination

    • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography, Steve Custer
  • Jekyll & Hyde
    1 nomination

    • Outstanding Music Direction, Mayumi Baker & Valerie A. Higgs

Little Theatre of Alexandria

6 productions received a total of 43 nominations

  • Hairspray
    22 nominations

    • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical, Scott J. Strasbaugh as “Mr. Pinky”
    • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical, Gina C. Tomkus as “Matron/Gym Teacher”
    • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical, Mark Williams as “High School Principal”
    • Outstanding Choreography, Ivan Davila
    • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical, Jean Schlichting & Kit Sibley
    • Outstanding Direction of a Musical, Sue Pinkman
    • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical, Adrian Cubbage as “Seaweed J. Stubbs”
    • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical, Brenda Parker as “Motormouth Maybelle”
    • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical, Jaclyn Young as “Penny Pingleton”
    • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical, Anna Michelle Jackson & Irene Kasotakis
    • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, Christopher Harris as “Edna Turnblad”
    • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Shannon Kingett as “Tracy Turnblad”
    • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical, Franklin C. Coleman
    • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical, Robin Parker
    • Outstanding Music Direction, Christopher A. Tomasino
    • Outstanding Musical
    • Outstanding Properties in a Musical, Judy Kee & Margaret Snow
    • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical, Chris Feldmann
    • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical, Marian Holmes & Russell Wyland
    • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical, Myke Taister
    • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical, Kevin O’Dowd
    • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical, David Correia & David Hale
  • Move Over, Mrs. Markham
    6 nominations

    • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play, Howard Vincent Kurtz
    • Outstanding Light Design in a Play, Liz Owens & Nancy Owens
    • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play, Howard Vincent Kurtz
    • Outstanding Properties in a Play, Rebecca & John Johnson
    • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play, Chris Feldmann
    • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play, Mary Hutzler
  • Noises Off
    6 nominations

    • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play, Annie Vroom
    • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play, Adam Downs as “Garry Lejeune”
    • Outstanding Play
    • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play, Dan Remmers
    • Outstanding Set Design in a Play, C. Evans Kirk & Dan Remmers
    • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play, Kevin O’Dowd
  • Oliver!
    3 nominations

    • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical, Nancyanne Burton et al
    • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical, Erin Cumbo
    • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical, David Correia
  • Rabbit Hole
    2 nominations

    • Outstanding Direction of a Play, Joanna Henry
    • Outstanding Properties in a Play, Nicole Zuchetto
  • Widdershins
    4 nominations

    • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play, Annie Vroom
    • Outstanding Light Design in a Play, Ken & Patti Crowley
    • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play, C. Evans Kirk
    • Outstanding Special Effects, Ken & Patti Crowley

McLean Community Players

1 production received 2 nominations

  • Joseph & The Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
    • Outstanding Choreography, Pam & Kathleen McCormack
    • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Kate Merryman as “The Narrator”

Montgomery Playhouse

1 production received 4 nominations

  • Stones in His Pockets
    • Outstanding Direction of a Play, Roxanne Fournier Stone
    • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play, J. McAndrew Breen as “Charlie Conlon etc.”
    • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play, Kevin S. Dykstra as “Jake Quinn etc.”
    • Outstanding Play

Port City Playhouse

3 productions received a total of 3 nominations

  • Angel: A Nightmare in Two Acts
    1 nomination

    • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play, Robin Zerbe as “Irma Grese”
  • Mindgame
    1 nomination

    • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play, Mark Lee Adams as “Dr. Farquhar”
  • No Niggers, No Jews, No Dogs
    1 nomination

    • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play, Lolita-Marie as “Mattie Cheeks”

Port Tobacco Players

4 productions received a total of 11 nominations

  • A Christmas Carol
    1 nomination

    • Outstanding Special Effects, Dav Timmermann
  • A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
    5 nominations

    • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical, Jaimie Nelson
    • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical, John Merritt
    • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical, April Dawn Weimer & John Merritt
    • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical, Melissa Gilpin & John Merritt
    • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical, April Dawn Weimer et al
  • Duck Hunter Shoots Angel
    2 nominations

    • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play, John Merritt
    • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play, Ronna Johnson
  • Willy Wonka
    3 nominations

    • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical, Sammi Zanelotti
    • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical, Joe Stine & John Merritt
    • Outstanding Special Effects, Keith Linville et al

Prince William Little Theatre

2 productions received a total of 5 nominations

  • One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
    1 nomination

    • Outstanding Cameo in a Play, Sally Zatkoff as “Candy Starr”
  • The Women
    4 nominations

    • Outstanding Cameo in a Play, Carolyn Cameron as “Maggie”
    • Outstanding Cameo in a Play, Lisa Nichols as “Olga”
    • Outstanding Cameo in a Play, Robin Zerbe as “Crystal Allen”
    • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play, Mary-Anne Sullivan

Providence Players

2 productions received a total of 11 nominations

  • Auntie Mame
    8 nominations

    • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play, Robbie Snow & Christian D. Faulkner
    • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play, Ruth Neaveill as “Vera Charles”
    • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play, Beth Harrison
    • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play, Beth Whitehead as “Auntie Mame Dennis”
    • Outstanding Play
    • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play, John Coscia et al
    • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play, Ingrid Helvig David
    • Outstanding Set Design in a Play, John Coscia et al
  • Shadow Box
    3 nominations

    • Outstanding Play
    • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play, John Coscia & Chip Gertzog
    • Outstanding Set Design in a Play, Chip Gertzog & John Coscia

Reston Community Players

3 productions received a total of 15 nominations

  • Moonlight and Magnolias
    3 nominations

    • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play, Bea and Jerry Morse
    • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play, William Chrapsynski
    • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography, Karen Schlumpf & Brian Farrell
  • The Drowsy Chaperone
    9 nominations

    • Outstanding Choreography, Andrea Heininge
    • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical, Charlotte Marson & Judy Whelihan
    • Outstanding Direction of a Musical, Joshua Redford
    • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical, Jaclyn Young
    • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical, Jaclyn Young
    • Outstanding Properties in a Musical, Mary Jo Ford
    • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical, Sara Birkhead
    • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical, Bea and Jerry Morse & Barbara Wilson
    • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical, Cathy Reider, Sabrina Begley, Maggie Cotter
  • The Twilight of the Golds
    3 nominations

    • Outstanding Light Design in a Play, Ken & Patti Crowley
    • Outstanding Set Design in a Play, Andrew JM Regiec
    • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play, Christa Westall

Rockville Little Theatre

1 production received 3 nominations

  • Translations
    • Outstanding Properties in a Play, Mary Dalto & Nancy Eynon Lark
    • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play, Mary Dalto & Nancy Eynon Lark
    • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play, Melanie Papasian

Rockville Musical Theatre

1 production received 11 nominations

  • Annie
    • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical, Micky Goldstein as “Bert Healey”
    • Outstanding Choreography, Duane Monahan
    • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical, Miriam Urquart as “Star to Be”
    • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Maya Brettell as “Annie”
    • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical, Noam Lautman
    • Outstanding Musical
    • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical, Nancy McLaughlin et al
    • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical, Mark Hamberger
    • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical, Malca Giblin et al
    • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical, Kenny Neal & Daniel Tobiassen
    • Outstanding Special Effects, Denise Gilmore et al

Silver Spring Stage

4 productions received a total of 7 nominations

  • Blackbird
    1 nomination

    • Outstanding Cameo in a Play, Laura Rogers as “Girl”
  • One Flew Over the Cuckoo’s Nest
    2 nominations

    • Outstanding Direction of a Play, Bob Benn
    • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play, William Cassidy as “Randle P. McMurphy”
  • Romeo and Juliet
    2 nominations

    • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play, Susan Schulman et al
    • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography, William T. Fleming
  • The Last Days of Judas Iscariot
    2 nominations

    • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play, Brendan Murray as “Butch Honeywell et al”
    • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play, Karen Elle as “Saint Monica et al”

St. Mark’s Players

1 production received 3 nominations

  • Chicago
    • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical, Taurean Maray Barber as “Fred Casely”
    • Outstanding Choreography, Rikki Howie
    • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Anya Randall Nebel as “Velma Kelly”

Taking Flight Theatre Company

3 productions received a total of 6 nominations

  • A Streetcar Named Desire
    1 nomination

    • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play, Molly Hicks Larson
  • Frankenstein
    4 nominations

    • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical, Andy Izquierdo as “Blind Man”
    • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical, Mary Ayala-Bush
    • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical, Melodie Wilson
    • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical, Kat Brais & Andy Izquierdo
  • Loose Knit
    1 nomination

    • Outstanding Properties in a Play, Jessie Roberts

Vienna Theatre Company

1 production received 3 nominations

  • Almost Maine
    • Outstanding Light Design in a Play, Jennifer Lyman
    • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play, Jonathan Powers
    • Outstanding Special Effects, Ben Allen
Tagged as: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

This article can be linked to as: http://washingtondc.showbizradio.com/goto/7526.

started ShowBizRadio in August 2005 because they love live theater. They each have both performed in and worked behind the scenes in DC area productions, as well as earned a Career Studies Certificate in Theater from Northern Virginia Community College. Mike & Laura are each members of the American Theatre Critics Association, and Mike is a member of the Online News Association.

One Response »

  1. Great report – thank you.