ShowBizRadio

Theater Info for the Washington DC region

2010 WATCH Award Winners

By • Mar 6th, 2011 • Category: News

The celebration of the 2010 WATCH (Washington Area Theater Community Honors) Awards was held at a public ceremony at The Birchmere on Sunday, March 6, 2011.

The ceremony featured performances of a song from the five nominees for Outstanding Musical (She Loves Me, Damascus Theatre Company; Rent, Elden Street Players; Chicago, Little Theatre of Alexandria; The Producers, Port Tobacco Players; and The Producers, The Arlington Players). One group (The Alliance Theatre) joined WATCH in 2011 and introduced themselves during the ceremony. The ceremony was hosted by actor Fred Nelson and lasted three hours.

There were 121 productions (35 musicals, 86 plays) adjudicated in 2010. Thirty community theater companies participated in WATCH adjudication.

View all nominations and awards broken down by company

Awards for Outstanding Technical Achievements

  • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical: Kevin King, Rent, Elden Street Players
  • Outstanding Set Design in a Play: John W. Kirby & John Merritt, Arsenic and Old Lace, Port Tobacco Players
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical: Marty Sullivan & Bill Behan, Rent, Elden Street Players
  • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play: Jeff Merritt, Arsenic and Old Lace, Port Tobacco Players
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical: Mary Rose Vasko & John Vasko, Rent, Elden Street Players
  • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play: John Merritt, Arsenic and Old Lace, Port Tobacco Players
  • Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Musical: (TIE) Theresa Bender & Eliza Wolfe, Rent, Elden Street Players; Nancy Eynon Lark, She Loves Me, Damascus Theatre Company
  • Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Play: Mary Thiedeman, Arsenic and Old Lace, Port Tobacco Players
  • Outstanding Properties in a Musical: Theresa Bender & Eliza Wolfe, Rent, Elden Street Players
  • Outstanding Properties in a Play: Andrew Greenleaf, Bridget Muehlberger Sonya Okin, Rabbit Hole, Silver Spring Stage
  • Outstanding Lighting Design in a Musical: AnnMarie Castrigno, Rent, Elden Street Players
  • Outstanding Lighting Design in a Play: Terry Averill, Earth and Sky, Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical: (TIE) Richard Bird, Wonderful Town, Reston Community Players; Stan Harris, Rent, Elden Street Players
  • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play: Wes Bedsworth, Earth and Sky, Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical: Barbara Esquibel, The Producers, The Arlington Players
  • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play: Heather Bauer, Arsenic and Old Lace, Port Tobacco Players
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical: (TIE) Laura Fontaine, Rent, Elden Street Players; Christine Spata, Evil Dead: The Musical, Taking Flight Theatre Company
  • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play: Julie Cameron, Frankenstein, Prince William Little Theatre
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical: (TIE) Laura Fontaine, Rent, Elden Street Players; Ronna Johnson, The Producers, Port Tobacco Players
  • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play: Paul Morton, Lady Windermere’s Fan, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Outstanding Special Effects: John Bordeaux & Todd C. Huse, Rent, Elden Street Players

Awards for Outstanding Performances by an Actor or Actress

  • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical: Laura Gepford as “Mistress”, Evita, Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Outstanding Cameo in a Play: Richard Bird as “Sheriff/Ticket Agent”, The Trip to Bountiful, Reston Community Players
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical: TiaJuana Rountree as “Mrs. Mae Peterson”, Bye Bye, Birdie, Prince George’s Little Theatre
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical: Mickey Daniel DaGuiso as “Angel Dumott Schunard”, Rent, Elden Street Players
  • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play: Audrey Cafaly as “Izzy”, Rabbit Hole, Silver Spring Stage
  • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play: Dino P. Coppa as “David O. Selznick”, Moonlight and Magnolias, Montgomery Playhouse
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical: Autumn Seavey as “Violet”, Violet, Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical: Jimmy Payne as “Max”, The Producers, Port Tobacco Players
  • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play: Lorraine Magee as “Vivian Bearing, Ph.D.”, W;t, Elden Street Players
  • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play: Thurston Cobb as “Ralph”, Frozen, Colonial Players of Annapolis

Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Overall Production

  • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography: Kevin C. Robertson, Musical Comedy Murders of 1940, Fauquier Community Theatre
  • Outstanding Choreography: Amy Carson, Chicago, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Outstanding Music Direction: (TIE) John-Michael d’Haviland, Rent, Elden Street Players; Paul Nasto, Chicago, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Outstanding Direction of a Musical: (TIE) Todd C. Huse, Rent, Elden Street Players; Susan Devine, Chicago, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Outstanding Direction of a Play: Evan Hoffmann, Metamorphoses, Elden Street Players
  • Outstanding Musical: Rent, Elden Street Players
  • Outstanding Play: Metamorphoses, Elden Street Players

All Nominations and Awards Broken Down by Company

Arlington Players

  • Awards (1)
    • The Producers
      • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical, Barbara Esquibel
  • Nominations (15)
    • Amadeus
      • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play, Michael Kharfen as “Antonio Salieri”
    • Cabaret
      • Outstanding Choreography, Jeremy A. McShan
      • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical, J. Arthur Rodger
      • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, Andy Izquierdo as “Emcee”
      • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical, Amanda Acker
      • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical, Dave Means
      • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical, Keith Bell
    • The Producers
      • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical, Mark Hidalgo as “Lead Stormtrooper”
      • Outstanding Choreography, John Monnett
      • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical, Barbara Esquibel
      • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical, Anne Marie Pinto as “Ulla”
      • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical, Xandra Weaver
      • Outstanding Musical
      • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical, Peter Finkel & Bill Wisniewski
      • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical, Jared Davis

Bowie Community Theatre

  • Nominations (1)
    • The Glass Menagerie
      • Outstanding Play

Capital City Players Of DC

  • Nominations (1)
    • Julius Caesar
      • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play, Nello DeBlasio as “Mark Antony”

Castaways Repertory Theatre

  • Nominations (1)
    • The Miracle Worker
      • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography, Kevin C. Robertson

Colonial Players

  • Awards (3)
    • Earth and Sky
      • Outstanding Light Design in a Play, Terry Averill
      • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play, Wes Bedsworth
    • Frozen
      • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play, Thurston Cobb as “Ralph”
  • Nominations (16)
    • Dog Logic
      • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play, Ben Carr as “Hertel”
    • Earth and Sky
      • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play, Pat Reynolds as “David Ames”
      • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play, Erin Leigh Casey as “Sara McKeon”
      • Outstanding Light Design in a Play, Terry Averill
      • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play, Wes Bedsworth
    • Frozen
      • Outstanding Direction of a Play, James Gallagher
      • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play, Laura E. Gayvert as “Agnetha”
      • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play, Thurston Cobb as “Ralph”
      • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play, Mary MacLeod as “Nancy”
      • Outstanding Play
      • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play, Ben Cornwell
    • I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change
      • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical, Danny Brooks as “Trentell/Arthur”
      • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical, Jamie Erin Miller as “Jennifer and other characters”
    • Mrs. California
      • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play, Doug Dawson
      • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play – Doug Dawson
      • Outstanding Properties in a Play, Grace Bumgardner & Lois Banscher

Damascus Theatre Company

  • Awards (1)
    • She Loves Me
      • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical, Nancy Eynon Lark
  • Nominations (10)
    • She Loves Me
      • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical, Jason Damaso as “Waiter”
      • Outstanding Direction of a Musical, Phil Hosford
      • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Stephanie Bonte-Lebair as “Amalia Balash”
      • Outstanding Music Direction, Phil Hosford
      • Outstanding Musical
      • Outstanding Properties in a Musical, Margie Henry
      • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical – Bill Lebair
      • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical, Nancy Eynon Lark
      • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical, Bill Brown
      • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical, Judy Jandora

Dominion Stage

  • Nominations (7)
    • Altar Boyz
      • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical, Jeffrey S. Auerbach
    • Reefer Madness
      • Outstanding Choreography, Catherine Oh
      • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical, Jacquin Pierce Allen
      • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, Tom Flatt as “The Lecturer”
      • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical, Jeffrey S. Auerbach
      • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical, Jared Davis
      • Outstanding Special Effects, Jeffrey S. Auerbach & David Moretti

Elden Street Players

  • Awards (17)
    • Metamorphoses
      • Outstanding Direction of a Play – Evan Hoffmann
      • Outstanding Play
    • Rent
      • Outstanding Direction of a Musical – Todd C. Huse
      • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical, Mickey Daniel DaGuiso as “Angel Dumott Schunard”
      • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical, Laura Fontaine
      • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical, AnnMarie Castrigno
      • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical, Laura Fontaine
      • Outstanding Music Direction, John-Michael d’Haviland
      • Outstanding Musical
      • Outstanding Properties in a Musical, Theresa Bender & Eliza Wolfe
      • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical, Marty Sullivan & Bill Behan
      • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical, Theresa Bender & Eliza Wolfe
      • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical, Kevin King
      • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical, Mary Rose Vasko & John Vasko
      • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical, Stan Harris
      • Outstanding Special Effects, John Bordeaux & Todd C. Huse
    • W;t
      • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play, Lorraine Magee as “Vivian Bearing, Ph.D.”
  • Nominations (32)
    • Metamorphoses
      • Outstanding Direction of a Play, Evan Hoffmann
      • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play, Laura Fontaine & Jaclyn Young
      • Outstanding Play
      • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play, Marty Sullivan & Theresa Bender
      • Outstanding Set Design in a Play, Evan Hoffmann
      • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play, Karl Meier & Kate Meier
      • Outstanding Special Effects, Theresa Bender et al
      • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography, Katherine Frattini
    • Murder in Green Meadows
      • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play, Alan Reichert
      • Outstanding Special Effects, Brian Farrell et al
    • Rent
      • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical, Judy Whelihan & Susan Devine
      • Outstanding Direction of a Musical, Todd Huse
      • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical, Mickey Daniel DaGuiso as “Angel Dumott Schunard”
      • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical, Christopher Prince as “Tom Collins”
      • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical, Richelle “Rikki” Howie as “Joanne Jefferson”
      • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical, Chelsa Reba as “Mimi Marquez”
      • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical, Laura Fontaine
      • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical, AnnMarie Castrigno
      • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical, Laura Fontaine
      • Outstanding Music Direction, John-Michael d’Haviland
      • Outstanding Musical
      • Outstanding Properties in a Musical, Theresa Bender & Eliza Wolfe
      • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical, Marty Sullivan & Bill Behan
      • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical, Theresa Bender & Eliza Wolfe
      • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical, Kevin King
      • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical, Mary Rose Vasko & John Vasko
      • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical, Stan Harris
      • Outstanding Special Effects, John Bordeaux & Todd C. Huse
    • W;t
      • Outstanding Direction of a Play, Gloria DuGan
      • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play, Lorraine Magee as “Vivian Bearing, Ph.D.”
      • Outstanding Light Design in a Play, Franklin Coleman
      • Outstanding Play

Fauquier Community Theatre

  • Awards (1)
    • Musical Comedy Murders of 1940
      • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography – Kevin C. Robertson
  • Nominations (3)
    • Musical Comedy Murders of 1940
      • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography, Kevin C. Robertson
    • The Miracle Worker
      • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play, Sarah LaFantasie as “Annie Sullivan”
      • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography

Greenbelt Arts Center

  • Nominations (1)
    • Man of LaMancha
      • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical, Eric Street

Kensington Arts Theatre

  • Awards (1)
    • Violet
      • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Autumn Seavey as “Violet”
  • Nominations (12)
    • Chicago
      • Outstanding Choreography, Diego Prieto
      • Outstanding Direction of a Musical, Andrea Spitz & Diego Prieto
      • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Dani Stoller as “Roxie Hart”
      • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical, Kevin P. Garrett
    • Rent
      • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical, Eric Jones as “The Man”
      • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical, Jase Parker as “Angel D. Schunard”
      • Outstanding Music Direction, Brian Victor
    • Violet
      • Outstanding Direction of a Musical, Caroline Jane Angell
      • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Autumn Seavey as “Violet”
      • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical, Christopher Kelly
      • Outstanding Properties in a Musical, Jenna Ballard
      • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical, Kevin P. Garrett

Little Theatre Of Alexandria

  • Awards (4)
    • Chicago
      • Outstanding Choreography, Amy Carson
      • Outstanding Direction of a Musical, Susan Devine
      • Outstanding Music Direction, Paul Nasto
    • Lady Windermere’s Fan
      • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play, Paul Morton
  • Nominations (16)
    • Chicago
      • Outstanding Choreography, Amy Carson
      • Outstanding Direction of a Musical, Susan Devine
      • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical, Jon Keeling as “Amos Hart”
      • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, Andy Izquierdo as “Billy Flynn”
      • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Bethany Blakey as “Velma Kelly”
      • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Jordan Hougham as “Roxie Hart”
      • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical, Ken & Patti Crowley
      • Outstanding Music Direction, Paul Nasto
      • Outstanding Musical
      • Outstanding Properties in a Musical, Betty Dolan & Leslie Reed
    • Lady Windermere’s Fan
      • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play, Kathy Dodson & Chris Macey
      • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play, Paul Morton
    • Nude With Violin
      • Outstanding Properties in a Play, Phillip Campbell & Patty Greksouk
      • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play, Russell Wyland
      • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play, Buffy Mechling
    • Play It Again, Sam
      • Outstanding Light Design in a Play, Ken & Patti Crowley

Mclean Community Players

  • Nominations (1)
    • Frost/Nixon
      • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play, Bob Sams as “Richard M. Nixon”

Montgomery Playhouse

  • Awards (1)
    • Moonlight and Magnolias
      • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play, Dino P. Coppa as “David O. Selznick”
  • Nominations (5)
    • An Ideal Husband
      • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play, Jessica C. Henry
      • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play, Jessica C. Henry
    • Antigone
      • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play, William T. Fleming
    • Moonlight and Magnolias
      • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play, Dino P. Coppa as “David O. Selznick”
      • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play, David Jones as “Ben Hecht”

Port Tobacco Players

  • Awards (7)
    • Arsenic and Old Lace
      • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play, Heather Bauer
      • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play, Jeff Merritt
      • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play, Mary Thiedeman
      • Outstanding Set Design in a Play, John W. Kirby & John Merritt
      • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play, John Merritt
    • The Producers
      • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical, Ronna Johnson
      • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, Jimmy Payne as “Max”
  • Nominations (29)
    • Arsenic and Old Lace
      • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play, Heather Bauer
      • Outstanding Light Design in a Play, Theodore DeMarco-Logue
      • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play, Sarah Sandy
      • Outstanding Properties in a Play, Mary Thiedeman & Heather Bauer
      • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play, Jeff Merritt
      • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play, Mary Thiedeman
      • Outstanding Set Design in a Play, John W. Kirby & John Merritt
      • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play, John Merritt
    • The Diary of Anne Frank
      • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play, John Merritt
      • Outstanding Set Design in a Play, Sarah A. Carlson & Jason Carlson
      • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play, Sarah A. Carlson
    • The Miracle Worker
      • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography, Brian Donohue
    • The Producers
      • Outstanding Choreography, Brooke L. Howells
      • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical, Kira Sanders
      • Outstanding Direction of a Musical, Brooke L. Howells
      • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical, Patrick Pruitt as “Franz”
      • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical, Ronna Johnson
      • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, Jimmy Payne as “Max”
      • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical, Jessica Ramos
      • Outstanding Music Direction, James D. Watson
      • Outstanding Musical
      • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical, John Merritt
      • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical, Sarah A. Carlson & John Merritt
      • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical, John Merritt
      • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical – Sarah Carlson & John Merritt
      • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical, James D. Watson
    • The Secret Garden
      • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical, Patricia M. Brennan & Cathy Compton
      • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical, Tessa N. Silvestro & Mary Thiedeman
      • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical, Kim Bessler & Heather Bauer

Prince George’s Little Theatre

  • Awards (1)
    • Bye Bye, Birdie
      • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical, TiaJuana Rountree as “Mrs. Mae Peterson”
  • Nominations (2)
    • Arsenic and Old Lace
      • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play, Roy Hammond & Gayle Negri
    • Bye Bye, Birdie
      • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical, TiaJuana Rountree as “Mrs. Mae Peterson”

Prince William Little Theatre

  • Awards (1)
    • Frankenstein
      • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play, Julie Cameron
  • Nominations (4)
    • Frankenstein
      • Outstanding Light Design in a Play, Ken & Patti Crowley
      • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play, Julie Cameron
      • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play, Stan Harris
      • Outstanding Special Effects, Dave Warner, Bob Shon, Sarah Barlow, Ken & Patti Crowley

Providence Players

  • Nominations (6)
    • Big Tree Falls
      • Outstanding Cameo in a Play, Erin Finucane as “Amber”
      • Outstanding Cameo in a Play, Addie Storvick as “Sherri”
      • Outstanding Cameo in a Play, Beth Hughes-Brown as “Olive”
    • The Laramie Project
      • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play, John Coscia as ” Sgt. Hing, Doc O’Connor, Dr. Cantway, Rev. Fred Phelps, Dennis Shepard “
    • Waiting in the Wings
      • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play, Robbie Snow
      • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play, Cheryl Sinsabaugh as “Deirdre”

Reston Community Players

  • Awards (2)
    • The Trip to Bountiful
      • Outstanding Cameo in a Play, Christopher Guy Thorn as “Roy/Ticket Agent”
    • Wonderful Town
      • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical, Richard Bird
  • Nominations (13)
    • As You Like It
      • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play, Melissa Bailey as “Celia”
      • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play, Cathy Rieder
    • The Trip to Bountiful
      • Outstanding Cameo in a Play, Christopher Guy Thorn as “Roy/Ticket Agent”
      • Outstanding Cameo in a Play, Richard Bird as “Sheriff/Ticket Agent”
      • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play, Irene Molnar
      • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play, Robin Zerbe as “Thelma”
      • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play, Adriana Hardy as “Carrie Watts”
      • Outstanding Light Design in a Play, Adam Konowe
      • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play, Kat Brais
      • Outstanding Play
      • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play, Kevin P. Garrett
    • Wonderful Town
      • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical, Jaclyn Young
      • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical, Richard Bird

Rockville Musical Theatre

  • Awards (1)
    • Evita
      • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical, Laura Gepford as “Mistress”
  • Nominations (6)
    • Evita
      • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical, Laura Gepford as “Mistress”
      • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical, Malca Giblin
      • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical, Malca Giblin
    • Forever Plaid
      • Outstanding Properties in a Musical, Sonya Tavitian
    • The Pajama Game
      • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, John Loughney as “Sid Sorokin”
      • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical, Sonya Okin & Joel Richon

Silver Spring Stage

  • Awards (2)
    • Rabbit Hole
      • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play, Audrey Cefaly as “Izzy”
      • Outstanding Properties in a Play, Andrew Greenleaf, Sonya Okin & Bridget Muehlberger
  • Nominations (13)
    • Private Lives
      • Outstanding Properties in a Play, Mary Dalto
      • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play, Ken Lee
      • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play, Andrew Greenleaf
      • Outstanding Set Design in a Play, Andrew Greenleaf
    • Pygmalion
      • Outstanding Direction of a Play, Pauline Griller-Mitchell
      • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play, Maggie Skekel-Sledge
    • Rabbit Hole
      • Outstanding Direction of a Play, Chris Curtis
      • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play, Audrey Cefaly as “Izzy”
      • Outstanding Play
      • Outstanding Properties in a Play, Andrew Greenleaf, Sonya Okin & Bridget Muehlberger
      • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play, Andrew Greenleaf
      • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play, Andrew Greenleaf, Sonya Okin & Bridget Muehlberger
      • Outstanding Set Design in a Play, Andrew Greenleaf

St. Mark’s Players

  • Nominations (1)
    • Two Gentlemen of Verona
      • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play, Rafael Cuesta as “Speed”

Taking Flight Theatre Company

  • Awards (1)
    • Evil Dead: The Musical
      • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical, Christine Spata
  • Nominations (3)
    • Evil Dead: The Musical
      • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical, Christine Spata
      • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical, Shannon Khatcheressian
      • Outstanding Special Effects, Jeff Bender

Tantallon Community Players

  • Nominations (3)
    • A Raisin in the Sun
      • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play, The Cast
      • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play, Lolita-Marie Clayton as “Ruth Younger”
      • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play, Robin Dorsey as “Lena “Mama” Younger”
Tagged as: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

This article can be linked to as: http://washingtondc.showbizradio.com/goto/6275.

started ShowBizRadio in August 2005 because they love live theater. They each have both performed in and worked behind the scenes in DC area productions, as well as earned a Career Studies Certificate in Theater from Northern Virginia Community College. Mike & Laura are each members of the American Theatre Critics Association, and Mike is a member of the Online News Association.

3 Responses »

  1. Congrats to all the winners and nominees! 🙂

  2. Congrats to all of the winners and nominees – another banner year for DC Metro Area Community Theatre! Well Done!!!

  3. Congrats to all the winners , especially to Mickey Daniel DaGuiso. Proud to be his number one Fan.

    World Music and Independent Film Festival & MJD Productions, LLC
    Founder/CEO
    http://wmiff.com