ShowBizRadio

Theater Info for the Washington DC region

SBR Live Coverage of the 14th WATCH Awards

By • Mar 9th, 2014 • Category: News

Welcome to ShowBizRadio’s coverage of the 14th WATCH Awards. We’ll be posting live updates and commentary on this page throughout the evening. The sold-out ceremony begins at 7pm. We’ll be doing a live video broadcast before the ceremony begins, from around 6:00 until 6:50 or so.

  • Don’t refresh, the page updates itself in realtime!
  • Stay scrolled to the top (or click the “new update” banner) to see updates as they come in.
  • Scroll down to read older updates.

View the live broadcast at: Ustream.tv.

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20148:41 pm

Thank you for a great year of theater!

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20148:38 pm

Outstanding Play: Red, Elden Street Players

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20148:35 pm

Outstanding Musical: Ragtime, Kensington Arts Theatre

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20148:31 pm

Outstanding Direction of a Play: Gloria DuGan, Red, Elden Street Players

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20148:29 pm

Outstanding Direction of a Musical: Evan Hoffmann, Caroline or Change, Elden Street Players

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20148:27 pm

Ed Miller, Christopher Dykton, Herb Elkton, and Jivon Lee Jackson are the final presenters

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20148:22 pm

A musical number from Little Theatre of Alexandria’s Avenue Q

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20148:19 pm

Outstanding Set Design in a Play: John Downing and Bill Glikbarg, Twentieth Century, Little Theatre of Alexandria

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20148:15 pm

Outstanding Set Design in a Musical (TIE): Jane B. Wingard, Camelot, 2nd Star Productions

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20148:15 pm

Outstanding Set Design in a Musical (TIE): Jared Davis, Avenue Q, Dominion Stage

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20148:11 pm

Outstanding lead actor in a musical: Sayne-Kharyi Lewis as ‘Colehouse Walker’, Ragtime, Kensington Arts Theatre

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20148:09 pm

Outstanding Costume Design in a Play: Mary Wakefield, The Tempest, Rockville Little Theatre

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20148:09 pm

Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical: Linda Swann, Camelot, 2nd Star Productions

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20148:02 pm

Outstanding lead actress in a play (TIE): Mary-Anne Sullivan as ‘Dr. Katherine Brandt’, 33 Variations, Reston Community Players

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20148:02 pm

Outstanding lead actress in a play (TIE): Karen Grim as ‘Sarah Schorr’, Trying, Colonial Players of Annapolis

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20148:00 pm

Brendan Murray, J. michael D’Haviland, Jennifer Lyons-Cunnard and Craig Pettinati are the sixth set of presenters.

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20147:59 pm

Wow!

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20147:56 pm

A musical number from Ragtime, at Kensington Arts Theatre

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20147:54 pm

Outstanding lead actress in a musical: Emily Zickler as ‘Diana’, Next to Normal, Kensington Arts Theatre, Arena Stage

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20147:51 pm

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Play:Ken and Patti Crowley, 33 Variations, Little Theatre of Alexandria

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20147:48 pm

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Musical: Tommy Scott, Fiddler on the Roof, Port Tobacco Players

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20147:46 pm

Outstanding lead actor in a play: Chad W. Fornwalt as ‘Katurian’, The Pillowman, Silver Spring Stage

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20147:44 pm

Outstanding Music Direction: Mayumi B. Griffie, Ragtime, Kensington Arts Theatre

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20147:43 pm

Jane Wingard, Allison Block, Eleanor Dix, and Brent Stone are the next group of presenters

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20147:37 pm

A musical number from the Arlington Players, A Chorus Line. “What I Did For Love”

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20147:35 pm

Lights are flashing, we will be continuing shortly

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20147:18 pm

Intermission, be back in 15 minutes

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20147:17 pm

Outstanding featured actress in a musical: Eben K. Logan as ‘Sarah’, Ragtime, Kensington Arts Theatre

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20147:15 pm

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play: Sean Doyle, Shiloh Rules, Port City Playhouse

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20147:13 pm

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical: Kevin DeMine, Avenue Q, Dominion Stage

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20147:11 pm

Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Play: Paul Hennesy and Mike Mattheisen, Is He Dead?, Providence Players of Fairfax

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20147:09 pm

Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Musical: Jane B. Wingard and Gail Bagaria, Camelot, 2nd Star Productions

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20147:08 pm

Kevin Boyce, Lisa Church, Blakeman Brophy are the fourth set of presenters

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20147:05 pm

In memoriam, remembering those we’ve lost over the past year

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20147:04 pm

Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography: William T. Fleming, The Pillowman, Silver Spring Stage

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20147:02 pm

Outstanding Set Painting in a Play: Mary Speed and Brian Garrison, Red, Elden Street Players

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20146:59 pm

Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical: Jane B. Wingard, Camelot, 2nd Star Productions

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20146:57 pm

Outstanding featured actor in a play (TIE): Robert Tucker as ‘Player #2’, Shipwrecked, Colonial Players of Annapolis

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20146:56 pm

Outstanding featured actor in a play (TIE): Chris Daileader as ‘Michal’, The Pillowman, Silver Spring Stage

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20146:55 pm

Lorraine Magee, Robbie Snow, Evan Hoffmann are the next presenters

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20146:48 pm

A musical number from Caroline or Change, by Elden Street Players

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20146:46 pm

Outstanding Properties in a Play: Susan d. Garvey, Red, Elden Street Players

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20146:44 pm

Outstanding Properties in a Musical: Joanne D. Wilson, Camelot, 2nd Star Productions

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20146:43 pm

Outstanding Special Effects: Joshua McKerrow, Kat McKerrow, Maya Wilcox, The Lieutenant of Inishmore, Laurel Mill Playhouse

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20146:42 pm

Outstanding featured actress in a play:Christina Enoch Kemmerer as ‘Player #1’, Shipwrecked, Colonial Players of Annapolis

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20146:39 pm

Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play: Sally Cusenza, The Pillowman, Silver Spring Stage

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20146:38 pm

Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical: Shemika Berry, The Wiz, Tantallon Community Players

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20146:36 pm

Outstanding cameo in a musical: Lydia Kivrak as ‘Grandma Tzeitel’, Fiddler on the Roof, Port Tobacco Players

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20146:35 pm

Leslie Peterson, Chip Gertzog, Michael Kharfen, Ray Dinalba, and John Decker are the next presenters

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20146:32 pm

Diego is taking a selfie, and didn’t fall off the stage

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20146:32 pm

Roy thanked all the behind the scenes people that do lots of work that is never awarded

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20146:30 pm

No new theaters this year, but Rooftop Productions is back.

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20146:30 pm

1,140 scores for actors and over 17,000 ballots for production teams. Thanks Margaret!

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20146:29 pm

Roy thanked Leta Hall and Margaret Bening for their work with WATCH

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20146:28 pm

Roy Peterson is giving acknowledgments for the evening.

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20146:25 pm

Outstanding cameo in a play: Jeffrey Gangwisch as ‘James’, The Lieutenant of Inishmore, Laurel Mill Playhouse

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20146:23 pm

Outstanding Hair Design in a Play: Rachel Royall, Life with Father, Aldersgate Churtch Community Theatre

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20146:21 pm

Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical: Beverly Hill van Joolen, 1776, Colonial Players of Annapolis

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20146:20 pm

Outstanding featured actor in a musical: Ryan Burke as ‘Dan’, Next to Normal, Kensington Arts Theatre

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20146:17 pm

Outstanding Set Construction in a Play: Richard Gilpin and Zachary Ball, Brighton Beach Memoirs, Port Tobacco Players

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20146:14 pm

Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical: Hector Lorenzini, Avenue Q, Dominion Stage

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20146:13 pm

Outstanding Choreography: Darnell Morris and Eben K. Logan, Ragtime, Kensington Arts Theatre

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20146:12 pm

David Rhode, Beth Harrison, Annie Ermlich, Lynn O’mera and John Bordeaux are the first set of presenters

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20146:09 pm

Wow, the press was welcomed to the ceremony

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20146:08 pm

The WATCH awards haven’t arrived yet. Putin is not at fault

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20146:04 pm

The master of ceremonies for this evening is Diego Prieto.

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20146:00 pm

Dominion Stage is performing a song from Avenue Q

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20146:00 pm

Todd Huse is introducing the evening

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20145:59 pm

And we are starting

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20145:57 pm

Lights are blinking

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20145:49 pm

Leta Hall looks as beautiful as ever this evening

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20145:49 pm

Presenters have come back in, I guess they all know what they will be doing now.

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20145:13 pm

It is very loud in here, so we aren’t going to do the live pre show. Sorry.

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20145:08 pm

Going to start the live walking around the room broadcast shortly

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20145:07 pm

Doors are open, lots of people filing in

Laura & Mike Clark Sunday March 9, 20142:10 pm

Less than 4 hours til the ceremony begins! Any predictions?

This article can be linked to as: http://washingtondc.showbizradio.com/goto/10195.

started ShowBizRadio in August 2005 because they love live theater. They each have both performed in and worked behind the scenes in DC area productions, as well as earned a Career Studies Certificate in Theater from Northern Virginia Community College. Mike & Laura are each members of the American Theatre Critics Association, and Mike is a member of the Online News Association.

Comments are closed.