ShowBizRadio

Theater Info for the Washington DC region

Helen Hayes Awards Nominations for 2012

By • Jan 28th, 2013 • Category: News

theatreWashington announced the nominations for the Helen Hayes Awards for 2012 at the National Theatre on January 28th, 2013. The awards will be presented on April 8th.

Three productions received nine nominations each: Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity; Folger Theatre, The Taming of the Shrew; and Toby’s Dinner Theatre, The Color Purple. Shakespeare Theatre Company received 19 nominations, Arena Stage followed with 18, and Folger Theatre received 14.


Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical

  • Matthew A. Anderson, Seussical, Imagination Stage
  • Brooks Ashmanskas, 1776, Ford’s Theatre
  • James Gardiner, Little Shop of Horrors, Olney Theatre Center
  • Doug Kreeger, Brother Russia, Signature Theatre
  • Paul Scanlan, Spring Awakening, The Keegan Theatre
  • Bobby Smith, Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris, MetroStage

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical

  • Mary Bridget Davies, One Night with Janis Joplin, Arena Stage
  • Natascia Diaz, Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris, MetroStage
  • Nova Y. Payton, Dreamgirls, Signature Theatre
  • Dayna Quincy, The Color Purple, Toby’s Dinner Theatre
  • Erin Weaver, Xanadu, Signature Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical

  • Christopher Bloch, 1776, Ford’s Theatre
  • Michael John Casey, Rapunzel, Imagination Stage
  • Robert Cuccioli, 1776, Ford’s Theatre
  • David Little, The Color Purple, Toby’s Dinner Theatre
  • Cedric Neal, Dreamgirls, Signature Theatre
  • Nicholas Rodriguez, My Fair Lady, Arena Stage
  • Bobby Smith, Little Shop of Horrors, Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical

  • Priscilla Cuellar, Legally Blonde the Musical, Toby’s Dinner Theatre
  • Theresa Cunningham, The Color Purple, Toby’s Dinner Theatre
  • Sherri L. Edelen, Xanadu, Signature Theatre
  • Crystal Joy, Dreamgirls, Signature Theatre
  • Donna Migliaccio, The Music Man, Arena Stage

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical

  • Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris, MetroStage
  • Josephine Tonight, MetroStage
  • The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe, Imagination Stage
  • Puerto Rico…, GALA Hispanic Theatre
  • Rapunzel, Imagination Stage
  • Spring Awakening, The Keegan Theatre

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play

  • Teagle F. Bougere, Invisible Man, The Studio Theatre
  • Steven Epp, The Servant of Two Masters, Shakespeare Theatre Company
  • Larry Marshall, Pullman Porter Blues, Arena Stage
  • Cody Nickell, The Taming of the Shrew, Folger Theatre
  • Jose Joaqu Perez, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play

  • Rena Cherry Brown, August: Osage County, The Keegan Theatre
  • Helen Carey, Long Day, Arena Stage
  • Francesca Faridany, Strange Interlude, Shakespeare Theatre Company
  • Lee Mikeska Gardner, Side Man, 1st Stage
  • Kathryn Kelley, The Belle of Amherst, The Bay Theatre Company
  • Kate Eastwood Norris, The Taming of the Shrew, Folger Theatre
  • Kathleen Turner, Red Hot Patriot: The Kick-Ass Wit of Molly Ivins, Arena Stage
  • Holly Twyford, Dirt, The Studio Theatre

The James MacArthur Award for Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play

  • Adam Green, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Shakespeare Theatre Company
  • Adi Hanash, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
  • Matthew McGee, Taking Steps, Constellation Theatre Company
  • Danny Scheie, The Taming of the Shrew, Folger Theatre
  • Bradley Foster Smith, Suite Surrender, 1st Stage

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production

  • Emily Behny, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, The National Theatre
  • Felicia Boswell, Memphis, The Kennedy Center
  • Mara Davi, Irving Berlin’s White Christmas, The Kennedy Center
  • Ashley Blair Fitzgerald, Come Fly Away, The Kennedy Center
  • Helen Russell, Woody Sez: The Life & Music of Woody Guthrie, Theater J

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production

  • Robert Jack, Black Watch, Shakespeare Theatre Company
  • Julie Johnson, Memphis, The Kennedy Center
  • Tom Lawrence, Hamlet, Folger Theatre
  • Adam McNamara, Black Watch, Shakespeare Theatre Company
  • Christopher Saul, Hamlet, Folger Theatre
  • Chris Starkie, Black Watch, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production

  • Colin K. Bills, Brother Russia, Signature Theatre
  • Colin K. Bills, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
  • Chuan-Chi Chan, The Servant of Two Masters, Shakespeare Theatre Company
  • Mary Louise Geiger, Invisible Man, The Studio Theatre
  • Keith Parham, Red, Arena Stage
  • Justin Townsend, One Night with Janis Joplin, Arena Stage
  • Thom Weaver, The Merry Wives of Windsor, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Director, Resident Play

  • Christopher Bayes, The Servant of Two Masters, Shakespeare Theatre Company
  • Robert Falls, Red, Arena Stage
  • Kirsten Kelly, Big Love, The Hub Theatre
  • Christopher McElroen, Invisible Man, The Studio Theatre
  • Ethan McSweeny, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Shakespeare Theatre Company
  • Aaron Posner, The Taming of the Shrew, Folger Theatre
  • John Vreeke, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
  • Michael Kahn, The Government Inspector, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical

  • Kathryn Chase Bryer, Rapunzel, Imagination Stage
  • Matthew Gardiner, Dreamgirls, Signature Theatre
  • Toby Orenstein, The Color Purple, Toby’s Dinner Theatre
  • Lawrence B. Munsey, The Color Purple, Toby’s Dinner Theatre
  • Mark A. Rhea, Spring Awakening, The Keegan Theatre
  • Susan Marie Rhea, Spring Awakening, The Keegan Theatre
  • Serge Seiden, Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris, MetroStage
  • Janet Stanford, The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe, Imagination Stage

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production

  • Christopher Baine, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
  • Cliff Eberhardt, Original Music; and Christopher Baine, Sound Design, The Taming of the Shrew, Folger Theatre
  • Matthew Nielson, The Illusion, Forum Theatre
  • David Remedios, Invisible Man, The Studio Theatre
  • Brendon Vierra, Hum, Theater Alliance

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical

  • Matthew R. Wilson, adaptor; based on the novel by Charles Dickens, A Commedia Christmas Carol, Faction of Fools Theatre Company
  • Jason Gray Platt, Crown of Shadows: the wake of odysseus, Round House Theatre
  • Bryony Lavery, Dirt, The Studio Theatre
  • Kathryn Chase Bryer, David Palmer, Janet Stanford, Septime Webre, concept by; libretto & lyrics by Janet Stanford with additional lyrics by Bari Biern; music by Matthew Pierce, The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe, Imagination Stage
  • Cheryl L. West, Pullman Porter Blues, Arena Stage
  • Paul Downs Colaizzo, Really Really, Signature Theatre
  • Renee Calarco, The Religion Thing, Theater J

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production

  • Parker Esse, The Music Man, Arena Stage
  • Joe Isenberg, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
  • Erika Chong Shuch, The Conference of the Birds, Folger Theatre
  • Rick Sordelet, Sucker Punch, The Studio Theatre
  • Anwar Thomas, The Color Purple, Toby’s Dinner Theatre
  • Septime Webre, The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe, Imagination Stage
  • David Palmer, The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe, Imagination Stage

Outstanding Production, Theatre For Young Audiences

  • A Little House Christmas, Adventure Theatre MTC
  • The Lion, The Witch & The Wardrobe, Imagination Stage
  • The Mostly True Adventures of Homer P. Figg, The Kennedy Center
  • Rapunzel, Imagination Stage
  • The Snowy Day, Adventure Theatre

Outstanding Non-Resident Production

  • The Animals and Children Took to the Streets, Studio Theatre
  • Black Watch, Shakespeare Theatre Company
  • Hamlet, Folger Theatre
  • Memphis, The Kennedy Center
  • Woody Sez: The Life & Music of Woody Guthrie, Theater J

Outstanding Resident Play

  • A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Shakespeare Theatre Company
  • The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
  • Invisible Man, The Studio Theatre
  • Our Class, Theater J
  • The Taming of the Shrew, Folger Theatre

Outstanding Resident Musical

  • 1776, Ford’s Theatre
  • The Color Purple, Toby’s Dinner Theatre
  • Dreamgirls, Signature Theatre
  • Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris, MetroStage
  • Spring Awakening, The Keegan Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play

  • E. Faye Butler, Pullman Porter Blues, Arena Stage
  • Sarah Marshall, The Taming of the Shrew, Folger Theatre
  • Natalia Payne, Dirt, The Studio Theatre
  • Nancy Robinette, The Government Inspector, Shakespeare Theatre Company
  • Holly Twyford, The Taming of the Shrew, Folger Theatre

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production

  • Michael Benz, Hamlet, Folger Theatre
  • Ryan Fletcher, Black Watch, Shakespeare Theatre Company
  • Martin Kaye, Million Dollar Quartet, The Kennedy Center
  • David M. Lutken, Woody Sez: The Life & Music of Woody Guthrie, Theater J
  • Christopher Sieber, La Cage Aux Folles, The Kennedy Center

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play

  • August: Osage County, The Keegan Theatre
  • The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
  • The Government Inspector, Shakespeare Theatre Company
  • Invisible Man, The Studio Theatre
  • The Taming of the Shrew, Folger Theatre
  • Pullman Porter Blues, Arena Stage

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production

  • Riccardo Hernandez, Pullman Porter Blues, Arena Stage
  • Troy Hourie, Invisible Man, The Studio Theatre
  • Misha Kachman, The Elaborate Entrance of Chad Deity, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
  • Todd Rosenthal, Red, Arena Stage
  • Lee Savage, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production

  • Judith Bowden, My Fair Lady, Arena Stage
  • Murell Horton, The Government Inspector, Shakespeare Theatre Company
  • Frank Labovitz, Dreamgirls, Signature Theatre
  • Jennifer Moeller, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Shakespeare Theatre Company
  • Lawrence B. Munsey, The Color Purple, Toby’s Dinner Theatre

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production

  • Jenny Cartney, Jacques Brel is Alive and Well and Living in Paris, MetroStage
  • Jonathan Tuzman, Mr. Burns, a post-electric play, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
  • Lawrence Goldberg, The Music Man, Arena Stage
  • Jon Kalbfleisch, Dreamgirls, Signature Theatre
  • Jake Null, Spring Awakening, The Keegan Theatre
  • Christopher Youstra, The Color Purple, Toby’s Dinner Theatre
  • Jmichael, Pullman Porter Blues, Arena Stage
Tagged as: ,

This article can be linked to as: http://washingtondc.showbizradio.com/goto/9066.

started ShowBizRadio in August 2005 because they love live theater. They each have both performed in and worked behind the scenes in DC area productions, as well as earned a Career Studies Certificate in Theater from Northern Virginia Community College. Mike & Laura are each members of the American Theatre Critics Association, and Mike is a member of the Online News Association.

Comments are closed.