ShowBizRadio

Theater Info for the Washington DC region

2012 Cappies Nominations

By • May 25th, 2012 • Category: Cappies, News

The nominees for the 2011-2012 Cappies have been announced. The Awards will be presented June 10th at The John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts Concert Hall at 7:00pm.


Rising Critic

  • Jamie Joeyen-Waldorf, Langley High School
  • Emma Paquette, McLean High School
  • Rachel Lawhead, McLean High School
  • Isabella Valdes, W. T. Woodson HS
  • Julian Sanchez, Westfield High School

Returning Critic

  • Victoria Tovig, Langley High School
  • Emily Kelly, Lee High School
  • Max Johnson, McLean High School
  • Damian Leverett, McLean High School
  • Madelyn Paquette, McLean High School
  • Siena Richardson, McLean High School

Graduating Critic

  • Kelly Strauch, Centreville High School
  • Amanda Miesner, Chantilly High School
  • Ally Pittman, Fairfax High School
  • Sophie Friedman, W. T. Woodson HS
  • Joseph Biagini, Westfield High School

Critic Team

  • Langley High School
  • Lee High School
  • McLean High School
  • Oakton High School
  • Westfield High School

Marketing and Publicity

  • Brennan Jones, J.D. Moreno, Stephanie Miller, Zachary Goldblatt, Falls Church, No Crime Like the Present
  • Chantilly Publicity Team, Chantilly High School, I Remember Mama
  • Daniel Levine, Walt Whitman High School, Frankenstein
  • Jenn Lieu, Briar Woods High School, Elizabeth the Musical
  • Kyle Norfleet, Michelle Slivinski, Jenny Rubin, Caitlyn Herron, South Lakes High School, West Side Story

Sound

  • Alex Allen, Lydia Carroll, Lindsay Worthington, Walt Whitman High School, Frankenstein
  • Alex Hargitt, Taylor Nelson, South County Secondary School, West Side Story
  • Chris Mayhew, Christine Wagner, Robinson Secondary School, Ken Ludwig’s Midsummer/Jersey
  • Dieter Stach, Ariana Willis, Westfield High School, Crazy For You
  • Josh Alvarez, McLean High School, A View From the Bridge

Lighting

  • Adam Bacigalupo, Nicholas Guthrie, The Georgetown Preparatory School, Fahrenheit 451
  • Ben Nelms, Robert Palack, Elizabeth Ross, Westfield High School, Crazy For You
  • Jake Blakely, Liam Brennan, Joshua Gaal, Stephen Naggy, Northwood High School, Footloose- The Musical
  • Max Lindsay, Terry Mittelman, McLean High School, A View From the Bridge
  • Nikolas Allen, Andrew Elman, Walt Whitman High School, Frankenstein

Sets

  • Adam Baciaglupo, Nicholas Guthrie, Nikki Ramirez, The Georgetown Preparatory School, Fahrenheit 451
  • AJ Gresick, Drew Pardo, Roxy Shumate, Chloe Vasquez, Chantilly High School, I Remember Mama
  • Matt Lynch, Chris Moalli, Emily Rowson, Hannah Sikora, Robinson Secondary School, Ken Ludwig’s Midsummer/Jersey
  • Walt Whitman Set Crew, Walt Whitman High School, Frankenstein
  • Westfield Set Crew, Westfield High School, Crazy For You

Costumes

  • Ana Mendelson, Abby Deatherage, W. T. Woodson HS, Alice in Wonderland
  • Bayleigh Aschenbrenner, Zoe Hawryluk, Westfield High School, Crazy For You
  • Emily Heyer, Briar Woods High School, Elizabeth the Musical
  • Mariah Kahn, South County Secondary School, West Side Story
  • Mariana Barbosa, JEB Stuart High School, Into the Woods

Make-up

  • Ashley Avila, Emily Berkley, Christa Guh, Centreville High School, Christmas Carol
  • Brianna Weiner, W. T. Woodson HS, Alice in Wonderland
  • Kayla Garcia-Neal and crew, Robinson Secondary School, Ken Ludwig’s Midsummer/Jersey
  • Lena Aragon, Walt Whitman High School, Frankenstein
  • Madison Conrad, Oakcrest School, Seussical the Musical

Props

  • Clara Eder, Mitchell Greenwood, Paul Hogan, James Madison High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  • Emma Knapp, Cara Schaumburg,, McLean High School, A View From the Bridge
  • Michelle Hitchcock, Katie Puschel, Katy Rinaman, Jakob Sudberry, Teens and Theatre Homeschool program, Bell, Book, and Candle
  • Rita Fair, Jordyn Stewart, Mount Vernon, Blithe Spirit
  • Sophia Alam, Sarah Dickenson, Nate Schrader, Westfield High School, Crazy For You

Special Effects and or Technology

  • Adam Bacigalupo, Nicholas Guthrie, Zach Jessen, The Georgetown Preparatory School, Fahrenheit 451
  • Amanda Mueller and WSHS Flying Effects Team, West Springfield High School, The Wizard of Oz
  • Brian Clarkson, Walt Whitman High School, Frankenstein
  • Kelsey Schwartzbach, Katie Sosa, David Willmore, W. T. Woodson HS, Alice in Wonderland
  • Nick Hatcher, Alex Korolkoff, Thomas Wootton HS, The Wizard of Oz

Stage Crew

  • Chantilly Stage Crew, Chantilly High School, I Remember Mama
  • Katie Sosa, Robyn Smith, Isabel Jabaley, W. T. Woodson HS, Alice in Wonderland
  • Shannon Douglas, Serena Emanuel, Ally Engelbrecht, Olivia Witt, Westfield High School, Crazy For You
  • Walt Whitman Stage Crew, Walt Whitman High School, Frankenstein
  • West Springfield Stage Crew, West Springfield High School, The Wizard of Oz

Orchestra

  • “Crazy for You” Pit Orchestra, Westfield High School, Crazy For You
  • Legally Blonde Musical Orchestra, Winston Churchill, Legally Blonde
  • Madison Pit Orchestra, James Madison High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  • SS American Orchestra, Stone Bridge High School, Anything Goes
  • Wootton Pit Orchestra, Thomas Wootton HS, The Wizard of Oz

Choreography

  • Allison Perhach, Heritage High School, Legally Blonde the Musical
  • Colby Dezelick, Westfield High School, Crazy For You
  • Riley O’Rourke and Elizabeth Garcia, West Springfield High School, The Wizard of Oz
  • Sarah Smith, Oakton High School, Footloose
  • Selena Garcia DuBar, Daxx Wieser, James Madison High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Creativity

  • Arjun Baxter, Composer, W. T. Woodson HS, Alice in Wonderland
  • Greg Mooradian, Composer, Briar Woods High School, Elizabeth the Musical
  • John Ponder White, Director, HB Woodlawn Secondary Program, The Foreigner
  • Nicholas Black, composer and musician, Herndon High School, Pride and Prejudice
  • Oberon’s Crew, Musicianship, Robinson Secondary School, Ken Ludwig’s Midsummer/Jersey

Ensemble in a Play

  • Dr. Zubritsky and his Wife, St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes School, Fools
  • Martha & Karen, Hayfield Secondary School, The Children’s Hour
  • The Aunts, Annandale High School, Arsenic & Old Lace
  • The Mechanicals, Robinson Secondary School, Ken Ludwig’s Midsummer/Jersey
  • Tweedledee and Tweedledum, W. T. Woodson HS, Alice in Wonderland

Ensemble in a Musical

  • Delta Nus/Greek Chorus, Winston Churchill, Legally Blonde
  • Executives, James Madison High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  • Follie Dancers and Cowboys, Westfield High School, Crazy For You
  • The Jets, South County Secondary School, West Side Story
  • Waiters, Paul VI Catholic High School, Hello, Dolly!

Featured Actress

  • Brittany Morgan, West Springfield High School, The Wizard of Oz
  • Kaity Hinojosa, Langley High School, The Crucible
  • Rory Beckett, Albert Einstein High School, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
  • Sarah Fick, Lake Braddock, The Arabian Nights
  • Sarah Schweit, Westfield High School, Crazy For You

Featured Actor

  • Anthony Ingargiola, Centreville High School, Christmas Carol
  • Charlie Mai, HB Woodlawn Secondary Program, The Foreigner
  • Jamie Green, Robinson Secondary School, Ken Ludwig’s Midsummer/Jersey
  • Mitchell Buckley, Westfield High School, Crazy For You
  • Nathan Liu, Walt Whitman High School, Frankenstein

Female Dancer

  • Corinne Holland, Westfield High School, Crazy For You
  • Kayla Sharpe, Paul VI Catholic High School, Hello, Dolly!
  • Macy Magee, Heritage High School, Legally Blonde the Musical
  • Riley O’Rourke, West Springfield High School, The Wizard of Oz
  • Shannon Clark, South County Secondary School, West Side Story

Male Dancer

  • Alex Siegal, Paul VI Catholic High School, Hello, Dolly!
  • Donald Tran, Heritage High School, Legally Blonde the Musical
  • Kevin Shin, Winston Churchill, Legally Blonde
  • Nikko Custodio, South County Secondary School, West Side Story
  • Sean Pedersen, James Madison High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Female Vocalist

  • Amanda Anzalone, Briar Woods High School, Elizabeth the Musical
  • Ariana Kruszewski, South Lakes High School, West Side Story
  • Chani Wereley, Winston Churchill, Legally Blonde
  • Martina San Diego, South County Secondary School, West Side Story
  • Taylor Del Vecchio, Freedom High School, Phantom of the Opera

Male Vocalist

  • David Foulke, Heritage High School, Legally Blonde the Musical
  • Erik Rigaux, Winston Churchill, Legally Blonde
  • Purev Aslanbataar, Thomas Edison High School, Oklahoma!
  • Sam Allen, Dominion High School, Pippin
  • Tim Lewis, Freedom High School, Phantom of the Opera

Comic Actress in a Play

  • Carys Meyer, Robinson Secondary School, Ken Ludwig’s Midsummer/Jersey
  • Heather Storeide, Thomas Jefferson High School, Stage Door
  • Laura Hackfeld, Annandale High School, Arsenic & Old Lace
  • Shelby Smout, HB Woodlawn Secondary Program, The Foreigner
  • Virginia Coffield, St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes School, Fools

Comic Actor in a Play

  • Adam Bradley, Robinson Secondary School, Ken Ludwig’s Midsummer/Jersey
  • Chris Hrozencik, Herndon High School, Pride and Prejudice
  • Kamau Mitchell, HB Woodlawn Secondary Program, The Foreigner
  • Kodie Odalato, Mount Vernon, Blithe Spirit
  • Toby Mananzan, West Potomac High School, Inherit the Wind

Comic Actress in a Musical

  • Alexandra Nicopoulos, Fairfax High School, Sweeney Todd
  • Danielle Dar Juan, Oakcrest School, Seussical the Musical
  • Madeleine Bloxam, Westfield High School, Crazy For You
  • Patty Kelleher, Paul VI Catholic High School, Hello, Dolly!
  • Samantha Ross, James Madison High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Comic Actor in a Musical

  • Abi Fuentes, Albert Einstein High School, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
  • Ethan Barbee, Northwood High School, Footloose- The Musical
  • Ian Peterson, Stone Bridge High School, Anything Goes
  • Josh Culhane, James Madison High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  • Mitchell Myers, Thomas Wootton HS, The Wizard of Oz

Supporting Actress in a Play

  • Emily Kelly, Lee High School, The Laramie Project
  • Kiki Skotte, George Mason, The Elephant Man
  • Lauren Fernandez, Langley High School, The Crucible
  • Mia Amado, Woodbridge Senior High School, The Miracle Worker
  • Taryss Mandt, Hayfield Secondary School, The Children’s Hour

Supporting Actor in a Play

  • Dan Barr, Robinson Secondary School, Ken Ludwig’s Midsummer/Jersey
  • John Downey, Chantilly High School, I Remember Mama
  • Max Johnson, McLean High School, A View From the Bridge
  • Michael Brown, The Georgetown Preparatory School, Fahrenheit 451
  • Peter Moses, W. T. Woodson HS, Alice in Wonderland

Supporting Actress in a Musical

  • Carolyn Lucas, Oakcrest School, Seussical the Musical
  • Casey Enochs, Paul VI Catholic High School, Hello, Dolly!
  • Gabrielle Bullard, The Madeira School, Hairspray
  • Michelle Radcliffe, Heritage High School, Legally Blonde the Musical
  • Shelly Walsh, Freedom High School, Phantom of the Opera

Supporting Actor in a Musical

  • Connor McAlevy, Paul VI Catholic High School, Hello, Dolly!
  • David Peck, Woodrow Wilson High School, Oliver!
  • Joseph Biagini, Westfield High School, Crazy For You
  • Rick Leith, West Springfield High School, The Wizard of Oz
  • Sean McCoy, South Lakes High School, West Side Story

Lead Actress in a Play

  • Amanda Miesner, Chantilly High School, I Remember Mama
  • Lexie Shoaibi, McLean High School, A View From the Bridge
  • Melanie Blower, Bishop Ireton High School, Taming of the Shrew
  • Taylor Goodson, Langley High School, The Crucible
  • Yvonne Fox, Hayfield Secondary School, The Children’s Hour

Lead Actor in a Play

  • Brian Patterson, Langley High School, The Crucible
  • Bruno del Alamo, Bishop Ireton High School, Taming of the Shrew
  • Damian Leverett, McLean High School, A View From the Bridge
  • Joe Lilek, Walt Whitman High School, Frankenstein
  • Sean Driggers, George Mason, The Elephant Man

Lead Actress in a Musical

  • Genevieve Austin, Winston Churchill, Legally Blonde
  • Katie Blackburn, Heritage High School, Legally Blonde the Musical
  • Maggie Roos, Woodrow Wilson High School, Oliver!
  • Mariana Barbosa, JEB Stuart High School, Into the Woods
  • Sean Pugerude, Paul VI Catholic High School, Hello, Dolly!

Lead Actor in a Musical

  • Aaron Fellows, Albert Einstein High School, The Mystery of Edwin Drood
  • Aidan Smith, Oakton High School, Footloose
  • Colby Dezelick, Westfield High School, Crazy For You
  • Daniel Rozmajzl, Paul VI Catholic High School, Hello, Dolly!
  • Daxx Wieser, James Madison High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying

Song

  • Brotherhood of Man, James Madison High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  • There! Right There!, Heritage High School, Legally Blonde the Musical
  • Gee, Officer Krupke, South County Secondary School, West Side Story
  • Slap That Bass, Westfield High School, Crazy For You
  • There! Right There!, Winston Churchill, Legally Blonde

Play

  • McLean High School, A View From the Bridge
  • Walt Whitman High School, Frankenstein
  • Chantilly High School, I Remember Mama
  • Robinson Secondary School, Ken Ludwig’s Midsummer/Jersey
  • Langley High School, The Crucible

Musical

  • Westfield High School, Crazy For You
  • Paul VI Catholic High School, Hello, Dolly!
  • James Madison High School, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying
  • Heritage High School, Legally Blonde the Musical
  • Oakcrest School, Seussical the Musical

This article can be linked to as: http://washingtondc.showbizradio.com/goto/8119.

started ShowBizRadio in August 2005 because they love live theater. They each have both performed in and worked behind the scenes in DC area productions, as well as earned a Career Studies Certificate in Theater from Northern Virginia Community College. Mike & Laura are each members of the American Theatre Critics Association, and Mike is a member of the Online News Association.

Comments are closed.