ShowBizRadio

Theater Info for the Washington DC region

12th Annual WATCH Awards

By • Mar 11th, 2012 • Category: News

Leta Hall was gorgeous as ever!

WATCH (Washington Area Theatre Community Honors) held their Award Ceremony for the 12th annual WATCH Awards on Sunday evening, March 11, 2012 at the Birchmere in Alexandria, VA.

The Little Theatre of Alexandria production of Hairspray received the most awards, with fifteen including Outstanding Musical. The Arlington Players’ The Seagull and Montgomery Playhouse’s Stones in His Pockets both received four awards (including Outstanding Play for Stones), and the Elden Street Players’ Ain’t Misbehavin’ received three awards.

The Little Theatre of Alexandria received a total of 17 awards, The Arlington Players received five, and both the Elden Street Players and Montgomery Playhouse received four awards.

There was one three-way tie, for Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical, which was shared by Kevin O’Dowd (Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria), Cathy Rieder & James Villarrubia (Ain’t Misbehavin’, Elden Street Players), and April Dawn Weimer et al, (A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Port Tobacco Players). There were three two-way ties: Outstanding featured actor in a musical (Chaz Coffin as “Seaweed Stubbs” in Hairspray at The Alliance Theatre, and Christopher Prince as “Ken Page” in Ain’t Misbehavin’ with the Elden Street Players); Outstanding lead actor in a play (J. McAndrew Breen as “Charlie Conlon etc.” in Stones in His Pockets at the Montgomery Playhouse; and Kevin S. Dykstra as “Jake Quinn etc.” in Stones in His Pockets at the Montgomery Playhouse); and Outstanding Choreography (Iván Dávila for Hairspray at the Little Theatre of Alexandria and John K. Monnett for 42nd Street with The Arlington Players).

127 productions (40 musicals, 87 plays) were adjudicated in 2011. Thirty-two community theater companies participated in WATCH adjudication.

In 2012, 132 shows are scheduled for adjudication across the thirty-three participating WATCH member companies, with 2nd Star Productions joining WATCH in 2012.

In each of the thirty-eight categories, five nominees were selected based on the average scores of eight judges. In some categories, due to score ties, more than five nominees are announced. Awards are provided in alphabetical order by nominee. The awards are listed by category and then by theater.

Awards for Outstanding Technical Achievements

Outstanding Set Design in a Musical

  • Myke Taister, Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Set Design in a Play

  • Amanda Acker, The Seagull, The Arlington Players

Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical

  • John Merritt, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Port Tobacco Players

Outstanding Set Construction in a Play

  • Dan Remmers, Noises Off, Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical

  • Kevin O’Dowd, Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Cathy Rieder & James Villarrubia, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Elden Street Players
  • April Dawn Weimer et al, A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum, Port Tobacco Players

Outstanding Set Painting in a Play

  • Kate Roehr, The Seagull, The Arlington Players

Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Musical

  • Maria Littlefield, Little Shop of Horrors, Damascus Theatre Company

Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing in a Play

  • Lindsey Hays, The Seagull, The Arlington Players

Outstanding Properties in a Musical

  • Judy Kee & Margaret Snow, Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Properties in a Play

  • Avery Burns, The Seagull, The Arlington Players

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Musical

  • Franklin C. Coleman, Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Lighting Design in a Play

  • Ken & Patti Crowley , Widdershins, Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical

  • David Correia & David Hale, Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Sound Design in a Play

  • Ben Allen, A Mid-Summer Night’s Dream, Elden Street Players

Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical

  • Jean Schlichting & Kit Sibley, Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Costume Design in a Play

  • Susan Schulman et al, Romeo and Juliet, Silver Spring Stage

Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical

  • Robin Parker, Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play

  • Scott Beadle, Sordid Lives, Bowie Community Theatre

Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical

  • Anna Michelle Jackson & Irene Kasotakis, Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Hair Design in a Play

  • Beth Harrison, Auntie Mame, Providence Players of Fairfax

Outstanding Special Effects

  • Denise Gilmore et al, Annie, Rockville Musical Theatre

Awards for Outstanding Performances by an Actor or Actress

Outstanding cameo in a musical

  • Gina C. Tomkus as “Matron/Gym Teacher”, Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding cameo in a play

  • Robin Zerbe as “Crystal Allen”, The Women, Prince William Little Theatre

Outstanding featured actress in a musical

  • Jade Jones as “Nell Carter”, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Elden Street Players

Outstanding featured actor in a musical

  • Chaz Coffin as “Seaweed Stubbs”, Hairspray, The Alliance Theatre
  • Christopher Prince as “Ken Page”, Ain’t Misbehavin’, Elden Street Players

Outstanding featured actress in a play

  • Bernadette Arvidson as “Juanita”, Sordid Lives, Bowie Community Theatre

Outstanding featured actor in a play

  • Brendan Murray as “Butch Honeywell et al”, The Last Days of Judas Iscariot, Silver Spring Stage

Outstanding lead actress in a musical

  • Shannon Kingett as “Tracy Turnblad”, Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding lead actor in a musical

  • Christopher Harris as “Edna Turnblad”, Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding lead actress in a play

  • Sandra Cox True as “Grace”, Grace and Glorie, Bowie Community Theatre

Outstanding lead actor in a play

  • J. McAndrew Breen as “Charlie Conlon etc.”, Stones in His Pockets, Montgomery Playhouse
  • Kevin S. Dykstra as “Jake Quinn etc.”, Stones in His Pockets, Montgomery Playhouse

Awards for Outstanding Achievement in Overall Production

Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography

  • William T. Fleming, Romeo and Juliet, Silver Spring Stage

Outstanding Choreography

  • Iván Dávila, Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • John K. Monnett, 42nd Street, The Arlington Players

Outstanding Music Direction

  • Christopher A. Tomasino, Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

  • Sue Pinkman, Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Direction of a Play

  • Roxanne Fournier Stone, Stones in His Pockets, Montgomery Playhouse

Outstanding Musical

  • Hairspray, Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Play

  • Stones in His Pockets, Montgomery Playhouse

Awards Sorted by Theatre and Show

Alliance Theatre

1 production received 1 award

  • Hairspray
    • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical, Chaz Coffin as “Seaweed Stubbs”

Arlington Players

2 productions received a total of 5 awards

  • 42nd Street
    1 award

    • Outstanding Choreography, John K. Monnett
  • The Seagull
    4 awards

    • Outstanding Properties in a Play, Avery Burns
    • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Play, Lindsey Hays
    • Outstanding Set Design in a Play, Amanda Acker
    • Outstanding Set Painting in a Play, Kate Roehr

Bowie Community Theatre

2 productions received a total of 3 awards

  • Grace and Glorie
    1 award

    • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Play, Sandra Cox True as “Grace”
  • Sordid Lives
    2 awards

    • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play, Bernadette Arvidson as “Juanita”
    • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Play, Scott Beadle

Damascus Theatre Company

1 production received 1 award

  • Little Shop of Horrors
    • Outstanding Set Decoration in a Musical, Maria Littlefield

Elden Street Players

2 productions received a total of 4 awards

  • A Mid-Summer Night’s Dream
    1 award

    • Outstanding Sound Design in a Play, Ben Allen
  • Ain’t Misbehavin’
    3 awards

    • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Musical, Christopher Prince as “Ken Page”
    • Outstanding Featured Actress in a Musical, Jade Jones as “Nell Carter”
    • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical, Cathy Rieder & James Villarrubia

Little Theatre of Alexandria

3 productions received a total of 17 awards

  • Hairspray
    15 awards

    • Outstanding Cameo in a Musical, Gina C. Tomkus as “Matron/Gym Teacher”
    • Outstanding Choreography, Ivan Davila
    • Outstanding Costume Design in a Musical, Jean Schlichting & Kit Sibley
    • Outstanding Direction of a Musical, Sue Pinkman
    • Outstanding Hair Design in a Musical, Anna Michelle Jackson & Irene Kasotakis
    • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Musical, Christopher Harris as “Edna Turnblad”
    • Outstanding Lead Actress in a Musical, Shannon Kingett as “Tracy Turnblad”
    • Outstanding Light Design in a Musical, Franklin C. Coleman
    • Outstanding Makeup Design in a Musical, Robin Parker
    • Outstanding Music Direction, Christopher A. Tomasino
    • Outstanding Musical
    • Outstanding Properties in a Musical, Judy Kee & Margaret Snow
    • Outstanding Set Design in a Musical, Myke Taister
    • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical, Kevin O’Dowd
    • Outstanding Sound Design in a Musical, David Correia & David Hale
  • Noises Off
    1 award

    • Outstanding Set Construction in a Play, Dan Remmers
  • Widdershins
    1 award

    • Outstanding Light Design in a Play, Ken & Patti Crowley

Montgomery Playhouse

1 production received 4 awards

  • Stones in His Pockets
    • Outstanding Direction of a Play, Roxanne Fournier Stone
    • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play, J. McAndrew Breen as “Charlie Conlon etc.”
    • Outstanding Lead Actor in a Play, Kevin S. Dykstra as “Jake Quinn etc.”
    • Outstanding Play

Port Tobacco Players

1 production received a total of 2 awards

  • A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
    • Outstanding Set Construction in a Musical, John Merritt
    • Outstanding Set Painting in a Musical, April Dawn Weimer et al

Prince William Little Theatre

1 production received 1 award

  • The Women
    • Outstanding Cameo in a Play, Robin Zerbe as “Crystal Allen”

Providence Players

1 production received 1 award

  • Auntie Mame
    • Outstanding Hair Design in a Play, Beth Harrison

Rockville Musical Theatre

1 production received 1 award

  • Annie
    • Outstanding Special Effects, Denise Gilmore et al

Silver Spring Stage

2 productions received a total of 3 awards

  • Romeo and Juliet
    2 awards

    • Outstanding Costume Design in a Play, Susan Schulman et al
    • Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography, William T. Fleming
  • The Last Days of Judas Iscariot
    1 award

    • Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play, Brendan Murray as “Butch Honeywell et al”
Tagged as:

This article can be linked to as: http://washingtondc.showbizradio.com/goto/7759.

started ShowBizRadio in August 2005 because they love live theater. They each have both performed in and worked behind the scenes in DC area productions, as well as earned a Career Studies Certificate in Theater from Northern Virginia Community College. Mike & Laura are each members of the American Theatre Critics Association, and Mike is a member of the Online News Association.

Comments are closed.