ShowBizRadio

Theater Info for the Washington DC region

2012 Helen Hayes Nominees

By • Feb 27th, 2012 • Category: News

The nominees for the 2012 Helen Hayes Awards were announced on Monday evening, February 27th, 2012 at the National Theatre in Washington DC. The Awards Ceremony will be held on April 23rd at the Warner Theatre.

This listing is sorted by category. See this list sorted by theater company, then by production.

Outstanding Resident Musical

  • Follies, The Kennedy Center
  • Hairspray, Signature Theatre
  • Liberty Smith, Ford’s Theatre
  • Pop!, The Studio Theatre 2ndStage
  • Side By Side By Sondheim, Signature Theatre
  • The Sound of Music, Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Resident Play

  • A Bright New Boise, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
  • Cyrano, Folger Theatre
  • King Lear, Synetic Theater
  • Ruined, Arena Stage
  • Venus in Fur, The Studio Theatre

Outstanding Choreography, Resident Production

  • Michael J. Bobbitt, Fabian Barnes, Mirandy and Brother Wind, Adventure Theatre
  • Brianne Camp, Karma Camp, Hairspray, Signature Theatre
  • Irina Tsikurishvili, Ben Cunis, King Lear, Synetic Theater
  • Dale Anthony Girard, Cyrano, Folger Theatre
  • Robb Hunter, Walworth Farce , The Studio Theatre
  • Susan Shields, STAY, Theater of the First Amendment
  • Kate Arnold Wernick, A Year With Frog and Toad, Adventure Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design, Resident Production

  • Georgi Alexi-Meskhishvili, King Lear, Synetic Theater
  • Gregg Barnes, Follies, Kennedy Center
  • ESosa, Ruined, Arena Stage
  • Kendra Rai, Green Bird, Constellation Theatre Company
  • Chelsey Schuller, A Year With Frog and Toad, Adventure Theatre

Outstanding Director, Resident Musical

  • Matt August, Liberty Smith, Ford’s Theatre
  • Keith Alan Baker, Jennifer Harris, Hunter Styles, Pop!, Studio Theatre 2nd Stage
  • Michael Baron, A Year With Frog and Toad, Adventure Theatre
  • Toby Orenstein, Lawrence B. Munsey, Chicago, Toby’s Dinner Theatre
  • Eric Schaeffer, Hairspray, Signature Theatre
  • Janet Stanford, Dr. Dolittle, Imagination Stage

Outstanding Director, Resident Play

  • David Muse, Habit of Art, Studio Theatre
  • David Muse, Venus in Fur, Studio Theatre
  • Aron Posner, Cyrano, Folger Theatre
  • Charles Randolph-Wright, Ruined, Arena Stage
  • Serge Seiden, Charlotte’s Web, Adventure Theatre
  • Paata Tsikurishvili, King Lear, Synetic Theater
  • John Vreeke, A Bright New Boise, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Musical

  • A Year With Frog and Toad, Adventure Theatre
  • Hairspray, Signature Theater
  • Liberty Smith, Ford’s Theater
  • Pop!, Studio Theatre 2nd Stage
  • Sound of Music, Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Ensemble, Resident Play

  • ¡Ay, Carmela!, GALA Hispanic Theatre
  • Birds of a Feather, Hub Theater
  • Cyrano, Folger Theater
  • Habit of Art, Studio Theatre
  • King Lear, Theater Synetic
  • Oedipus El Rey, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actor, Non-Resident Production

  • Lex Ishimoto, Billy Elliot the Musical, Kennedy Center
  • Tracy Letts, Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Arena Stage
  • J. Mark McVey, Les Misérables, Kennedy Center
  • Sahr Ngaujah, FELA!, Shakespeare Theatre Company
  • Richard Roxburgh, Uncle Vanya, Kennedy Center

Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Musical

  • Rob McQuay, Dr. Dolittle, Imagination Stage
  • Euan Morton, Parade, Ford’s Theatre and Theater J
  • Geoff Packard, Liberty Smith, Ford’s Theater
  • Tom Story, Pop!, Studio Theatre 2ndStage
  • Alan Wiggins, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Olney Theatre Center

Outstanding Lead Actress, Non-Resident Production

  • Cate Blanchett, Uncle Vanya, Kennedy Center
  • Leah Hocking, Billy Elliot the Musical, Kennedy Center
  • Rozina Kambos, Return to Haifa, Theater J
  • Melanie Marshall, FELA!, Shakespeare Theatre Company
  • Amy Morton, Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Arena Stage

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Musical

  • Nancy Anderson, Side By Side By Sondheim, Signature Theatre
  • Jessica Lauren Ball, Sound of Music, Olney Theatre Center
  • Carolyn Cole, Hairspray, Signature Theatre
  • Kelly Karbacz, Liberty Smith, Ford’s Theatre
  • Jan Maxwell, Follies, Kennedy Center
  • Bernardine Mitchell, His Eye is On the Sparrow, MetroStage

Outstanding Lead Actress, Resident Play

  • Rena Cherry Brown, Wit, Bay Theatre Company, Inc.
  • Jenny Jules, Ruined, Arena Stage
  • Ira Koval, King Lear, Synetic Theater
  • Mona Martínez, ¡Ay, Carmela!, GALA Hispanic Theatre
  • Lizan Mitchell, Trip To Bountiful, Round House Theatre
  • Erica Sullivan, Venus in Fur, Studio Theatre
  • Irina Tsikurishvili, King Lear, Synetic Theater

Outstanding Lighting Design, Resident Production

  • Colin K. Bills, A Bright New Boise, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
  • Michael Gilliam, Ruined, Arena Stage
  • Andrew F. Griffin, King Lear, Synetic Theater
  • Andrew F. Griffin, Othello, Folger Theater
  • Chris Lee, The Hollow, Signature Theatre
  • Tyler Micoleau, Much Ado About Nothing, Shakespeare Theatre Company
  • Thom Weaver, Cyrano, Folger Theater

Outstanding Musical Direction, Resident Production

  • Jay Crowder, Liberty Smith, Ford’s Theatre
  • Jon Kalbfleisch, Hairspray, Signature Theatre
  • James Moore, Follies, Kennedy Center
  • Christopher Youstra, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Olney Theatre Center
  • Christopher Youstra, Pop!, Studio Theatre 2ndStage

Outstanding Non-Resident Production

  • Agony and the Ecstasy of Steve Jobs, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
  • Billy Elliot the Musical, Kennedy Center
  • Edward Albee’s Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Arena Stage
  • Equivocation, Arena Stage
  • Uncle Vanya, Kennedy Center

Outstanding Production, Theatre for Young Audiences

  • A Year With Frog and Toad, Adventure Theatre
  • Aladdin’s Luck, Imagination Stage
  • Charlotte’s Web, Adventure Theatre
  • Dr. Dolittle, Imagination Stage
  • Lilly’s Purple Plastic Purse, Adventure Theatre

Outstanding Set Design, Resident Production

  • Phil Charlwood, King Lear, Synetic Theater
  • Daniel Conway, Cyrano, Folger Theatre
  • David Ghatan, Voices Underwater, Rorschach Theatre
  • Misha Kachman, A Bright New Boise, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
  • James Noone, Habit of Art, Studio Theatre
  • Collin Ranney, A Year With Frog and Toad, Adventure Theatre
  • Lee Savage, Much Ado About Nothing, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Sound Design, Resident Production

  • Chris Baine, A Bright New Boise, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
  • Steven Cahill, Much Ado About Nothing, Shakespeare Theatre Company
  • Irakli Kavsadze, Konstantine Lortkipanidze, King Lear, Synetic Theater
  • Nicole Martin, Voices Underwater, Rorschach Theatre
  • Neil McFadden, An Almost Holy Picture, Rep Stage
  • Matt Rowe, Hairspray, Signature Theatre
  • Tom Teasley, Green Bird, Constellation Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Musical

  • Matthew Delorenzo, Pop!, Studio Theatre 2ndStage
  • Ricardo Frederick Evans, Dr. Dolittle, Imagination Stage
  • Kevin McAllister, Parade, Ford’s Theatre and Theater J
  • Jobari Parker-Namdar, A Year With Frog and Toad, Adventure Theatre
  • Bobby Smith, Sound of Music, Olney Theatre Center
  • Vishal Vaidya, A Year With Frog and Toad, Adventure Theatre
  • Dan Van Why, National Pastime, Keegan Theatre

Outstanding Supporting Actor, Resident Play

  • Ben Cunis, King Lear, Synetic Theater
  • Aubrey Deeker, Walworth Farce, Studio Theatre
  • Chris Dinolfo, King Lear, Synetic Theater
  • Philip Fletcher, King Lear, Synetic Theater
  • Ted van Griethuysen, Much Ado About Nothing, Shakespeare Theatre Company

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Musical

  • Tracy Lynn Olivera, Sound of Music, Olney Theatre Center
  • Nova Y. Payton, Hairspray, Signature Theatre
  • Kirstin Riegler, A Year With Frog and Toad, Adventure Theatre
  • Lauren Williams, Hairspray, Signature Theatre
  • Rachel Zampelli, Pop!, Studio Theatre 2ndStage

Outstanding Supporting Actress, Resident Play

  • Mirenka Cechová, King Lear, Synetic Theater
  • Margaret Daly, Habit of Art, Studio Theatre
  • Gabriela Fernández-Coffey, After the Fall, Theater J
  • Catherine Flye, Pride and Prejudice, Round House Theatre
  • Donnetta Lavinia Grays, Ruined, Arena Stage
  • Jennifer Mendenhall, Imagining Madoff, Theater J

Outstanding Supporting Performer, Non-Resident Production

  • Maximilien A. Baud, Billy Elliot the Musical, Kennedy Center
  • Ben Cook, Billy Elliot the Musical, Kennedy Center
  • Hayley McElhinney, Uncle Vanya, Kennedy Center
  • Hugo Weaving, Uncle Vanya, Kennedy Center
  • Patrick Wetzel, Billy Elliot the Musical, Kennedy Center

The Charles MacArthur Award for Outstanding New Play or Musical

  • Marc Acito, Birds of a Feather, Hub Theatre
  • dog & pony dc, Beertown, dog & pony dc
  • Michael Hollinger, Aaron Posner, Cyrano, Folger Theatre
  • David Ives, Heir Apparent, Shakespeare Theatre Company
  • Helen Pafumi, Jason Lott, Wonderful Life, Hub Theatre
  • Duncan Macmillan, Lungs, Studio Theatre
  • Deb Margolin, Imagining Madoff, Theater J

The Robert Prosky Award for Outstanding Lead Actor, Resident Play

  • Mitchell Hèbert, After the Fall, Theater J
  • Irakli Kavsadze, King Lear, Synetic Theater
  • James McMenamin, Edward Albee’s At Home at the Zoo, Arena Stage
  • Michael Russotto, A Bright New Boise, Woolly Mammoth Theatre Company
  • Ted van Griethuysen, Habit of Art, Studio Theatre
  • Paxton Whitehead, Habit of Art, Studio Theatre
Tagged as:

This article can be linked to as: http://washingtondc.showbizradio.com/goto/7709.

started ShowBizRadio in August 2005 because they love live theater. They each have both performed in and worked behind the scenes in DC area productions, as well as earned a Career Studies Certificate in Theater from Northern Virginia Community College. Mike & Laura are each members of the American Theatre Critics Association, and Mike is a member of the Online News Association.

Comments are closed.