ShowBizRadio

Theater Info for the Washington DC region

McLean Community Players presents Perfect Wedding

2011 Cappies Nominations for the National Capital Area

By • May 16th, 2011 • Category: Cappies, News

The nominations for the Cappies Awards for the National Capital Area were released earlier this evening. The award winners will be announced at the 12th Annual Cappies Gala at the John F. Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts at 7:00pm on June 12th, 2011. Congratulations to everyone involved with the Cappies.

Rising Critic

  • Jamie Joeyen-Waldorf, Langley High School
  • Victoria Tovig, Langley High School
  • Damian Leverett, McLean
  • Max Johnson, McLean
  • Siena Richardson, McLean

Returning Critic

  • Amanda Miesner, Chantilly High School
  • Mariana Barbosa, JEB Stuart High School
  • Adrienne Picciotto, Oakton High School
  • Emma Banchoff, Washington-Lee High School
  • Joey Biagini, Westfield High School

Graduating Critic

  • Billy Baker, Chantilly High School
  • Tess Higgins, Langley High School
  • Chris Papas, Oakton High School
  • Elisabeth Bloxam, Westfield High School
  • Zoe Tippl, Westfield High School

Critic Team

  • Albert Einstein High School
  • Langley High School
  • McLean
  • Oakton High School
  • Westfield High School

Sound

  • AJ Gresick, Drew Pardo, Chantilly High School, Stage Door
  • Sulaiman Popal, Falls Church High School, The Diviners
  • Roya Sodeifi, Lake Braddock, Dracula
  • Matthew “Toby” Hayes, Douglas Maggs, Parker Lowe, St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes School, Our Town
  • Kieran Claffey, Westfield High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Lighting

  • Bill Miller, Falls Church High School, The Diviners
  • Kal Stankov, Cecilia Wiley, Anastasia Tolstinkhin, Margartia Shevchenko, George Mason High School, Les Miserables
  • Courtney Bradshaw, Lake Braddock, Dracula
  • Coleman Quimby, Walt Whitman High School, Side Show
  • Andy Talavera-Roca, Elisabeth Bloxam, Westfield High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Sets

  • Randall Coon, Jonathan Dezort, Alexander Eggleston, Jamie Gallo, Annandale, The Mousetrap
  • Lauren Phillips, Brad Vitale, Chloe Vasquez, Chantilly High School, Stage Door
  • Robbie Teague, Madeleine Fleshman, Ruth Catlett, Kara Wright, G.C. Marshall, The Importance of Being Ernest
  • Mike Brown, Tony Ingelido, Georgetown Preparatory School, Of Mice and Men
  • Andrew Barat, Christopher Liu, Morgan Miller, Lizzie Thomas, James Madison HS, Dandelion Wine

Costumes

  • Cierra Coan, Meghan Pearson, Danielle Rowen, Meg Webster, Bishop Ireton High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • Asma Nagwi, Briar Woods High School, Alice in Wonderland
  • Amber Holder, Reese Wold, G.C. Marshall, The Importance of Being Ernest
  • Mariah Kahn, Noelle Greata, South County Secondary School, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
  • Carrie Nye, Katelyn Reimer, Westfield High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Make-up

  • Sarah Johnson, Yael Urbach, George Mason High School, Les Miserables
  • Sam Lade, Calla Michaelides, Heather Reed, Stone Bridge, Lord of the Flies
  • Jorge Acevedo, Carla Austudillo, Javier Jones, Lintle Motsoasele, Wakefield High School, Once On This Island
  • Khulan Batmunkh, Sonya Dagata, Claire Seaton, Michelly Sorge, Washington-Lee High School, Frankenstein 1930
  • Rosemary Palack, Westfield High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Props & Effects

  • Rubra Nagwi, Jennifer Lieu, Briar Woods High School, Alice in Wonderland
  • Caroline Gardiner, Christopher Foote, Christopher Rosecrans, James Madison HS, Dandelion Wine
  • Samantha Darr, Karlyn Dunne, Stone Bridge, Lord of the Flies
  • Fox Williams, Walt Whitman High School, Side Show
  • Alice Polonsky, Mandy Sachs, Westfield High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Stage Crew

  • OHS Stage Crew, Oakton High School, Oklahoma!
  • Annemarie Loessberg, Alex Wingate, Lucy Holden, Ryan Robinson, Paul VI Catholic High School, Happy Days
  • Katie Nguyen, Katie Yoon, Josh Carey, South County Secondary School, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
  • David Kanter, Daniel Levine, Erin Pearson, Walt Whitman High School, Side Show
  • Elisabeth Bloxam, Taylor Reese, Erica Schimdt, Westfield High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Orchestra

  • Duke Ellington Orchestra, Duke Ellington School of the Arts, Dream Girls
  • Herndon HS Pit Orchestra, Herndon High School, Fiddler On The Roof
  • The St. Andrew’s Stage Band, St. Andrew’s Episcopal School, Guys and Dolls
  • Whitman Pit Orchestra, Walt Whitman High School, Side Show
  • WHS Orchestra, Westfield High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Choreography

  • Devon Isaac, Allison Perhach, Heritage High School, Oklahoma
  • Sarah Smith, Oakton High School, Oklahoma!
  • Sloane Mebane, Alexa Moore, Wakefield High School, Once On This Island
  • Sasha Berger, Walt Whitman High School, Side Show
  • Colby Dezelick, Avery Hobbs, Westfield High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Creativity

  • Dylan Halpern, Composer, Fairfax High School, Eurydice
  • Damian Leverett, Composer, McLean, The Terrible Tragedy of Peter Pan
  • Natalie Holmes, director, Seton, Up the Down Staircase
  • Nick Kodama, composer, Washington-Lee High School, Frankenstein 1930
  • Sunny Vinsavich, Musicianship, Westfield High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Ensemble in a Play

  • Peter Fanone, Matteo Moran, Georgetown Preparatory School, Of Mice and Men
  • Brides of Dracula, Lake Braddock, Dracula
  • Lost Boys, McLean, The Terrible Tragedy of Peter Pan
  • Spirits of the Island, Stone Bridge, Lord of the Flies
  • The Watchmen, T.C. Williams, Much Ado About Nothing

Ensemble in a Musical

  • (Original 3) Dream Girls, Duke Ellington School of the Arts, Dream Girls
  • Be Our Guest Ensemble, South County Secondary School, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
  • Gods, Wakefield High School, Once On This Island
  • The Attractions, Walt Whitman High School, Side Show
  • Brothers, Westfield High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Featured Actress

  • Grace Gardner, Chantilly High School, Stage Door
  • Julia Meadows, James Madison HS, Dandelion Wine
  • Morgan Henry, Manassas Park High School, Acts of God
  • Margaret Rohan, Seton, Up the Down Staircase
  • Madeleine Bloxam, Westfield High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Featured Actor

  • George Ross, G.C. Marshall, The Importance of Being Ernest
  • Michael Brown, Georgetown Preparatory School, Of Mice and Men
  • Michael Lichstrahl, South County Secondary School, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
  • Derek Wahdan, South Lakes High School, The Scarlet Pimpernel
  • Daniel Braunstein, Westfield High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Female Dancer

  • Allison Perhach, Heritage High School, Oklahoma
  • Kit Mahoney, Oakton High School, Oklahoma!
  • Angie Vergel de Dios, South County Secondary School, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
  • Amanda Alves, West Potomac, Bye Bye Birdie
  • Avery Hobbs, Westfield High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Male Dancer

  • Nikko Custodio, South County Secondary School, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
  • Dylan Everett, Wakefield High School, Once On This Island
  • Burke Solo, West Potomac, Bye Bye Birdie
  • Joey Sandy, Woodbridge Senior High School, Seussical, the Musical
  • AJ Harris, Woodrow Wilson High School, Hairspray

Female Vocalist

  • Nadia Turner, Albert Einstein High School, Hairspray
  • Christi McCarthy, Heritage High School, Oklahoma
  • Jenna Kraynak, Mount Vernon High School, Little Women
  • Abby Coryell, South Lakes High School, The Scarlet Pimpernel
  • Jane Bernhard, Walt Whitman High School, Side Show

Male Vocalist

  • Sam Waters, George Mason High School, Les Miserables
  • Christian Meudt, Heritage High School, Oklahoma
  • Henry Ragan, Oakton High School, Oklahoma!
  • Jay Besch, Walt Whitman High School, Side Show
  • Rick Leith, West Springfield High School, Seussical

Comic Actress in a Play

  • Connor Haggerty, Chantilly High School, Stage Door
  • Sarah Chapin, G.C. Marshall, The Importance of Being Ernest
  • Taryss Mandt, Hayfield Secondary School, Two Gentlemen of Verona
  • Hannah Sikora, Robinson Secondary School, Summer Brave
  • Demery Schriver, Stone Bridge, Lord of the Flies

Comic Actor in a Play

  • B.J. Odom, Annandale, The Mousetrap
  • Rory Cullen, Briar Woods High School, Alice in Wonderland
  • C.J. Tragakis, Lake Braddock, Dracula
  • Max Johnson, McLean, The Terrible Tragedy of Peter Pan
  • Alexander Eichner, T.C. Williams, Much Ado About Nothing

Comic Actress in a Musical

  • Ayanna Bakari, Duke Ellington School of the Arts, Dream Girls
  • Aleeya Ensign, George Mason High School, Les Miserables
  • Hannah Johnson, Heritage High School, Oklahoma
  • Esther Workman, Oakton High School, Oklahoma!
  • Emily Adler, W. T. Woodson High School, Little Women, the Musical

Comic Actor in a Musical

  • Jason Guerrero, Albert Einstein High School, Hairspray
  • Samuel Jones, Duke Ellington School of the Arts, Dream Girls
  • Kevin Sol, Oakton High School, Oklahoma!
  • Connor Chilton, West Potomac, Bye Bye Birdie
  • Colby Dezelick, Westfield High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Supporting Actress in a Play

  • Lily Roth, G.C. Marshall, The Importance of Being Ernest
  • Yvonne Fox, Hayfield Secondary School, Two Gentlemen of Verona
  • Shanna Bess, Manassas Park High School, Acts of God
  • Virginia Coffield, St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes School, Our Town
  • Heather Reed, Stone Bridge, Lord of the Flies

Supporting Actor in a Play

  • Sam Johnson, Falls Church High School, The Diviners
  • Neil Wilcox-Cook, G.C. Marshall, The Importance of Being Ernest
  • Peter Fanone, Georgetown Preparatory School, Of Mice and Men
  • Josh Eddy, H-B Woodlawn Secondary Program, Boy Gets Girl
  • Nick Gagliano, Stone Bridge, Lord of the Flies

Supporting Actress in a Musical

  • Rory Beckett, Albert Einstein High School, Hairspray
  • Sean Pudgerude, Paul VI Catholic High School, Happy Days
  • Bridget Morrison, St. Albans & National Cathedral School, Hairspray
  • Jame Jackson, Wakefield High School, Once On This Island
  • Emily Gore, Woodrow Wilson High School, Hairspray

Supporting Actor in a Musical

  • Anthony Ingargiola, Centreville High School, Working
  • Duane Richards II, Duke Ellington School of the Arts, Dream Girls
  • Misha Terman, George Mason High School, Les Miserables
  • Brennan Bridger, South County Secondary School, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
  • Luke Taylor, St. Albans & National Cathedral School, Hairspray

Lead Actress in a Play

  • Amanda Miesner, Chantilly High School, Stage Door
  • Ilana Naidamast, Lake Braddock, Dracula
  • Virginia Tucker, St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes School, Our Town
  • Maria Simpkins, T.C. Williams, Much Ado About Nothing
  • Elena Lagon, Thomas Jefferson High School, The Crucible

Lead Actor in a Play

  • Ty Sheedlo, Dominion High School, Harvey
  • Brennan Jones, Falls Church High School, The Diviners
  • Charlie Belt, G.C. Marshall, The Importance of Being Ernest
  • Jeffrey Davis, Stone Bridge, Lord of the Flies
  • Keegan Cotton, Thomas Jefferson High School, The Crucible

Lead Actress in a Musical

  • Anitra McKinney, Duke Ellington School of the Arts, Dream Girls
  • Emily Whitworth, Mount Vernon High School, Little Women
  • Lintle Motsoasele, Wakefield High School, Once On This Island
  • Emily Madden, Walt Whitman High School, Side Show
  • Maggie Roos, Woodrow Wilson High School, Hairspray

Lead Actor in a Musical

  • Ricky Drummond, Bishop Ireton High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat
  • Andy Raoufi, Herndon High School, Fiddler On The Roof
  • Jake Miller, Paul VI Catholic High School, Happy Days
  • Ben Mitchell, St. Andrew’s Episcopal School, Guys and Dolls
  • Kevin Clay, Westfield High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Song

  • (And I’m Telling You) I’m Not Going, Duke Ellington School of the Arts, Dream Girls
  • Bring Him Home, George Mason High School, Les Miserables
  • Some Things Are Meant To Be, Mount Vernon High School, Little Women
  • Tunnel of Love, Walt Whitman High School, Side Show
  • Megamix, Westfield High School, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat

Play

  • The Diviners, Falls Church High School
  • The Importance of Being Ernest, G.C. Marshall
  • Of Mice and Men, Georgetown Preparatory School
  • Dandelion Wine, James Madison HS
  • Lord of the Flies, Stone Bridge

Musical

  • Dream Girls, Duke Ellington School of the Arts
  • Les Miserables, George Mason High School
  • Once On This Island, Wakefield High School
  • Side Show, Walt Whitman High School
  • Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Westfield High School

This article can be linked to as: http://washingtondc.showbizradio.com/goto/6811.

started ShowBizRadio in August 2005 because they love live theater. They each have both performed in and worked behind the scenes in DC area productions, as well as earned a Career Studies Certificate in Theater from Northern Virginia Community College. Mike & Laura are each members of the American Theatre Critics Association, and Mike is a member of the Online News Association.

3 Responses »

  1. The Cappies are a terrific opportunity for high school drama departments, technical crew, actors and actresses to be recognized. However, I noticed that some of the critics are nominated for Cappies. Is this a common practice or is this the first year that this has happened?

    I understand that critics do not judge their own school and there are many critics involved in the judging process. However, it is a clear conflict of interest that a Critic can be nominated for a Cappie. I appreciate the hard work and dedication that the critics provide for the high schools, and not implying the wonderful actors who are critics do not deserve the nomination. But interest of transparency and fairness a Cappie critic should make the decision to be a critic or resign if they want to participate in their high school performance.

    Thank you

  2. I could not agree more with ^^ the Previous comment above. When I was in high school I recall some of the critics who were nominated actually won the Cappie. I thinks this creates a biased perception. I have always wondered why this was permitted.

  3. Hi LizBeth and Anne, I emailed the Cappies administrators to ask about the issue ou raised. Andy Mays responded:

    Please know that the critics only vote for the shows they reviewed and if they are a critics choice in a tech and/or acting category, then they are blocked for voting for that particular one. As for critic awards, they are for the critics that have reviewed the most shows which includes extra points for any reviews that are published. That is automatically tallied up by CIS and isn’t voted on.


Vienna Theatre Company Presents Willy Wonka