ShowBizRadio

Theater Info for the Washington DC region

2010 National Capital Area Nominees

By • May 19th, 2010 • Category: Cappies, News

The nominees for the 2009-2010 school year National Capital Area Cappies Awards have been announced. The winners will be announced on Sunday, June 13, 2010 at the 11th Annual Cappies Gala at the Kennedy Center.

Rising Critic

  • Ally Markussen, Bishop Ireton High School
  • Catherine Addington, Bishop Ireton High School
  • Jonathan Polson, Bishop Ireton High School
  • Max Johnson, McLean High School
  • Joey Biagini, Westfield High School

Returning Critic

  • Holly Kelly, Oakton High School
  • Chris Papas, Oakton High School
  • Brittany Simmons, Westfield High School
  • Elisabeth Bloxam, Westfield High School
  • Tess Hiddins, Langley High School

Graduating Critic

  • Colleen O’Brien, Fairfax High School
  • Julia Katz, McLean High School
  • Grace Donovan, Osbourn High School
  • Steve Einhorn, Robert E. Lee High School
  • Megan Fraedrich, West Springfield High School

Critic Team

  • Bishop Ireton High School
  • Langley High School
  • McLean High School
  • Oakton High School
  • Westfield High School

Sound

  • Molly Moses, Hunter Shippey, Elain Sledge, Christina Williams, Albert Einstein High School, You Can’t Take It With You
  • Yusuf Goal, Sean Lyons, Langley High School, Time’s Square 2090
  • Lydia Carroll, Aaron Rosansky, David Kanter, Walt Whitman High School, Amadeus
  • Andrew Elliott, Washington-Lee High School, Godspell
  • Taylor Aucott, Kieran Claffey, Westfield High School, Brighton Beach Memoirs

Lighting

  • Luke Cresson, Chris Sisson, Fairfax High School, Chicago
  • Sarah Korn, Langley High School, Time’s Square 2090
  • Kenzy Forman, South Lakes, Les Miserables: School Edition
  • Elizabeth Movius, Maiya Elliott, Justin Klingenberger, St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes School, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Will Bartlett, Alison O’Hearn, Coleman Quimby, Mia Tong, Walt Whitman High School, Amadeus

Sets

  • Giovanni Bellafiore, Jonathan Oakes, Timothy Padilla, Christina Williams, Albert Einstein High School, You Can’t Take It With You
  • Meghan Sharon, Mustafa Qarghah, Chantilly High School, Street Scene
  • Clayton Southerly, Alex Neblett, Keir Allison-Bourne, John Miller, Fairfax High School, Chicago
  • Andrew Emmons,David Kutchma, Will Perkins, Elise Sanders, George Mason High School, Little Shop of Horrors
  • Alex Butterfield, Annie Dykstra, Westfield High School, Brighton Beach Memoirs

Costumes

  • Julia Munro, Meghan Pearson, Nicole Weinard, Bishop Ireton High School, GO-GO BEACH The Musical
  • Maddy Atteberry, Sarah Hix, Morgan Moran, Chi Chi Ramos, Fairfax High School, Chicago
  • Karly Hirst, Annie Stringer, James W. Robinson Secondary School, The Boy Friend
  • Thomas Norman, Thomas Edison High School, The Curious Savage
  • Michelle Kearns, Westfield High School, Brighton Beach Memoirs

Make-up

  • Leslie Zapiain, Seton School, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
  • Elizabeth Lamb, St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes School, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Susha Stone, Jared Jacobsen, Maggie Miller, Riki Perlik, The New School of Northern Virginia, Commedia Dell’ Arte – Isabella’s Jealousy
  • Nicole Kroeger, Walt Whitman High School, Amadeus
  • West Springfield Make-up Artists, West Springfield High School, The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

Props & Effects

  • Kevin Ortiz, Timothy Padilla, Vanessa Seay, Albert Einstein High School, You Can’t Take It With You
  • Yara Alemi, Shannon Brown, Madeleine Fleshman, Robbie Teague, G. C. Marshall, Peter Pan
  • Gwen Edwards, David Kutchma, Will Perkins, Yael Urbach, George Mason High School, Little Shop of Horrors
  • Chris Foote, Chris Rosecrans, James Madison High School, Singin’ In The Rain
  • Kerowyn Brewer, Laura Kapinos, Westfield High School, Brighton Beach Memoirs

Stage Crew

  • Amelia Kirby, Jenn Manes, Lea Schild, Liz Zwicker, Briar Woods High School, Cinderella
  • Kylie Carey, Chelsea Chansen & Stage Crew, South County Secondary School, Anything Goes
  • Ariel Lang, Derek Wahdan, Erin Becker, Alessandro Galarir, South Lakes, Les Miserables: School Edition
  • Hannah Cohn, Christina Dean, Kelsi Allison, Christine Sorrentino, The Madeira School, Little Women
  • Jennifer Grape, Nora Hayman, Jessica MacDonald, Jenna Pratz, W. T. Woodson High School, David and Lisa

Orchestra

  • Robinson Orchestra, James W. Robinson Secondary School, The Boy Friend
  • The Les Miz Pit Orchestra, South Lakes, Les Miserables: School Edition
  • The House Band, St. Albans & National Cathedral School, Little Shop of Horrors
  • Stone Bridge High School Orchestra, Stone Bridge High School, Merrily We Roll Along
  • Chicago the Musical Orchestra, Winston Churchill HS, Chicago the musical

Choreography

  • Jillie Terrill, Tori Terrill, Nicole Pradas, Leslie Ann McConnaughey, James Madison High School, Singin’ In The Rain
  • Logan Hillman, Erica Heer, James W. Robinson Secondary School, The Boy Friend
  • Nicole Kang, Liza Mayman, Langley High School, Time’s Square 2090
  • Kaitlyn Palumbo and the Choreographic Team, Stone Bridge High School, Merrily We Roll Along
  • Thalia Ertman, Ryan Kanfer, Josh Kaufmann. Ariana Nasseri, Winston Churchill HS, Chicago the musical

Creativity

  • Keziah John-Paul, Billie Krishawn-Holmes, Aleca Piper, Ellen Winter, Playwriting, Duke Ellington School of the ARTS, Aftermath II – The Silence Soldiers: Breaking the Appearance of Delicacy
  • Olivia Myers, Playwriting, H-B Woodlawn, Remembering Sarah Jane
  • Wesley Brandt, Director, Writer of Music, Lyrics and Book, Langley High School, Time’s Square 2090
  • Walt Whitman Pit Orchestra and vocalists – musicianship, Walt Whitman High School, Amadeus
  • Kelsey Rose, Composition and Performance, West Springfield High School, The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

Ensemble in a Play

  • All The Women, Duke Ellington School of the ARTS, Aftermath II – The Silence Soldiers: Breaking the Appearance of Delicacy
  • The Witches of Forres, Lake Braddock Secondary School, Macbeth
  • The Jurors, McLean High School, Twelve Angry Jurors
  • Venticillo, Walt Whitman High School, Amadeus
  • The Wayside School Kids, West Potomac, Sideways Stories from Wayside School

Ensemble in a Musical

  • “Stand Up” Ensemble, Langley High School, Time’s Square 2090
  • Silly Girls, Seton School, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
  • Audrey 2, St. Albans & National Cathedral School, Little Shop of Horrors
  • The March Family (Marmee, Meg, Jo, Beth, and Amy), The Madeira School, Little Women
  • The Poor, Woodrow Wilson Senior High School, Urinetown, The Musical

Featured Actress

  • Maya Martin-Udry, Albert Einstein High School, You Can’t Take It With You
  • Orla Conway, G. C. Marshall, Peter Pan
  • Emily Stern, James Madison High School, Singin’ In The Rain
  • Victoria Tovig, Langley High School, Time’s Square 2090
  • Divya Mouli, Wootton High School, Bye Bye Birdie

Featured Actor

  • Shaquille Stewart-Merritt, Albert Einstein High School, You Can’t Take It With You
  • Kenny Lau, Chantilly High School, Street Scene
  • Ayinde Bray, Falls Church High School, Lend Me a Tenor
  • Alex Kaplan, Lake Braddock Secondary School, Macbeth
  • Nathan Kohrman, Woodrow Wilson Senior High School, Urinetown, The Musical

Female Dancer

  • Lizzy Stapula, Hayfield Secondary School, Curtains
  • Kirsten Lloyd, Herndon High School, Oklahoma!
  • Leslie Ann McConnaughey, James Madison High School, Singin’ In The Rain
  • Madeline Bryan, TC Williams High School, Chicago
  • Tara Youssefi, Wootton High School, Bye Bye Birdie

Male Dancer

  • Noah Lubert, James Madison High School, Singin’ In The Rain
  • Alex Alferov, James W. Robinson Secondary School, The Boy Friend
  • Takuma Koide, Langley High School, Time’s Square 2090
  • Josh Kaufmann, Winston Churchill HS, Chicago the musical
  • Kevin Kelly, Woodrow Wilson Senior High School, Urinetown, The Musical

Female Vocalist

  • Ally Dawson, Fairfax High School, Chicago
  • Kelly Craige, Seton School, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast
  • Abby Middleton, Stone Bridge High School, Merrily We Roll Along
  • Emma Rackstraw, Walt Whitman High School, Amadeus
  • Shelby Sykes, Winston Churchill HS, Chicago the musical

Male Vocalist

  • Sam Allen, Dominion High School, Grease
  • Trevor Morgan, Herndon High School, Oklahoma!
  • Kevan Olson, Robert E. Lee High School, Godspell
  • Wes Horton, Washington-Lee High School, Godspell
  • Jonathan Helwig, Wootton High School, Bye Bye Birdie

Comic Actress in a Play

  • Rory Beckett, Albert Einstein High School, You Can’t Take It With You
  • Chanukah Jane Lilburne, Homeschool Teens n Theatre, My Friend Irma
  • Morgaine Gooding-Silverwood, The New School of Northern Virginia, Commedia Dell’ Arte – Isabella’s Jealousy
  • Loreal Watts, Wakefield High School, Dearly Departed
  • Phoebe Dillard, Westfield High School, Brighton Beach Memoirs

Comic Actor in a Play

  • Taylor Jarrell, Chantilly High School, Street Scene
  • Elliot Duffy, McLean High School, Twelve Angry Jurors
  • Zak Goldberger, Oakton High School, A-Tisket, A-Tasket, Four Dames and a Casket
  • Jake Miller, Paul VI Catholic High School, The Pink Panther Strikes Again
  • Timothy Yuan, Thomas Jefferson High School, Once in a Lifetime

Comic Actress in a Musical

  • Maddy Goubeaux, Fairfax High School, Chicago
  • Erica Heer, James W. Robinson Secondary School, The Boy Friend
  • Lindsay Dillard, South County Secondary School, Anything Goes
  • Olivia May, The Madeira School, Little Women
  • Maggie Roos, Woodrow Wilson Senior High School, Urinetown, The Musical

Comic Actor in a Musical

  • Adam J. Santalla, Bishop Ireton High School, GO-GO BEACH The Musical
  • Erik Pike, Langley High School, Time’s Square 2090
  • Alex Turner, South Lakes, Les Miserables: School Edition
  • Iason Togias, St. Albans & National Cathedral School, Little Shop of Horrors
  • Joey Schepis, St. Andrew’s Episcopal School, The Pirates of Penzance

Supporting Actress in a Play

  • Billie Krishawn-Holmes, Duke Ellington School of the ARTS, Aftermath II – The Silence Soldiers: Breaking the Appearance of Delicacy
  • Shanna Bess, Manassas Park High School, Hiroshima: Crucible of Light
  • Sophia Sperling, Thomas Edison High School, The Curious Savage
  • Emily Adler, W. T. Woodson High School, David and Lisa
  • Megan Fraedrich, West Springfield High School, The Lion, The Witch and The Wardrobe

Supporting Actor in a Play

  • Awate Serequeberhan, Albert Einstein High School, You Can’t Take It With You
  • Anthony Ingargiola, Centreville High School, Dracula
  • Miles Drawdy, Chantilly High School, Street Scene
  • Henry Knotts, St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes School, A Midsummer Night’s Dream
  • Sammy Zeisel, Walt Whitman High School, Amadeus

Supporting Actress in a Musical

  • Kristen Bouchard, James Madison High School, Singin’ In The Rain
  • Madison Auch, James W. Robinson Secondary School, The Boy Friend
  • Abby Coryell, South Lakes, Les Miserables: School Edition
  • Harper Franklin, Stone Bridge High School, Merrily We Roll Along
  • Ana Olson, The Madeira School, Little Women

Supporting Actor in a Musical

  • Joey Truncale, Herndon High School, Oklahoma!
  • Brian Patterson, Langley High School, Time’s Square 2090
  • Ben Mitchell, St. Andrew’s Episcopal School, The Pirates of Penzance
  • Ryan Bardenett, Stone Bridge High School, Merrily We Roll Along
  • Josh Simon, Winston Churchill HS, Chicago the musical

Lead Actress in a Play

  • Rachel Frenkel, JEB Stuart High School, Anne of Green Gables
  • Noelle Vinas, Lake Braddock Secondary School, Macbeth
  • Emily Wolfteich, Thomas Edison High School, The Curious Savage
  • Sarah Blush, Walt Whitman High School, Amadeus
  • Emily Woods, West Potomac, Sideways Stories from Wayside School

Lead Actor in a Play

  • John Odom, Annandale High School, The Crucible
  • Chris Albrigo, Chantilly High School, Street Scene
  • Patrick Stearman, H-B Woodlawn, Remembering Sarah Jane
  • Noah Gavil, Walt Whitman High School, Amadeus
  • Kevin Clay, Westfield High School, Brighton Beach Memoirs

Lead Actress in a Musical

  • Anne Norland, Fairfax High School, Chicago
  • Ellen Chapin, G. C. Marshall, Peter Pan
  • Chelsea Raitor, Langley High School, Time’s Square 2090
  • Mary Davis, South Lakes, Les Miserables: School Edition
  • Olivia Haller, The Madeira School, Little Women

Lead Actor in a Musical

  • Paul Goldberg, Langley High School, Time’s Square 2090
  • Connor Smith, Robert E. Lee High School, Godspell
  • Sean McCoy, South Lakes, Les Miserables: School Edition
  • Lyon Stewart, St. Albans & National Cathedral School, Little Shop of Horrors
  • Alex Garretson, Wootton High School, Bye Bye Birdie

Song

  • Stand Up, Langley High School, Time’s Square 2090
  • The Innkeeper song, South Lakes, Les Miserables: School Edition
  • Franklin Shepard, Inc., Stone Bridge High School, Merrily We Roll Along
  • Mister Cellophane, TC Williams High School, Chicago
  • Honestly Sincere, Wootton High School, Bye Bye Birdie

Play

  • Street Scene, Chantilly High School, Street Scene
  • Aftermath II – The Silence Soldiers: Breaking the Appearance of Delicacy, Duke Ellington School of the ARTS, Aftermath II – The Silence Soldiers: Breaking the Appearance of Delicacy
  • Remembering Sarah Jane, H-B Woodlawn, Remembering Sarah Jane
  • Amadeus, Walt Whitman High School, Amadeus
  • Brighton Beach Memoirs, Westfield High School, Brighton Beach Memoirs

Musical

  • Chicago, Fairfax High School, Chicago
  • Time’s Square 2090, Langley High School, Time’s Square 2090
  • Les Miserables: School Edition, South Lakes, Les Miserables: School Edition
  • Little Shop of Horrors, St. Albans & National Cathedral School, Little Shop of Horrors
  • Merrily We Roll Along, Stone Bridge High School, Merrily We Roll Along

This article can be linked to as: http://washingtondc.showbizradio.com/goto/5024.

started ShowBizRadio in August 2005 because they love live theater. They each have both performed in and worked behind the scenes in DC area productions, as well as earned a Career Studies Certificate in Theater from Northern Virginia Community College. Mike & Laura are each members of the American Theatre Critics Association, and Mike is a member of the Online News Association.

Comments are closed.