ShowBizRadio

Theater Info for the Washington DC region

2009 Watch Awards

By • Mar 14th, 2010 • Category: News

The celebration of the 2009 WATCH (Washington Area Theater Community Honors) Awards was held at a public ceremony at The Birchmere on Sunday, March 14, 2010. The awards this year marked the first time that awards were differentiated for musicals and plays.

The ceremony was hosted by actor Fred Nelson. The ceremony, which ran 3 hours and 15 minutes, featured performances of a song from the five nominees for Outstanding Musical (Curtains, Reston Community Players; Falsettos, Elden Street Players; Follies, Arlington Players; The Full Monty, Reston Community Players; The Musical of Musicals, Elden Street Players). Two groups (Prince George’s Little Theatre and Damascus Theatre Company) joined WATCH in 2010 and introduced themselves during the ceremony.

There were 114 productions (32 musicals, 82 plays) adjudicated in 2009. Thirty community theater companies participated in WATCH adjudication.

Winners for outstanding technical achievements

Outstanding Lighting Design – Musical

  • Ken and Patti Crowley, Curtains, Reston Community Players

Outstanding Lighting Design – Play

  • Chris Curtis, Columbinus, Silver Spring Stage

Outstanding Sound Design – Musical

  • Rich Bird, Curtains, Reston Community Players

Outstanding Sound Design – Play

  • Kevin Garrett, Columbinus, Silver Spring Stage

Outstanding Costume Design – Musical

  • Grant Kevin Lane, Follies, The Arlington Players

Outstanding Costume Design – Play

  • Melody Sciarratta, A Man for All Seasons, Port Tobacco Players

Outstanding Set Design – Musical

  • Skip Larson, Rick Schneider, and Andrew JM Regiec, Curtains, Reston Community Players

Outstanding Set Design – Play

  • John Reckeweg, Angel Street, Port Tobacco Players

Outstanding Set Construction – Musical

  • Sarah Birkhead, Curtains, Reston Community Players

Outstanding Set Construction – Play

  • Andew Greenleaf and Eric Henry, The Mousetrap, Silver Spring Stage

Outstanding Set Painting – Musical

  • Cathy Rieder, Curtains, Reston Community Players

Outstanding Set Painting – Play

  • MYKE, Gross Indecency, Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing – Musical (Tie)

  • Jenna Ballard, One Red Flower, Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Evan Hoffman and Malca Giblin, The Great American Trailer Park Musical, Kensington Arts Theatre

Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing – Play

  • C. Evan Kirk, The Art of Murder, Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Properties – Musical

  • Jenna Ballard & Brian Dettling, One Red Flower, Kensington Arts Theatre

Outstanding Properties – Play

  • Sonya Okin, The Goat, or Who is Sylvia? Silver Spring Stage

Outstanding Makeup Design – Musical

  • Avery Burns, Follies, The Arlington Players

Outstanding Makeup Design – Play

  • Paul Morton, Gross Indecency, Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Hair Design – Musical

  • Bette Williams, Follies, The Arlington Players

Outstanding Hair Design – Play

  • E. Lynda Bruce-Lewis, Amadeus, Greenbelt Arts Center

Outstanding Special Effects

  • Andrew Greeenleaf, The Mousetrap, Silver Spring Stage

Winners for outstanding performances by an actor or actress

Outstanding cameo – Musical (Tie)

  • Roy Barbacow as “Waiter/Caroler” She Loves Me, Colonial Players
  • Josh Doyle as “Charles Lindbergh” Flight of the Lawnchair Man, CCT with 2nd Flight Theatre Company

Outstanding Cameo – Play (Tie)

  • Joe Helein as “The Hustler” Six Degrees of Separation, CCT with 2nd Flight Theatre Company
  • Gayle Nichols-Grimes as “Ann Marwood Bartle” Jeffrey, Dominion Stage

Outstanding Featured Actress – Musical

  • Katie McManus as “Georgia Hendricks” Curtains, Reston Community Players

Outstanding Featured Actor – Musical

  • Mike Hoskinson as “Dave Bukatinsky” The Full Monty, Reston Community Players

Outstanding Featured Actress – Play

  • Mollie Wise as “Betty Meeks” The Foreigner, Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Featured Actor – Play

  • Randy Tusing as “Thomas Cromwell” A Man for All Seasons, Port Tobacco Players

Outstanding Lead Actress – Musical

  • Susanna Todd as “Gracie” Flight of the Lawnchair Man, CCT with 2nd Flight Theatre Company

Outstanding Lead Actor – Musical

  • Blakeman Brophy as “Lt. Frank Cioffi” Curtains, Reston Community Players

Outstanding Lead Actress – Play

  • Laura Russell as “Stevie” The Goat or, Who is Sylvia?, Silver Spring Stage

Outstanding Lead Actor – Play

  • James Raby as “Antonio Salieri” Amadeus, St. Mark’s Players

Winners for outstanding achievement in overall production.

Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography

  • Brian Farrell & Karen Schlumpf , Curtains, Reston Community Players

Outstanding Choreography

  • Andrea Heininge , Curtains, Reston Community Players

Outstanding Music Direction

  • Mark Deal, Curtains, Reston Community Players

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

  • Andrew JM Regiec , Curtains, Reston Community Players

Outstanding Direction of a Play

  • Bridget Muehlberger & Andrea Spitz , columbinus, Silver Spring Stage

Outstanding Musical

  • Curtains, Reston Community Players

Outstanding Play

  • The Goat or, Who is Sylvia?, Silver Spring Stage

The WATCH Awards for Outstanding Musical and Outstanding Play were presented by longtime Potomac Stages theatre reviewer Brad Hathaway.

Tagged as:

This article can be linked to as: http://washingtondc.showbizradio.com/goto/4809.

started ShowBizRadio in August 2005 because they love live theater. They each have both performed in and worked behind the scenes in DC area productions, as well as earned a Career Studies Certificate in Theater from Northern Virginia Community College. Mike & Laura are each members of the American Theatre Critics Association, and Mike is a member of the Online News Association.

2 Responses »

  1. Congrats to all the winners and nominees, particularly my fellow castmates and the entire production team of RCP’s Curtains! What an honor to be part of a production that won 12 awards out of 19 nominations! 🙂

  2. I want to add my congrats to the winners and to the brilliant cast, director, costume designer, set designer, lighting designer, and musical director of CURTAINS that swept the WATCH AWARDS. How did they do it? Read this article I wrote for DC Theatre Scene on the creative genius behind RCP’s production:
    http://dctheatrescene.com/2009/10/23/community-theatre-prepares-area-premiere-of-broadway-hit-curtains/

    and thanks to Mike and Laura for their endless dedication to covering all of local community theatre. Your hard work is much appreciated.