ShowBizRadio

Theater Info for the Washington DC region

2009 Cappies Awards

By • Jun 8th, 2009 • Category: Cappies, News

The 2009 Cappies Awards for the National Capital Area Cappies were awarded at a ceremony held at the Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts on Sunday evening, June 7th. A full list of the nominees was released on May 11th. Laura and Mike Clark announced the Cappie Award for 2009 Critic Team.

Rising Critic

  • Elisabeth Bloxam, Westfield

Returning Critic

  • Sarah Marx, Homeschool

Graduating Critic

  • Emily O’Connell, Bishop Ireton

Critic Team

  • Bishop Ireton High School

Sound

  • Claudia Brownlee, William Garay, Duke Ellington School of the Arts, Our Town

Lighting

  • William Madden, Washington International School, Alice

Sets

  • John Darr, Rachel Martin, Stone Bridge High School, You Can’t Take It With You

Costumes

  • Karly Hirst, Jessica Kiraly, Parker Williams, Robinson Secondary School, Fiddler On The Roof

Make-up

  • Soo Min Lee, Hyun Joo Lee, Nam Le, Liz Lusk, The New School of Northern Virginia, The Bacchae

Props & Effects

  • Alex Doak, Bill Miller, Falls Church High School, The Water Engine

Stage Crew

  • Chantilly Stage Crew, Chantilly, Harvey

Orchestra

  • RENT Band, Winston Churchill High School, RENT: School Edition

Choreography

  • Piper Hillman, Sarah Russell, Robinson Secondary School, Fiddler On The Roof

Creativity

  • Jose Justiniano, musician, Robinson Secondary School, Fiddler On The Roof

Ensemble in a Play

  • Benvolio and Mercutio, Bishop Ireton High School, Romeo and Juliet

Ensemble in a Musical

  • Gunmen, Flint Hill School, Kiss Me, Kate

Cameo Actress

  • Elizabeth Gambal, The Madeira School, Once Upon a Mattress

Cameo Actor

  • Jose Justiniano, Robinson Secondary School, Fiddler On The Roof

Female Dancer

  • Lily Maroni, Walt Whitman High School, Damn Yankees

Male Dancer

  • Logan Hillman, Robinson Secondary School, Fiddler On The Roof

Female Vocalist

  • Shelby Sykes, Winston Churchill High School, RENT: School Edition

Male Vocalist

  • Michael Libonati, Flint Hill School, Kiss Me, Kate

Comic Actress in a Play

  • Sarah Congress, Hayfield Secondary School, Twilight of the Golds

Comic Actor in a Play

  • Erik DeLong, Stone Bridge High School, You Can’t Take It With You

Comic Actress in a Musical

  • Malika Cherifi, Albert Einstein High School, Urinetown

Comic Actor in a Musical

  • Alex Turner, South Lakes High School, Anything Goes

Featured Actress in a Play

  • Natalie Walker, St. Stephen’s & St. Agnes School, To Kill A Mockingbird

Featured Actor in a Play

  • Andrew Ferguson, Bishop Ireton High School, Romeo and Juliet

Featured Actress in a Musical

  • Ellen Chapin, George C. Marshall, Company

Featured Actor in a Musical

  • Mattia D’Affuso, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Beauty and the Beast

Lead Actress in a Play

  • Morgaine Gooding-Silverwood, The New School of Northern Virginia, The Bacchae

Lead Actor in a Play

  • Conler Mandt, Hayfield Secondary School, Twilight of the Golds

Lead Actress in a Musical

  • Jessica Futran, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Beauty and the Beast

Lead Actor in a Musical

  • Eric Fischer, Robinson Secondary School, Fiddler On The Roof

Song

  • Be Our Guest, Thomas S. Wootton High School, Beauty and the Beast

Play

  • Hayfield Secondary School, Twilight of the Golds

Musical

  • Robinson Secondary School, Fiddler On The Roof

This article can be linked to as: http://washingtondc.showbizradio.com/goto/3876.

started ShowBizRadio in August 2005 because they love live theater. They each have both performed in and worked behind the scenes in DC area productions, as well as earned a Career Studies Certificate in Theater from Northern Virginia Community College. Mike & Laura are each members of the American Theatre Critics Association, and Mike is a member of the Online News Association.

Comments are closed.