ShowBizRadio

Theater Info for the Washington DC region

8th Annual WATCH Awards Winners

By • Mar 2nd, 2008 • Category: News

The 8th Annual Washington Area Theatre Community Honors (WATCH) were announced Sunday evening at the Birchmere in Alexandra, Virginia.

View the photo gallery of some of the winners.

Outstanding Technical Achievements

Outstanding Set Design

  • Chip Gertzog & John Coscia – Saturday Sunday Monday – Providence Players

Outstanding Set Construction

  • John Coscia & Patrick David – Saturday Sunday Monday – Providence Players

Outstanding Set Painting

  • Craig Geoffrion & Julie Hendrickson – Saturday Sunday Monday – Providence Players

Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing (Tie)

  • John Coscia & Chip Gertzog – Saturday Sunday Monday – Providence Players
  • Michael Smith – Boston Marriage – Elden Street Players

Outstanding Properties

  • Jillen Jobe, Chip Gertzog, Susan Kaplan & John Coscia – Saturday Sunday Monday – Providence Players

Outstanding Lighting Design

  • Ken & Patti Crowley – The Will Rogers Follies – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Sound Design

  • Kevin Garrett – Nevermore – Kensington Arts Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design

  • Judy Whelihan – Greater Tuna – Elden Street Players

Outstanding Makeup Design

  • Bette Williams & Sue Pinkman – Seussical – Reston Community Players

Outstanding Hair Design

  • Bette Williams & Farrell Ann M. Hartigan – Seussical – Reston Community Players

Outstanding Special Effects

  • Clare Flood – Never the Sinner – Silver Spring Stage

Outstanding Performances by an Actor or Actress

Outstanding cameo in a musical

  • Michael Reid as “The Wolf” – Into the Woods – Rockville Musical Theatre

Outstanding cameo in a play

  • Jeff Sprague as “The Ratcatcher & Other Characters” – Kindertransport – Colonial Players

Outstanding featured actor in a musical

  • Patrick McMahan as “Mr. Trevor Graydon” – Thoroughly Modern Millie – Arlington Players

Outstanding featured actress in a musical

  • Hannah Willman as “Cinderella” – Into the Woods – Rockville Musical Theatre

Outstanding featured actor in a play

  • Nader Tavangar as “Mr. Marks” – Intimate Apparel – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding featured actress in a play

  • Molly Hicks as “Catherine, the maid” – Boston Marriage – Elden Street Players

Outstanding lead actor in a musical

  • Harv Lester as “Baker” – Into the Woods – Rockville Musical Theatre

Outstanding lead actress in a musical

  • Allison Block as “Millie Dillmount” – Thoroughly Modern Millie – Arlington Players

Outstanding lead actor in a play

  • Dan Yount as “Henry Drummond” – Inherit the Wind – Prince William Little Theatre

Outstanding lead actress in a play

  • Jaclyn Young as “Agnes” – Agnes of God – Silver Spring Stage

Outstanding Achievement in Overall Production

Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography

  • Craig Hower – I Hate Hamlet – Port Tobacco Players

Outstanding Choreography

  • John K. Monnett – Thoroughly Modern Millie – Arlington Players

Outstanding Music Direction

  • Scott Richards – Into the Woods – Rockville Musical Theatre

Outstanding Direction of a Musical

  • Haley Murphy – Seussical – Reston Community Players

Outstanding Direction of a Play

  • Michael Kharfen – Never the Sinner – Silver Spring Stage

Outstanding Musical (Tie)

  • Nevermore – Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie – Arlington Players

Outstanding Play

  • Never the Sinner – Silver Spring Stage

This article can be linked to as: http://washingtondc.showbizradio.com/goto/2195.

started ShowBizRadio in August 2005 because they love live theater. They each have both performed in and worked behind the scenes in DC area productions, as well as earned a Career Studies Certificate in Theater from Northern Virginia Community College. Mike & Laura are each members of the American Theatre Critics Association, and Mike is a member of the Online News Association.

One Response »

  1. Congrats to all the winners and nominees! Keep up the great work and break many legs in 2008! 🙂