ShowBizRadio

Theater Info for the Washington DC region

8th Annual WATCH Awards Nominees

By • Jan 20th, 2008 • Category: News

Announcement of Nominations
8th Annual Washington Area Theatre Community Honors

THE WATCH AWARDS

Nominations Announced: January 20, 2008 – 7:30 pm at The Birchmere, Alexandria, VA

Award Ceremony: Sunday, March 2, 2008 – 7:00 pm at The Birchmere, Alexandria, VA. Tickets $15.50 at the Birchmere Box Office or through Ticketmaster (plus service charge)

109 productions (30 musicals, 79 plays) were adjudicated in 2007.
Twenty-nine community theater companies participated in WATCH adjudication.

  • 2nd Flight Productions
  • Aldersgate Church Community Theatre
  • The Arlington Players
  • Bowie Community Theatre
  • Castaways Repertory Theatre
  • Chevy Chase Players
  • Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Dominion Stage
  • Elden Street Players
  • Fauquier Community Theatre
  • The Foundry Players
  • Hard Bargain Players
  • Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Laurel Mill Playhouse
  • Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Montgomery Playhouse
  • Port City Playhouse
  • Port Tobacco Players
  • Prince William Little Theatre
  • Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Reston Community Players
  • Rockville Little Theatre
  • Rockville Musical Theatre
  • St. Mark’s Players
  • Silver Spring Stage
  • Springfield Community Theatre
  • Tantallon Community Players
  • Tapestry Theatre Company
  • Vienna Theatre Company

And now for the Nominations: In each of the twenty-eight categories, five nominees were selected based on the average scores of eight judges. In some categories, due to score ties, more than five nominees are announced. Nominations are provided in alphabetical order by nominee. The nominations are provided by category and then by theater at the end of the document.

Nominations for outstanding technical achievements.

Outstanding Set Design (6)

  • Chip Gertzog & John Coscia – Saturday Sunday Monday – Providence Players
  • Bill Glikbarg – Hay Fever – Aldersgate Church Community Theatre
  • Evan Hoffmann & Kevin Boyce – Nevermore – Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Peter Oliver-Krueger – Into the Woods – Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Dawn Parker – Seussical – Reston Community Players
  • Juan Felipe Rincon – Thoroughly Modern Millie – Arlington Players

Outstanding Set Construction (6)

  • Kevin Boyce – Nevermore – Kensington Arts Theatre
  • John Coscia & Patrick David – Saturday Sunday Monday – Providence Players
  • Steve Lada – Seussical – Reston Community Players
  • John Merritt & John Reckeweg – The Glass Menagerie – Port Tobacco Players
  • Stuart Travis – Hay Fever – Aldersgate Church Community Theatre
  • John Vasko – Taking Leave – Vienna Theatre Company

Outstanding Set Painting (6)

  • Jared Davis – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – Arlington Players
  • Craig Geoffrion & Julie Hendrickson – Saturday Sunday Monday – Providence Players
  • Jill Kerr – The Iceman Cometh – Elden Street Players
  • Monica Price, Jeanne Trimble & Dave Warner – Inherit the Wind – Prince William Little Theatre
  • Cathy Rieder – Seussical – Reston Community Players
  • Bruce Starr – Never the Sinner – Silver Spring Stage

Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing (6)

  • John Coscia & Chip Gertzog – Saturday Sunday Monday – Providence Players
  • John Decker & Sonya Okin – The Drawer Boy – Silver Spring Stage
  • Wanda Gardner – I Hate Hamlet – Port Tobacco Players
  • Karen Kleyle – The 1940’s Radio Hour – Port Tobacco Players
  • Michael Smith – Boston Marriage – Elden Street Players
  • Michael Smith – A Delicate Balance – Elden Street Players

Outstanding Properties (5)

  • Pat Jannell – Smell of the Kill – Port City Playhouse
  • Jillen Jobe, Chip Gertzog, Susan Kaplan & John Coscia – Saturday Sunday Monday – Providence Players
  • Karen Kleyle – The 1940’s Radio Hour – Port Tobacco Players
  • Kira Simon & Joanne Tompkins – Intimate Apparel – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Michael Smith – Boston Marriage – Elden Street Players

Outstanding Lighting Design (7)

  • Kevin Boyce – Nevermore – Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Ken & Patti Crowley – Intimate Apparel – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Ken & Patti Crowley – Visit to A Small Planet – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Ken & Patti Crowley – The Will Rogers Follies – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Chip Gertzog – Saturday Sunday Monday – Providence Players
  • Suzanne Maloney – Taking Leave – Vienna Theatre Company
  • Les Zidel – Seussical – Reston Community Players

Outstanding Sound Design (5)

  • Wes Bedsworth – Kindertransport – Colonial Players
  • Keith Bell – Greater Tuna – Elden Street Players
  • Kevin Garrett – Nevermore – Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Kevin Garrett – Never the Sinner – Silver Spring Stage
  • Joe Palamara & Robert Shaffer – Into the Woods – Rockville Musical Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design (5)

  • Eleanor Dicks – Into the Woods – Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Kathy Dodson – Hay Fever – Aldersgate Church Community Theatre
  • Farrell Ann M. Hartigan – Seussical – Reston Community Players
  • Latricia Reichman – Nevermore – Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Judy Whelihan – Greater Tuna – Elden Street Players

Outstanding Makeup Design (5)

  • Kat Brais – Greater Tuna – Elden Street Players
  • Avery Burns – Thoroughly Modern Millie – Arlington Players
  • Renee Silverstone – Into the Woods – Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Maggie Skekel-Sledge – Hay Fever – Montgomery Playhouse
  • Bette Williams & Sue Pinkman – Seussical – Reston Community Players

Outstanding Hair Design (6)

  • Kat Brais – Greater Tuna – Elden Street Players
  • Paul Morton & Bette Williams – Intimate Apparel – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Candice Ogden – The 1940’s Radio Hour – Port Tobacco Players
  • Renee Silverstone – Into the Woods – Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Bette Williams & Farrell Ann M. Hartigan – Seussical – Reston Community Players
  • Jaclyn Young – Nevermore – Kensington Arts Theatre

Outstanding Special Effects (6)

  • Ken & Patti Crowley, Michael & Stephen Kharfen and Mike Schlabach – Scotland Road – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Ken & Patti Crowley – The Will Rogers Follies – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Clare Flood – Never the Sinner – Silver Spring Stage
  • Evan Hoffmann & Kevin Boyce – Nevermore – Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Michael Nansel & Kevin Boyce – Sweeney Todd – Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Marty Rothwell – Museum – Reston Community Players

Nominations for outstanding performances by an actor or actress.

Outstanding cameo in a musical (5)

  • Andy Izquierdo as “Mr. Bernstein, Mrs. Luce & Skip Snip” – Little Shop of Horrors – Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Michael Reid as “The Wolf” – Into the Woods – Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Charla Rowe as “Mother Burnside” – Mame – Tantallon Community Players
  • Jerhonda Spaulding as “Nehebka” – Aida – 2nd Flight Productions
  • Emily Zumchak as “Baby Kangaroo” – Seussical – Reston Community Players

Outstanding cameo in a play (5)

  • Patrick Doneghy as “Raphael” – Say You Love Satan – Dominion Stage
  • Elissa Hudson as “Mrs. Dudley” – The Haunting of Hill House – Aldersgate Church Community Theatre
  • Carlyn Lightfoot as “Nurse O’Neill” – The Sunshine Boys – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Krista Poole as “Susan” – No Sex Please, We’re British – Fauquier Community Theatre
  • Jeff Sprague as “The Ratcatcher & Other Characters” – Kindertransport – Colonial Players

Outstanding featured actor in a musical (5)

  • Mark Hamberger as “Jack” – Into the Woods – Rockville Musical Theatre
  • John Loughney as “Balladeer” – Assassins – Foundry Players
  • Patrick McMahan as “Mr. Bungee” – A New Brain – Foundry Players
  • Patrick McMahan as “Mr. Trevor Graydon” – Thoroughly Modern Millie – Arlington Players
  • Nick von Bank as “Nicely-Nicely Johnson” – Guys & Dolls – Reston Community Players

Outstanding featured actress in a musical (6)

  • Katie McManus as “Homeless Woman” – A New Brain – Foundry Players
  • Chrissy Barnett Miller as “Sally Brown” – You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown – Montgomery Playhouse
  • Margo Seibert as “Virginia Clemm Poe” – Nevermore – Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Krissy Silvestro as “Z’s Favorite” – The Will Rogers Follies – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Hannah Willman as “Cinderella” – Into the Woods – Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Elizabeth Yeats as “Baker’s Wife” – Into the Woods – Rockville Musical Theatre

Outstanding featured actor in a play (5)

  • Matt Ames as “Malvolio” – Twelfth Night – Providence Players
  • Patrick David as “Sir Toby Belch” – Twelfth Night – Providence Players
  • Craig Miller as “Clarence Darrow” – Never the Sinner – Silver Spring Stage
  • Paul Morton as “George” – Intimate Apparel – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Nader Tavangar as “Mr. Marks” – Intimate Apparel – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding featured actress in a play (5)

  • Leta Hall as “Alma” – Taking Leave – Vienna Theatre Company
  • Molly Hicks as “Catherine, the maid” – Boston Marriage – Elden Street Players
  • Cassie Lee as “Cordelia” – Taking Leave – Vienna Theatre Company
  • Erika Shusko as “Jackie Coryton” – Hay Fever – Montgomery Playhouse
  • Mollie Wise as “Claire” – A Delicate Balance – Elden Street Players

Outstanding lead actor in a musical (5)

  • Evan Hoffmann as “Edgar Allen Poe” – Nevermore – Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Harv Lester as “Baker” – Into the Woods – Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Harv Lester as “Will Rogers” – The Will Rogers Follies – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • John Loughney as “Gordon Schwinn” – A New Brain – Foundry Players
  • Michael Nansel as “Sweeney Todd” – Sweeney Todd – Kensington Arts Theatre

Outstanding lead actress in a musical (5)

  • Allison Block as “Millie Dillmount” – Thoroughly Modern Millie – Arlington Players
  • Lisa-Marie Cabrelli as “Adelaide” – Guys & Dolls – Reston Community Players
  • Jennifer Lambert as “Daisy Hilton” – Side Show – Elden Street Players
  • Katie McManus as “Violet Hilton” – Side Show – Elden Street Players
  • June Schreiner as “JoJo” – Seussical – Reston Community Players

Outstanding lead actor in a play (5)

  • Itzy Friedman as “Mr. Green” – Visiting Mr. Green – Silver Spring Stage
  • Joe Jenckes as “Willy Clark” – The Sunshine Boys – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Rick Kenney as “Eliot” – Taking Leave – Vienna Theatre Company
  • Steve LaRocque as “Angus” – The Drawer Boy – Silver Spring Stage
  • Dan Yount as “Henry Drummond” – Inherit the Wind – Prince William Little Theatre

Outstanding lead actress in a play (5)

  • Shannon Khatcheressian as “Anna” – Boston Marriage – Elden Street Players
  • Lory Levitt as “Esther” – Intimate Apparel – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • TiaJuana Rountree as “Clemma Diggins” – Proposals – Bowie Community Theatre
  • Kelley Slagle as “Josie Hogan” – A Moon for the Misbegotten – Colonial Players
  • Jaclyn Young as “Agnes” – Agnes of God – Silver Spring Stage

Nominations for outstanding achievement in overall production.

Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography (6)

  • David Dieudonne – Wait Until Dark – Chevy Chase Players
  • Brian Farrell & Karen Schlumpf – Guys & Dolls – Reston Community Players
  • Jim Frank – Sweeney Todd – Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Jamie Hanna – Jekyll & Hyde – Colonial Players
  • Craig Hower – I Hate Hamlet – Port Tobacco Players
  • Steve Lada – The Philadelphia Story – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Choreography (5)

  • Amy Carson & Catherine Weinraub – The Will Rogers Follies – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Ivan Davila – Guys & Dolls – Reston Community Players
  • Richelle “Rikki” Howie – Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – Arlington Players
  • John K. Monnett – Thoroughly Modern Millie – Arlington Players
  • Heide Zufall – Seussical – Reston Community Players

Outstanding Music Direction (5)

  • David Howard Boyer & Cathy Manley – The Will Rogers Follies – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • John Michael d’Haviland – Thoroughly Modern Millie – Arlington Players
  • John La Bombard – Nevermore – Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Scott Richards – Into the Woods – Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Elisa Rosman – Side Show – Elden Street Players

Outstanding Direction of a Musical (5)

  • Blakeman Brophy – A New Brain – Foundry Players
  • Evan Hoffmann – Nevermore – Kensington Arts Theatre
  • John K. Monnett – Thoroughly Modern Millie – Arlington Players
  • Haley Murphy – Seussical – Reston Community Players
  • Peter Oliver-Krueger – Into the Woods – Rockville Musical Theatre

Outstanding Direction of a Play (5)

  • Michael Kharfen – Never the Sinner – Silver Spring Stage
  • Lorraine Magee – Taking Leave – Vienna Theatre Company
  • Bridget Muehlberger – The Drawer Boy – Silver Spring Stage
  • Debbie Niezgoda – Boston Marriage – Elden Street Players
  • Frank Pasqualino – Intimate Apparel – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Musical (5)

  • Into the Woods – Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Nevermore – Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Seussical – Reston Community Players
  • Sweeney Todd – Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Thoroughly Modern Millie – Arlington Players

Outstanding Play (6)

  • Agnes of God – Silver Spring Stage
  • The Drawer Boy – Silver Spring Stage
  • Greater Tuna – Elden Street Players
  • Intimate Apparel – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Never the Sinner – Silver Spring Stage
  • Taking Leave – Vienna Theatre Company

Congratulations to all of the nominees!

The WATCH Board is very excited by the slate of nominees for this year and are looking forward to the award presentation on March 2nd at The Birchmere. The nominations will be posted on the WATCH Website by January 21st. http://www.washingtontheater.org

In 2008, 118 shows are scheduled for adjudication across the twenty-nine participating WATCH member companies.

  • 2nd Flight Productions
  • Aldersgate Church Community Theatre
  • The Arlington Players
  • Bowie Community Theatre
  • Castaways Repertory Theatre
  • Chevy Chase Players
  • Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Dominion Stage
  • Elden Street Players
  • Fauquier Community Theatre
  • The Foundry Players
  • Greenbelt Arts Center
  • Hard Bargain Players
  • Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Laurel Mill Playhouse
  • Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Montgomery Playhouse
  • Port City Playhouse
  • Port Tobacco Players
  • Prince William Little Theatre
  • Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Reston Community Players
  • Rockville Little Theatre
  • Rockville Musical Theatre
  • Rooftop Productions
  • St. Mark’s Players
  • Silver Spring Stage
  • Tantallon Community Players
  • Vienna Theatre Company
Tagged as:

This article can be linked to as: http://washingtondc.showbizradio.com/goto/2145.

started ShowBizRadio in August 2005 because they love live theater. They each have both performed in and worked behind the scenes in DC area productions, as well as earned a Career Studies Certificate in Theater from Northern Virginia Community College. Mike & Laura are each members of the American Theatre Critics Association, and Mike is a member of the Online News Association.

Comments are closed.