ShowBizRadio

Theater Info for the Washington DC region

7th Annual WATCH Awards Nominees

By • Jan 15th, 2007 • Category: ShowBizRadio

Announcement of Nominations
7th Annual Washington Area Theatre Community Honors

THE WATCH AWARDS

Nominations Announced
January 14, 2007 – 7:30 pm
at The Birchmere, Alexandria, VA

Award Ceremony
Sunday, March 4, 2007 – 7:00 pm
at The Birchmere, Alexandria, VA

Award Ceremony Tickets $15.50 at the Birchmere Box Office or through Ticketmaster (plus service charge)

96 productions (25 musicals, 71 plays) were adjudicated in 2006. Twenty-six community theater companies participated in WATCH adjudication.

  • Aldersgate Church Community Theatre
  • The Arlington Players
  • Bowie Community Theatre
  • Castaways Repertory Theatre
  • Chevy Chase Players
  • Dominion Stage
  • Elden Street Players
  • Fauquier Community Theatre
  • Foundry Players
  • Hard Bargain Players
  • Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Montgomery Playhouse
  • Port City Playhouse
  • Port Tobacco Players
  • Prince William Little Theatre
  • Providence Players
  • Reston Community Players
  • Rockville Little Theatre
  • Rockville Musical Theatre
  • St. Mark’s Players
  • Silver Spring Stage
  • Springfield Community Theatre
  • Tantallon Community Players
  • Tapestry Theatre Company
  • Vienna Theatre Company

And now for the Nominations…

In each of the twenty-eight categories, five nominees were selected based on the average scores of eight judges. In some categories, due to score ties, more than five nominees are announced. Nominations are provided in alphabetical order by nominee. The nominations are provided by category.

Nominations for outstanding technical achievements.

Outstanding Set Design (5)

  • John Coscia & Chip Gertzog, Time of Your Life – Providence Players
  • Jared Davis, Noises Off – Arlington Players
  • John Merritt, A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Port Tobacco Players
  • John Merritt, Seussical – Port Tobacco Players
  • Marty Sullivan, Three Tall Women – Elden Street Players

Outstanding Set Construction (5)

  • John Coscia, Time of Your Life – Providence Players
  • Peter Finkel & Pete Silvia, Noises Off – Arlington Players
  • John Merritt & Joe Stine, Seussical – Port Tobacco Players
  • John Merritt, C.J. Gardiner & Mike Merritt, A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Port Tobacco Players
  • Michael Schlabach, Three Tall Women – Elden Street Players

Outstanding Set Painting (6)

  • Julianna Bogdan, A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Port Tobacco Players
  • Jared Davis, The Pirates of Penzance – Arlington Players
  • G. Kevin Lane, Fiddler on the Roof – Arlington Players
  • Grant Kevin Lane, Enchanted April – Vienna Theatre Company
  • John Merritt & Carri-Anne Czyznik, Seussical – Port Tobacco Players
  • Cathy Rieder, Three Tall Women – Elden Street Players

Outstanding Set Decoration and Set Dressing (5)

  • Chip Gertzog & John Coscia, Time of Your Life – Providence Players
  • Andrew Greenleaf, Sonya Okin, Bus Stop – Silver Spring Stage
  • Hilary Huse, Three Tall Women – Elden Street Players
  • Karen Kleyle, John Merritt & Rachel Wallace, A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Port Tobacco Players
  • Mary Seng & Bob Thompson, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – Silver Spring Stage

Outstanding Properties (5)

  • Jenna Ballard, Assassins – Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Sue Belmore, John Merritt & Joe Stine, Seussical – Port Tobacco Players
  • Toni Carmine, Andrew Greenleaf, Sonya Okin, Bus Stop – Silver Spring Stage
  • Hilary Huse, Al Fetske & Jeff Boatright, Three Tall Women – Elden Street Players
  • Karen Kleyle, A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Port Tobacco Players

Outstanding Lighting Design (5)

  • Kevin Boyce, Assassins – Kensington Arts Theatre
  • AnnMarie Castrigno, Fiddler on the Roof – Arlington Players
  • Frank Coleman, Enchanted April – Vienna Theatre Company
  • Ken & Patti Crowley, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – Reston Community Players
  • Leslie Wanko, A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Port Tobacco Players

Outstanding Sound Design (5)

  • Keith Bell, The Pirates of Penzance – Arlington Players
  • Kevin Garrett, Assassins – Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Kevin Garrett, Coyote on a Fence – Silver Spring Stage
  • Jim Kleyle, A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Port Tobacco Players
  • Joe Thompson, Dearly Departed – Bowie Community Theatre

Outstanding Costume Design (5)

  • Ellen Carlsen, Seussical – Port Tobacco Players
  • Suzanne Maloney & Barbara Chaudet, 1776 – Vienna Theatre Company
  • Charla Rowe, The Wizard of Oz – Tantallon Community Players
  • Eric Scerbo, Assassins – Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Jean Schlichting and Kit Sibley, Into The Woods – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Makeup Design (5)

  • Avery Burns & Arthur Rodger, Fiddler on the Roof – Arlington Players
  • Malca Giblin, Assassins – Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Sheila R. Hyman, A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Port Tobacco Players
  • Sheila R. Hyman, Seussical – Port Tobacco Players
  • Kendel Taylor, Into The Woods – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Hair Design (5)

  • Malca Giblin, Assassins – Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Sheila R. Hyman, A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Port Tobacco Players
  • Sheila R. Hyman, Seussical – Port Tobacco Players
  • Lorraine Magee, 1776 – Vienna Theatre Company
  • Kendel Taylor, Into The Woods – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding Special Effects (5)

  • Ken & Patti Crowley, Into The Woods – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Ken & Patti Crowley, Picasso at the Lapin Agile – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Keith Linville & John Merritt, A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Port Tobacco Players
  • John Merritt, Mindgame – Port Tobacco Players
  • Russ Wyland, Blithe Spirit – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Nominations for outstanding performances by an actor or actress.

Outstanding cameo in a musical (5)

  • Robin Covington as “Emma Goldman”, Assassins – Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Jennifer Diffell as “Fruma-Sarah”, Fiddler on the Roof – Arlington Players
  • Johnny Goshen as “Courier”, 1776 – Vienna Theatre Company
  • Rick Hayes as “King Herod”, Jesus Christ Superstar – St. Mark’s Players
  • Melissa Stamps as “Grandma Tzeitel”, Fiddler on the Roof – Arlington Players

Outstanding cameo in a play (5)

  • Sally Cusenza as “Charon”, Invention of Love – Elden Street Players
  • Rose DeClerq as “Costanza”, Enchanted April – Vienna Theatre Company
  • Josh Doyle as “The Boy”, Three Tall Women – Elden Street Players
  • Scott Strasbaugh as “Charles Debernow Schmendiman” Picasso at the Lapin Agile – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Graham Taglang as “A. Visitor”, Picasso at the Lapin Agile – Little Theatre of Alexandria

Outstanding featured actor in a musical (6)

  • Nano Gowland as “Narrator/Bogeyman”, Blood Brothers – Elden Street Players
  • Andy Izquierdo as “Balladeer/Oswald”, Assassins – Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Casey Jones as “Samuel Byck”, Assassins – Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Michael Nansel as “Officer Lockstock”, Urinetown – Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Diego Prieto as “John Wilkes Booth”, Assassins – Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Rodrigo J. Vega as “Sergeant of Police”, The Pirates of Penzance – Arlington Players

Outstanding featured actress in a musical (6)

  • Andrea Spitz as “Sara Jane Moore”, Assassins – Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Jaclyn Young as “Lynette “Squeaky” Fromme”, Assassins – Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Jaclyn Young as “Little Sally”, Urinetown – Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Bligh Voth as “Little Red Ridinghood”, Into The Woods – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Katie McManus as “Baker’s Wife”, Into The Woods – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Liz Weber as “Jeanette Burmeister”, The Full Monty – Rockville Musical Theatre

Outstanding featured actor in a play (5)

  • Greg Christoper as “Floyd Spinner”, Love, Sex, and the I.R.S. – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • John Coscia as “Kit Carson”, Time of Your Life – Providence Players
  • Roman S. Gusso as “Leroy”, Bad Seed – Silver Spring Stage
  • Jason Nious as “Caleb Humphries”, Miss Evers’ Boys – Hard Bargain Players
  • Terry Spann as “Willie Johnson”, Miss Evers’ Boys – Hard Bargain Players

Outstanding featured actress in a play (5)

  • Joanne Bauer as “Marguerite”, Dearly Departed – Bowie Community Theatre
  • Audrey Cefaly as “Shawna DuChamps”, Coyote on a Fence – Silver Spring Stage
  • Frieda Enoch as “Madame Arcati”, Blithe Spirit – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Karen Havener Handley as “B”, Three Tall Women – Elden Street Players
  • Nancy Thompson as “Margaret, the mother”, I Never Sang for My Father – Providence Players

Outstanding lead actor in a musical (5)

  • Albert Coia as “Major-General Stanley”, The Pirates of Penzance – Arlington Players
  • Josh Doyle as “Eddie”, Blood Brothers – Elden Street Players
  • Andy Izquierdo as “Mickey”, Blood Brothers – Elden Street Players
  • Derek T. Pickens as “Cat in the Hat”, Seussical – Port Tobacco Players
  • Christopher Guy Thorn as “The Pirate King”, The Pirates of Penzance – Arlington Players

Outstanding lead actress in a musical (5)

  • Jennifer Lambert as “Narrator”, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat – Reston Community Players
  • Anita Miller as “Mrs. Johnstone”, Blood Brothers – Elden Street Players
  • Kristen Page-Kirby as “Annie Oakley”, Annie Get Your Gun – Port Tobacco Players
  • Janice Rivera as “Judas Iscariot”, Jesus Christ Superstar – St. Mark’s Players
  • Laura Wehrmeyer as “Mabel”, The Pirates of Penzance – Arlington Players

Outstanding lead actor in a play (5)

  • Ardith Collins as “Hoke”, Driving Miss Daisy – Pr. William Little Theatre
  • Matt Jordan as “John”, Oleanna – Hard Bargain Players
  • Craig Miller as “George”, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – Silver Spring Stage
  • Jeff Paden as “Puck”, A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Port Tobacco Players
  • Darius Suziedelis as “Bobby Reyburn”, Coyote on a Fence – Silver Spring Stage

Outstanding lead actress in a play (5)

  • Jane Squier Bruns as “Amanda Wingfield”, The Glass Menagerie – Montgomery Playhouse
  • Amy Maharu Hard as “Callie”, Stop Kiss – Port City Playhouse
  • Lorraine Magee as “Lotty Wilton”, Enchanted April – Vienna Theatre Company
  • Tamara Phillips as “Martha”, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – Silver Spring Stage
  • Carla Scopeletis as “A”, Three Tall Women – Elden Street Players

Nominations for outstanding achievement in overall production.

Outstanding Stage Combat Choreography (5)

  • Matt Jordan, Sara Joy Lebowitz & Randy Tusing, Oleanna – Hard Bargain Players
  • Steve Lada, Into The Woods – Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Karen Schlumpf and Brian Farrell, Fahrenheit 451 – Tapestry Theatre Company
  • Tom Witherspoon, Fiddler on the Roof – Arlington Players
  • Tom Witherspoon, Noises Off – Arlington Players

Outstanding Choreography (5)

  • Kay Casstevens, The Pirates of Penzance – Arlington Players
  • Christopher Dykton, Fiddler on the Roof – Arlington Players
  • Brooke L. Howells, A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Port Tobacco Players
  • Thalia Kirimlis, Urinetown – Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Lorraine Magee, 1776 – Vienna Theatre Company

Outstanding Music Direction (5)

  • Mark V. Deal, The Pirates of Penzance – Arlington Players
  • Scott Richards, The Full Monty – Rockville Musical Theatre
  • David Rohde, Blood Brothers – Elden Street Players
  • Therese Thiedeman, Seussical – Port Tobacco Players
  • Josh Tuckman, Urinetown – Kensington Arts Theatre

Outstanding Direction of a Musical (5)

  • Gloria DuGan, Blood Brothers – Elden Street Players
  • Malcolm Edwards, The Pirates of Penzance – Arlington Players
  • Craig Pettinati, Assassins – Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Craig Pettinati, Urinetown – Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Joe Stine, Seussical – Port Tobacco Players

Outstanding Direction of a Play (6)

  • Seth R. Ghitelman, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – Silver Spring Stage
  • Rosemary Hartman, Three Tall Women – Elden Street Players
  • Michael Kharfen, Invention of Love – Elden Street Players
  • Jim Kleyle, A Midsummer Night’s Dream – Port Tobacco Players
  • Suzanne Maloney, Enchanted April – Vienna Theatre Company
  • Bridget Muehlberger, Coyote on a Fence – Silver Spring Stage

Outstanding Musical (5)

  • Assassins – Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Blood Brothers – Elden Street Players
  • The Pirates of Penzance – Arlington Players
  • Seussical – Port Tobacco Players
  • Urinetown – Kensington Arts Theatre

Outstanding Play (5)

  • Noises Off – Arlington Players
  • Three Tall Women – Elden Street Players
  • Coyote on a Fence – Silver Spring Stage
  • Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? – Silver Spring Stage
  • Enchanted April – Vienna Theatre Company

Congratulations to all of the nominees!

The WATCH Board is very excited by the slate of nominees for this year and are looking forward to the award presentation on March 4th at The Birchmere.

In 2007, 114 shows are scheduled for adjudication across the twenty-nine participating WATCH member companies.

  • 2nd Flight Productions
  • Aldersgate Church Community
    Theatre
  • The Arlington Players
  • Bowie Community Theatre
  • Castaways Repertory Theatre
  • Chevy Chase Players
  • Colonial Players of Annapolis
  • Dominion Stage
  • Elden Street Players
  • Fauquier Community Theatre
  • The Foundry Players
  • Hard Bargain Players
  • Kensington Arts Theatre
  • Laurel Mill Playhouse
  • Little Theatre of Alexandria
  • Montgomery Playhouse
  • Port City Playhouse
  • Port Tobacco Players
  • Prince William Little Theatre
  • Providence Players of Fairfax
  • Reston Community Players
  • Rockville Little Theatre
  • Rockville Musical Theatre
  • St. Mark’s Players
  • Silver Spring Stage
  • Springfield Community Theatre
  • Tantallon Community Players
  • Tapestry Theatre Company
  • Vienna Theatre Company

This article can be linked to as: http://washingtondc.showbizradio.com/goto/1836.

started ShowBizRadio in August 2005 because they love live theater. They each have both performed in and worked behind the scenes in DC area productions, as well as earned a Career Studies Certificate in Theater from Northern Virginia Community College. Mike & Laura are each members of the American Theatre Critics Association, and Mike is a member of the Online News Association.

Comments are closed.